How to watch soccer at the Tokyo Olympics

Find out where to watch every kick of the men's and women's Olympic soccer tournaments.
Find out where to watch every kick of the men's and women's Olympic soccer tournaments.

NBC Universal has complete coverage of both the men’s and women’s soccer tournaments taking place across Japan as part of this summer’s Tokyo Olympics. For complete Spanish-language coverage, see the full Telemundo coverage schedule.

The action begins July 21 – two days before the Opening Ceremony – with the first matchday of the women’s group stage. The United States Women’s National Team takes on Sweden, the same nation that eliminated them in a shocking Rio 2016 quarterfinal upset.

The following day, Group D of the men’s competition kicks off with another tantalizing Rio rematch. Brazil again meets Germany five years after triumphing in a memorable gold medal match on home soil.

SEE MORE: Tokyo Olympics Men's Soccer Preview: Top stars, group-by-group analysis, how to watch

Every minute of both tournaments is streaming LIVE on NBCOlympics.com and the NBC Sports app. Select matches will also be televised across the networks of NBC Universal.

The full schedule for each competition is below, complete with streaming links and TV destinations (find full TV listings for soccer and any other Olympic sport on the full TV schedule).

Questions about how to stream on your device? Visit our frequently asked questions page for more details.

Women's Tournament - Schedule

USWNT matches in bold:

July 21, 3:30 a.m.Group E - Great Britain vs. ChileLINK (Olympic Channel)
4:00 a.m.Group F - China vs. BrazilLINK (NBCSN)
4:30 a.m.Group G - Sweden vs. United StatesLINK (USA)
6:30 a.m.Group E - Japan vs. CanadaLINK (NBCSN)
7:00 a.m.Group F - Netherlands vs. ZambiaLINK (Olympic Channel)
7:30 a.m.Group G - Australia vs. New ZealandLINK (USA)
July 24, 3:30 a.m.Group E - Chile vs. CanadaLINK
4:00 a.m.Group F - China vs. ZambiaLINK
4:30 a.m.Group G - Sweden vs. AustraliaLINK (NBCSN)
6:30 a.m.Group E - Japan vs. Great BritainLINK
7:00 a.m.Group F - Netherlands vs. BrazilLINK
7:30 a.m.Group G - New Zealand vs. United StatesLINK (NBCSN)
July 27, 4:00 a.m.Group G - Sweden vs. New ZealandLINK
4:00 a.m.Group G - United States vs. AustraliaLINK (USA)
7:00 a.m.Group E - Chile vs. JapanLINK
7:00 a.m.Group E - Canada vs. Great BritainLINK
7:30 a.m.Group F - Brazil vs. ZambiaLINK
7:30 a.m.Group F - Netherlands vs. ChinaLINK
July 30, 4:00 a.m.Quarterfinal 1LINK (NBCSN)
5:00 a.m.Quarterfinal 2LINK
6:00 a.m.Quarterfinal 3LINK (NBCSN)
7:00 a.m.Quarterfinal 4LINK
August 2, 4:00 p.m.Semifinal 1LINK (USA)
7:00 p.m.Semifinal 2LINK (USA)
August 5, 4:00 a.m.Bronze Medal MatchLINK (USA)
August 5, 10:00 p.m.Gold Medal MatchLINK (USA)

* TV coverage subject to change

Men's Tournament - Schedule

July 22, 3:30 a.m.Group C - Egypt vs. SpainLINK (Olympic Channel)
4:00 a.m.Group A - Mexico vs. FranceLINK (USA)
4:00 a.m.Group B - New Zealand vs. South KoreaLINK (NBCSN)
4:30 a.m.Group D - Cote d'Ivoire vs. Saudi ArabiaLINK (Olympic Channel)
6:30 a.m.Group C - Argentina vs. AustraliaLINK (Olympic Channel)
7:00 a.m.Group A - Japan vs. South AfricaLINK (NBCSN)
7:00 a.m.Group B - Honduras vs. RomaniaLINK (Olympic Channel)
7:30 a.m.Group D - Brazil vs. GermanyLINK (USA)
July 25, 3:30 a.m.Group C - Egypt vs. ArgentinaLINK
4:00 a.m.Group A - France vs. South AfricaLINK
4:00 a.m.Group B - New Zealand vs. HondurasLINK
4:30 a.m.Group D - Brazil vs. Cote d'IvoireLINK (NBCSN)
6:30 a.m.Group C - Australia vs. SpainLINK (NBCSN)
7:00 a.m.Group A - Japan vs. MexicoLINK (NBCSN)
7:00 a.m.Group B - Romania vs. South KoreaLINK
7:30 a.m.Group D - Saudi Arabia vs. GermanyLINK
July 28, 4:00 a.m.Group D - Saudi Arabia vs. BrazilLINK
4:00 a.m.Group D - Germany vs. Cote d'IvoireLINK (NBCSN)
4:30 a.m.Group B - Romania vs. New ZealandLINK (NBCSN)
4:30 a.m.Group B - South Korea vs. HondurasLINK
7:00 a.m.Group C - Australia vs. EgyptLINK
7:00 a.m.Group C - Spain vs. ArgentinaLINK
7:30 a.m.Group A - France vs. JapanLINK (NBCSN)
7:30 a.m.Group A - South Africa vs. MexicoLINK
July 31, 4:00 a.m.Quarterfinal 1LINK (NBCSN)
5:00 a.m.Quarterfinal 2LINK
6:00 a.m.Quarterfinal 3LINK
7:00 a.m.Quarterfinal 4LINK (USA)
August 3, 4:00 p.m.Semifinal 1LINK (NBCSN)
7:00 p.m.Semifinal 2LINK (NBCSN)
August 6, 7:00 a.m.Bronze Medal MatchLINK (NBCSN)
August 7, 7:30 a.m.Gold Medal MatchLINK (NBCSN)

* TV coverage subject to change