14ºF



If you are disabled and need help with the public file, call (313) 222-0566

Ann Arbor Summer Festival announces 2018 Top of the Park lineup

Credit: Ann Arbor Summer Festival Myra Klarman Photography.com

ANN ARBOR – The wait is over.

The Ann Arbor Summer Festival has announced which artists will play in its free outdoor music series at Top of the Park from June 8 to July 1.

The diverse lineup for the Rackham stage includes Latin Grammy winners, east-African retro pop giants, rap's first performing arts group, a lively New Orleans brass band and a variety of local legends.

The festival is happy to bring back Latin Night on June 16 as well as introduce Swing Night on June 12 -- participants will receive free dance instruction on both evenings. Also new this year to the O&W Acoustic Stage: Friday night jazz ensembles throughout the festival.

"With a musical lineup of over 90+ free concerts, there is something for everyone at Top of the Park."  - Ann Arbor Summer Festival

Musical highlights include: 
 
Alsarah and the Nubatones, Big Sam’s Funky Nation, The Dustbowl Revival, JC Brooks and the Uptown Sound, Frontier Ruckus, May Erlewine & The Motivations, The Gasoline Gypsies, The Black Opera, Saajtak, Stef Chura, Matt Jones and The Reconstruction, Thornetta Davis, K. Jones and the Benzie Playboys, and George Bedard & The Kingpins.  
 
Top of the Park runs six nights a week starting at 5 p.m. Performances will take place on two stages on University of Michigan's campus:

  • Rackham Stage, 915 E. Washington Street
  • O&W Acoustic Stage in The Grove, under the Bell Tower on North Ingalls Mall


(Credit: Ann Arbor Summer Festival © Myra Klarman Photography.com)

Full 2018 Top of the Park schedule:
 
June 8 – First Friday
5 p.m.  Dani Darling
6 p.m.  Jesse Kramer Trio
7 p.m.  Honey Monsoon
8:30 p.m. Jamie Register and The Damn Thang
10:15 p.m. JC Brooks & The Uptown Sound 
 
June 9 – Saturday
5 p.m.  Kate Peterson
6 p.m.  Misty Lyn
7 p.m.  Bonny Doon
8:30 p.m. Matt Jones and the Reconstruction
10:15 p.m. Frontier Ruckus 
 
June 10 – Sunday
5 p.m.  Sami Mei
6 p.m.  Diana Lawrence
7 p.m.  KidsRock: Rhythm Child
8:30 p.m. Hullabaloo 
 
June 12 – Tuesday
5 p.m.  Magdalen Fossum
6 p.m.  Annie & Rod Capps
7 p.m.  Royal Garden Trio
8 p.m.  Swing dancing lessons
8:15 p.m. Phil Ogilvie's Rhythm Kings (PORK) 
 
June 13 – Wednesday
5 p.m.  Zander Michigan
6 p.m.  Almond&Olive
7 p.m.  Wire in the Wood
8:30 p.m. May Erlewine & The Motivations 
 
June 14 – Thursday
5 p.m.  Jake LeMond
6 p.m.  Jay Stielstra and Judy Baker 
7 p.m.  The Gasoline Gypsies
8:30 p.m. Jerry Mack and the Terraplanes 
 
June 15 – Friday
5 p.m.  Phillip-Michael Scales
6 p.m.  The Tone Farmers
7 p.m.  October Babies
8:30 p.m. Stormy Chromer
10:15 p.m. The Sun Messengers 
 
June 16 – Saturday
5 p.m.  Tom Butwin  
7 p.m.  Mariana Risquez
8:15 p.m.  Salsa dancing lessons
8:30 p.m. Descarga Ranga
10:15 p.m.  Salsa dancing lessons
10:30 p.m. Orquesta RITMO 
 
June 17 – Sunday
5 p.m.  Grace Elizabeth Lee
6 p.m.  Cat Canyon
7 p.m.  KidsRock: Milkshake
8:30 p.m. The Macpodz 
 
June 19 – Tuesday
5 p.m.  Mary Collins
6 p.m.  Kaye Hoff
6:45 p.m. Rosewood
8:30 p.m. The Black Opera 
 
June 20 – Wednesday
5 p.m.  Escaping Pavement
6 p.m.  Mike Vial
6:45 p.m. Stef Chura  
8:30 p.m. Saajtak 
 
June 21 – Thursday
5 p.m.  Ann Arbor Guitar Trio 
6 p.m.  Abigail Stauffer
7 p.m.  Dave Sharp Worlds Quartet
8:30 p.m. Alsarah and the Nubatones 
 
June 22 – Friday
5 p.m.   MYNA
6 p.m.  Janelle Reichman Trio  
7 p.m.  Nadim Azzam
8:30 p.m. Madelyn Grant
10:15 p.m. Thornetta Davis 
 
June 23 – Saturday
5 p.m.  Elle Casazza
6 p.m.  Spencer Michaud
7 p.m.  The Stellars
8:30 p.m.  Adam Plomaritas 
 
June 24 – Sunday
5 p.m.  Chey Halliwill
6 p.m.  Shari Kane & Dave Steele
7 p.m.  KidsRock: Mister G
8:15 p.m. Hoodang 
 
June 26 – Tuesday
5 p.m.  Harrington Brown
6:15 p.m. Dede and the Dream
8 p.m.  Big Sam’s Funky Nation 
 
June 27 – Wednesday
5 p.m.  Jacob Warren
6 p.m.  Audra Kubat
6:45 p.m. Madcat Midnight Blues Journey
8 p.m.  The Dustbowl Revival 
 
June 28 – Thursday
5 p.m.  Oh Brother, Big Sister
6:15 p.m. Dave Menzo
8 p.m.  The Go Rounds 

June 29 – Friday
5 p.m.  Rebecca Rosen
7 p.m.  Sumkali
8:30 p.m. The Ragbirds
10:15 p.m. K. Jones and the Benzie Playboys 
 
June 30 – Saturday
5 p.m.  Adam Labeaux
6 p.m.  Rollie Tussing
7 p.m.  Lushh
8:30 p.m. Chirp
10:15 p.m. Lady Sunshine and The X Band 
 
July 1 – Sunday
5 p.m.  Amy Petty
6 p.m.  Dave Boutette and Kristi Lynn Davis
7 p.m.  The Boa Constrictors
8:15 p.m. George Bedard & The Kingpins 
 

About the Ann Arbor Summer Festival
 
"The Ann Arbor Summer Festival is an exhilarating celebration of performing arts, outdoor entertainment, and community spirit. An annual international arts gathering in Ann Arbor, Michigan, the three-week festival offers two parallel programs—one indoor and one outdoor—at various venues and spaces across the University of Michigan campus and in downtown Ann Arbor. Each season features a progressive mix of over 175 events showcasing local, national, and international artists and a diverse audience of more than 80,000 people. 
 
"The indoor Mainstage series includes ticketed performances of world-class music, contemporary circus, dance, family entertainment, public radio shows, and comedy. The outdoor program, Top of the Park, is held along a beautiful campus green and offers admission-free concerts, Movies by Moonlight, open-air street spectacle, culinary treats, and unique family attractions. 
 
"The Ann Arbor Summer Festival’s admission free series located at Top of the Park runs nightly from June 8 – July 1, 2018 (dark on Mondays)."

 
For more information, visit the festival's website at a2sf.org.
 


About the Author: