64ºF

Here is the full list of 2020 Grammy nominations

Grammys
Grammys (Frederick M. Brown/Getty Images)

DETROIT – Here is a full list of the 2020 Grammy nominations.

Record of the Year

  • "Hey, Ma," Bon Iver
  • "Bad Guy," Billie Eilish
  • "7 Rings," Ariana Grande
  • "Hard Place," H.E.R.
  • "Talk," Khalid
  • "Old Town Road," Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • "Truth Hurts," Lizzo
  • “Sunflower,” Post Malone & Swae Lee

Album of the Year

  • I,I, Bon Iver
  • Norman F---ing Rockwell!, Lana Del Rey
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish
  • Thank U, Next, Ariana Grande
  • I Used to Know Her, H.E.R.
  • 7, Lil Nas X
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo
  • Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend

Song of The Year

  • "Always Remember Us This Way," Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Lady Gaga)
  • "Bad Guy," Billie Eilish O'Connell & Finneas O'Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  • "Bring My Flowers Now," Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • "Hard Place," Ruby Amanfu, Sam Ashworth, D. Arcelious Harris, H.E.R. & Rodney Jerkins, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  • "Lover," Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
  • "Norman F---ing Rockwell," Jack Antonoff & Lana Del Rey, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
  • "Someone You Loved," Tom Barnes, Lewis Capaldi, Pete Kelleher, Benjamin Kohn & Sam Roman, songwriters (Lewis Capaldi)
  • “Truth Hurts,” Steven Cheung, Eric Frederic, Melissa Jefferson & Jesse Saint John, songwriters (Lizzo)

Best New Artist

  • Black Pumas
  • Billie Eilish
  • Lil Nas X
  • Lizzo
  • Maggie Rogers
  • Rosalia
  • Tank and the Bangas
  • Yola

Best Pop Solo Performance

  • "Spirit," Beyoncé
  • "Bad Guy," Billie Eilish
  • "7 Rings," Ariana Grande
  • "Truth Hurts," Lizzo
  • "You Need to Calm Down," Taylor Swift

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  • "Boyfriend," Ariana Grande & Social House
  • "Sucker," Jonas Brothers
  • "Old Town Road," Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
  • "Sunflower," Post Malone & Swae Lee
  • “Senorita,” Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

  • Si, Andrea Bocelli
  • Love (Deluxe Edition), Michael Bublé
  • Look Now, Elvis Costello & The Imposters
  • A Legendary Christmas, John Legend
  • Walls, Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album

  • The Lion King: The Gift, Beyoncé
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish
  • Thank U, Next, Ariana Grande
  • No. 6 Collaborations Project, Ed Sheeran
  • Lover, Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording

  • "Linked," Bonobo
  • "Got to Keep On," The Chemical Brothers
  • "Piece of Your Heart," Meduza Featuring Goodboys
  • "Underwater," Rufus Du Sol
  • “Midnight, Hour,” Skrillex & Boys Noize Featuring Ty Dolla $ign Boys Noize & Skrillex

Best Dance/Electronic Album

  • LP5, Apparat
  • No Geography, The Chemical Brothers
  • Hi This Is Flume (Mixtape), Flume
  • Solace, Rufus Du Sol
  • Weather, Tycho

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

  • Ancestral Recall, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
  • Star People Nation, Theo Croker
  • Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music!, Mark Guiliana
  • Elevate, Lettuce
  • Mettavolution, Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance

  • "Pretty Waste," Bones UK
  • "This Land," Gary Clark Jr.
  • "History Repeats," Brittany Howard
  • "Woman," Karen O & Danger Mouse
  • “Too Bad,” Rival Sons

Best Metal Performance

  • "Astorlus - The Great Octopus," Candlemass Featuring Tony Iommi
  • "Humanicide," Death Angel
  • "Bow Down," I Prevail
  • "Unleashed," Killswitch Engage
  • “7empest,” Tool

