Major water main break in Troy; boil water alert issued

Residents instructed not to consume the water under any circumstances

By Dylan Dulberg - Associate Producer, Sierra Pedraja - Editor, Dave Bartkowiak Jr.

TROY, MI - An 84-inch water main break in the city of Troy has closed South Boulevard from John R to Dequindre.

UPDATE: Troy's boil water advisory canceled; 'water sources tested clean and safe'

South Boulevard will remain closed between John R and Dequindre until Tuesday, authorities said. 

Troy Police Captain Bob Redmond said the vast majority of the city is likely to be affected, and may experience a major loss of water pressure in their homes.

Great Lakes Water Authority (GLWA) said repairs are likely to take three to four days.

The city of Troy said Monday afternoon that the boil water alert for the northwest side is expected to last until at least Tuesday evening. A water distribution center for impacted Troy residents will be open from 6 p.m. through 9 p.m.  Monday night at Firefighters Park, 1800 W. Square Lake Road, Troy, MI 48098.

Here is a statement from the city on Monday afternoon:

The City of Troy has been working around the clock to communicate the status of this situation. Updates will be posted at as well as on the Facebook and Twitter accounts associated with both the Police Department and the City of Troy. Residents can also call 248.524.3384, a 24-hour hotline established for this incident.

Impacted residents over 60 years old in need of a home-delivered meal can contact Meals on Wheels at 248.689.0001. Homebound individuals in the impacted area can contact 248.524.3384 for a delivery of water.

The water distribution center will also be open tomorrow, Tuesday, November 15 from 8 AM until 6 PM. Additional hours, if needed, will be posted to the City website and social media sites listed above.

Read: Boil water Q&A from Oakland County Water Resources Commissioner 

The cause of the water main break is currently unknown, and the city has not determined how long it will take to fix. 

"The GLWA is testing water from the impacted area today. We are expecting results from the most recent test tomorrow. The boil water alert will be lifted once the water has been determined to be safe for consumption. It is anticipated that this will occur tomorrow afternoon," the city of Troy said in a statement Monday.

All restaurants on Somerset Collection North are closed for the day due to the water main break.

The shopping plaza released this statement:

"The restaurants are closing to ensure the health and safety of their guests, and will reopen upon further notice from the City of Troy.

Somerset Collection’s retail stores will remain open today, and while shopping, guests can continue to enjoy the restaurants and food service establishments on Somerset Collection South."

This map shows the affected area: 

Copyright 2016 by WDIV ClickOnDetroit - All rights reserved.