DETROIT -

The FBI is asking for the public's help in finding a man its calling a wanted terrorist and who has family connections in metro Detroit.

The FBI said Ahmad Abousamra, who is from Mansfield, Mass., left the U.S. in 2006 and may be living in Syria with his wife and at least one child. But they also said all of his U.S. family could be in metro Detroit.

A reward of up to $50,000 is being offered for information leading to his arrest.

Background on Abousamra

He was first indicted in 2009 after taking multiple trips to Pakistan and Yemen where he allegedly attempted to obtain military training for the purpose of killing American soldiers overseas. He also traveled to Iraq with the hope of joining forces fighting against the United States.  The exact nature of his activities in Iraq is unknown.

On November 5, 2009, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Abousamra after he was charged with conspiracy to provide material support to terrorists, providing material support to terrorists, and conspiracy to kill in a foreign country, conspiracy, false statements, and aiding and abetting. In 2010, he and his co-conspirator were charged in a superseding indictment with an additional single count each of conspiring to provide material support to a designated foreign terrorist organization, namely al Qaeda.  In total, Abousamra was indicted on nine charges.

In 2011 Abousamra's co-conspirator, Tarek Mehanna, was convicted by a federal jury on four terrorism charges and three charges related to providing false information to the government.  In April of 2012, Mehanna was sentenced to 17 ½ years in prison.

Abousamra is of Syrian descent and has dual citizenship in the United States and Syria. He was born in France on September 19, 1981, and is currently 31 years old.  He is 5'11" and at the time of his disappearance weighed approximately 170 pounds, had a slim build, dark brown hair, and brown eyes.  He speaks, reads, and writes fluently in English and Arabic.  He has a college degree related to computer technology and was previously employed at a telecommunications company.

Aliases

His known aliases include Ahmad Abou-Samra, Ahmad Abou, Ahmad Abou Samira, Ahmad Samra, Ahmad Abu Samra, and Ahmad Abou Samra. 

If you see him

Anyone with information is asked to contact the FBI by calling 1-800-CALL- FBI or (617) 742-5533, or by calling their local FBI office, or the nearest U.S. Embassy or Consulate. Detroit's FBI office can be reached at 313-965-2323.