Best Rock Song

  • "Fear Inoculum," Danny Carey, Justin Chancellor, Adam Jones & Maynard James Keenan, songwriters (Tool)
  • "Give Yourself a Try," George Daniel, Adam Hann, Matthew Healy & Ross MacDonald, songwriters (The 1975)
  • "Harmony Hall," Ezra Koenig, songwriter (Vampire Weekend)
  • "History Repeats," Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)
  • “This Land,” Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album

  • Amo, Bring Me The Horizon
  • Social Cues, Cage The Elephant
  • In the End, The Cranberries
  • Trauma, I Prevail
  • Feral Roots, Rival Sons

Best Alternative Music Album

  • U.F.O.F., Big Thief
  • Assume Form, James Blake
  • I,I, Bon Iver
  • Father of the Bride, Vampire Weekend
  • Anima, Thom Yorke

Best R&B Performance

  • "Love Again," Daniel Caesar & Brandy
  • Could've Been," H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller
  • "Exactly How I Feel," Lizzo Featuring Gucci Mane
  • "Roll Some Mo," Lucky Daye
  • “Come Home,” Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance

  • "Time Today," BJ The Chicago Kid
  • "Steady Love," India.Arie
  • "Jerome," Lizzo
  • "Real Games," Lucky Daye
  • “Built for Love,” PJ Morton Featuring Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  • "Could've Been," Dernst Emile II, David “Swagg R’Celious” Harris, H.E.R. & Hue “Soundzfire” Strother, songwriters (H.E.R. Featuring Bryson Tiller)
  • "Look at Me Now," Emily King & Jeremy Most, songwriters (Emily King)
  • "No Guidance," Chris Brown, Tyler James Bryant, Nija Charles, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Michee Patrick Lebrun, Joshua Lewis, Noah Shebib & Teddy Walton, songwriters (Chris Brown Featuring Drake)
  • "Roll Some Mo," David Brown, Dernst Emile II & Peter Lee Johnson, songwriters (Lucky Daye)
  • “Sayso,” PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

  • Apollo XXI, Steve Lacy
  • Cuz I Love You (Deluxe), Lizzo
  • Overload, Georgia Anne Muldrow
  • Saturn, Nao
  • Being Human in Public, Jessie Reyez

Best R&B Album

  • 1123, BJ The Chicago Kid
  • Painted, Lucky Daye
  • Ella Mai, Ella Mai
  • Paul, PJ Morton
  • Ventura, Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance

  • "Middle Child," J. Cole
  • "Suge," DaBaby
  • "Down Bad," Dreamville Featuring J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, EARTHGANG & Young Nudy
  • "Racks in the Middle," Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
  • "Clout," Offset Featuring Cardi B

Best Rap/Sung Performance

  • "Higher," DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
  • "Drip Too Hard," Lil Baby & Gunna
  • "Panini," Lil Nas X
  • "Ballin," Mustard Featuring Roddy Ricch
  • “The London,” Young Thug Featuring J. Cole & Travis Scott

Best Rap Song

  • "Bad Idea," Chancelor Bennett, Cordae Dunston, Uforo Ebong & Daniel Hackett, songwriters (YBN Cordae Featuring Chance The Rapper)
  • "Gold Roses," Noel Cadastre, Aubrey Graham, Anderson Hernandez, Khristopher Riddick-Tynes, William Leonard Roberts II, Joshua Quinton Scruggs, Leon Thomas III & Ozan Yildirim, songwriters (Rick Ross Featuring Drake)
  • "A Lot," Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
  • "Racks in the Middle," Ermias Asghedom, Dustin James Corbett, Greg Allen Davis, Chauncey Hollis, Jr. & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy)
  • “Suge,” DaBaby, Jetsonmade & Pooh Beatz, songwriters (DaBaby)

Best Rap Album

  • Revenge of the Dreamers III, Dreamville
  • Championships, Meek Mill
  • I Am > I Was, 21 Savage
  • Igor, Tyler, The Creator
  • The Lost Boy, YBN Cordae

