There are new developments in the recall of 1.8 million pounds of ground beef announced just days ago.

The recall affected products from Wolverine Packing in Detroit over concerns about E. coli contamination. Eleven people have fallen ill in four states, including Michigan. The most recent illness was reported in early May. Five of those illnesses were reported in Michigan.

View/download: Nationwide distribution list

Federal regulators have pushed the alert nationwide to let everyone know about the health concerns. However, no new illnesses have been linked to this outbreak.

At first, the release from the U.S. Department of Agriculture said all the products were distributed to restaurants in those four states. (Michigan, Massachusetts, Missouri and Ohio) However, an updated release says the products may have been sent to restaurants and retailers. So far, the U.S.D.A. has not released a list of all the places the meat was sent. A complete list of the products can be found on FSIS website.

Based on recent investigations, federal regulators say the illnesses are linked to Wolverine Packing. In a statement, the company called the recall precautionary.

“While none of the Wolverine Packing product has tested positive for the pathogen implicated in this outbreak, the company felt it was prudent to take this voluntary recall action in response to the illnesses and initial outbreak investigation findings,” noted Chuck Sanger, spokesman for Wolverine Packing.

The statement also read, "The fresh ground beef was produced on March 31, April 3, 7, 8, 10, 11, 14, 15, and 18. The 24-day shelf life of the most recent product expired one week ago. The ground beef was produced at one of Wolverine’s Michigan plants." The company says its working with its distributors to get any remaining product returned to Wolverine.

Consumers with questions about the recall should contact Wolverine Packing Company at 262-563-5118 for details. Additional information can be found at nationalbeef.com.
Consumers with food safety questions are encouraged to contact "Ask Karen," <http://www.fsis.usda.gov/ask_karen/> the FSIS virtual representative available 24 hours a day at AskKaren.gov. The toll-free USDA Meat and Poultry Hotline 1-888-MPHotline (1-888-674-6854) is available in English and Spanish and can be reached from l0 a.m. to 4 p.m. ET Monday through Friday.

Fast facts on E. coli

According to the FSIS, E. coli is a potentially deadly bacterium that can cause bloody diarrhea, dehydration, and in the most severe cases, kidney failure. The very young, seniors and persons with weak immune systems are the most susceptible to foodborne illness.

Consumers are advised to only consume ground beef that has been cooked all the way through to an internal temperature of 160°F.

Consumer resources:

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Food and Drug Administration's Recalls, Market Withdrawals, & Safety Alerts
FDA Food Safety
FoodSafety.gov