70ºF

Precautionary boil water notice issued for Southwest Pressure District of Farmington Hills

Notice issued after power failure at GLWA booster station

A pot of water prepared to boil.
A pot of water prepared to boil.

FARMINGTON HILLS, Mich. – A precautionary boil water notice has been issued Saturday for the Southwest Pressure District in Farmington Hills because of a power failure at one of the Great Lakes Water Authority booster stations.

Officials said this notice only affects customers in the Southwest Pressure District. The general area is Eight Mile to Nine Mile roads, between Haggerty and Drake. Customers affected north of Nine Mile Road are the Polo Club Apartments and between Halstead and Drake, south of Freedom Road.

A map showing the general area is below (click to expand):

Officials said whenever a water system loses pressure, there is a potential for pollutants to enter the system.

No actual contamination has been detected within the water system at this time, but as a precautionary measure, all water customers in the affected area are being advised by officials to boil all water used for drinking and cooking.

Drinking water should be boiled for at least five minutes and allowed to cool before consumption. Officials said an alternative is to use bottled water for drinking and cooking.

The area will be flushed and sampled on Saturday and Sunday, officials said.

The boil water notice may be terminated Monday after samples results are received from the laboratory, officials said. The boil water hotline at 248-858-1555 will be updated when the notice is terminated.

For more information, click here.