Best Country Solo Performance

  • "All Your'n," Tyler Childers
  • "Girl Goin' Nowhere," Ashley McBryde
  • "Ride Me Back Home," Willie Nelson
  • "God's Country," Blake Shelton
  • “Bring My Flowers Now,” Tanya Tucker

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

  • "Brand New Man," Brooks & Dunn With Luke Combs
  • "I Don't Remember Me (Before You)," Brothers Osborne
  • "Speechless," Dan + Shay
  • "The Daughters," Little Big Town
  • “Common,” Maren Morris Featuring Brandi Carlile

Best Country Song

  • "Bring My Flowers Now," Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
  • "Girl Goin' Nowhere," Jeremy Bussey & Ashley McBryde, songwriters (Ashley McBryde)
  • "It All Comes Out in the Wash," Miranda Lambert, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna & Liz Rose, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
  • "Some of It," Eric Church, Clint Daniels, Jeff Hyde & Bobby Pinson, songwriters (Eric Church)
  • “Speechless,” Shay Mooney, Jordan Reynolds, Dan Smyers & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

Best Country Album

  • Desperate Man, Eric Church
  • Stronger Than the Truth, Reba McEntire
  • Interstate Gospel, Pistol Annies
  • Center Point Road, Thomas Rhett
  • While I’m Livin', Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album

  • Fairy Dreams, David Arkenstone
  • Homage to Kindness, David Darling
  • Wings, Peter Kater
  • Verve, Sebastian Plano
  • Deva, Deva Premal

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

  • "Elsewhere," Melissa Aldana, soloist
  • "Sozinho," Randy Brecker, soloist
  • "Tomorrow Is the Question," Julian Lage, soloist
  • "The Windup," Branford Marsalis, soloist
  • “Sightseeing,” Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  • Thirsty Ghost, Sara Gazarek
  • Love & Liberation, Jazzmeia Horn
  • Alone Together, Catherine Russell
  • 12 Little Spells, Esperanza Spalding
  • Screenplay, The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  • In the Key of the Universe, Joey DeFrancesco
  • The Secret Between the Shadow and the Soul, Branford Marsalis Quartet
  • Christian McBride's New Jawn, Christian McBride
  • Finding Gabriel, Brad Mehldau
  • Come What May, Joshua Redman Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

  • Triple Helix, Anat Cohen Tentet
  • Dance in Nowhere, Miho Hazama
  • Hiding Out, Mike Holober & The Gotham Jazz Orchestra
  • The Omni-American Book Club, Brian Lynch Big Band
  • One Day Wonder, Terraza Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

  • Antidote, Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
  • Sorte!: Music by John Finbury, Thalma de Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
  • Una Noche Con Ruben Blades, Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
  • Carib, David Sánchez
  • Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera, Miguel Zenón

Best Gospel Performance/Song

  • "Love Theory," Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
  • "Talkin' Bout Jesus," Gloria Gaynor Featuring Yolanda Adams; Bryan Fowler, Gloria Gaynor & Chris Stevens, songwriters
  • "See the Light," Travis Greene Featuring Jekalyn Carr
  • "Speak the Name," Koryn Hawthorne Featuring Natalie Grant
  • “This Is a Movie (Live)”, Tasha Cobbs Leonard; Tony Brown, Brandon Lake, Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Nate Moore, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

  • "Only Jesus," Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms & Matthew West, songwriters
  • "God Only Knows," for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
  • "Haven't Seen It Yet," Danny Gokey; Danny Gokey, Ethan Hulse & Colby Wedgeworth, songwriters
  • "God's Not Done With You (Single Version)," Tauren Wells
  • “Rescue Story,” Zach Williams; Ethan Hulse, Andrew Ripp, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

  • Long Live Love, Kirk Franklin
  • Goshen, Donald Lawrence Presents The Tri -City Singers
  • Tunnel Vision, Gene Moore
  • Settle Here, William Murphy
  • Something’s Happening! A Christmas Album, CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

  • I Know a Ghost, Crowder
  • Burn the Ships, for KING & COUNTRY
  • Haven't Seen It Yet, Danny Gokey
  • The Elements, TobyMac
  • Holy Roar, Chris Tomlin

Best Roots Gospel Album

  • Deeper Roots: Where the Bluegrass Grows, Steven Curtis Chapman
  • Testimony, Gloria Gaynor
  • Deeper Oceans, Joseph Habedank
  • His Name Is Jesus, Tim Menzies
  • Gonna Sing, Gonna Shout (Various Artists), Jerry Salley, Producer

Best Latin Pop Album

  • Vida, Luis Fonsi
  • 11:11, Maluma
  • Montaner, Ricardo Montaner
  • #ELDISCO, Alejandro Sanz
  • Fantasia, Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

  • X 100Pre, Bad Bunny
  • Oasis, J Balvin & Bad Bunny
  • Indestructible, Flor De Toloache
  • Almadura, iLe
  • El Mal Querer, Rosalia

Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano)

  • Caminado, Joss Favela
  • Percepcion, Intocable
  • Poco a Poco, La Energia Norteña
  • 20 Aniversario, Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
  • De Ayer Para Siempre, Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album

  • Opus, Marc Anthony
  • Tiempo Al Tiempo, Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
  • Candela, Vicente García
  • Literal, Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
  • A Journey Through Cuban Music, Aymée Nuviola

Best American Roots Performance

  • "Saint Honesty," Sara Bareilles
  • "Father Mountain," Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • "I'm on My Way," Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi
  • "Call My Name," I'm With Her
  • “Faraway Look,” Yola

Best American Roots Song

  • "Black Myself," Amythyst Kiah, songwriter (Our Native Daughters)
  • "Call My Name," Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O'Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I'm With Her)
  • "Crossing to Jerusalem," Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters (Rosanne Cash)
  • "Faraway Look," Dan Auerbach, Yola Carter & Pat McLaughlin, songwriters (Yola)
  • “I Don’t Wanna Ride the Rails No More,” Vince Gill, songwriter (Vince Gill)

Best Americana Album

  • Years to Burn, Calexico And Iron & Wine
  • Who Are You Now, Madison Cunningham
  • Oklahoma, Keb' Mo'
  • Tales of America, J.S. Ondara
  • Walk Through Fire, Yola

Best Bluegrass Album

  • Tall Fiddler, Michael Cleveland
  • Live in Prague, Czech Republic, Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver
  • Toil, Tears & Trouble, The Po’ Ramblin’ Boys
  • Royal Traveller, Missy Raines
  • If You Can’t Stand the Heat, Frank Solivan & Dirty Kitchen

Best Traditional Blues Album

  • Kingfish, Christone "Kingfish" Ingram
  • Tall, Dark & Handsome, Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men
  • Sitting on Top of the Blues, Bobby Rush
  • Baby, Please Come Home, Jimmie Vaughan
  • Spectacular Class, Jontavious Willis

Best Contemporary Blues Album

  • This Land, Gary Clark Jr.
  • Venom & Faith, Larkin Poe
  • Brighter Days, Robert Randolph & The Family Band
  • Somebody Save Me, Sugaray Rayford
  • Keep On, Southern Avenue

Best Folk Album

  • My Finest Work Yet, Andrew Bird
  • Rearrange My Heart, Che Apalache
  • Patty Griffin, Patty Griffin
  • Evening Machines, Gregory Alan Isakov
  • Front Porch, Joy Williams

Best Regional Roots Music Album

  • Kalawai’Anui, Amy Hānaiali’i
  • When It's Cold - Cree Round Dance Songs, Northern Cree
  • Good Time, Ranky Tanky
  • Recorded at the 2019 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival, Rebirth Brass Band
  • Hawaiian Lullaby, (Various Artists), Imua Garza & Kimié Miner, producers

Best Reggae Album

  • Rapture, Koffee
  • As I Am, Julian Marley
  • The Final Battle: Sly & Robbie Vs. Roots Radics, Sly & Robbie & Roots Radics
  • Mass Manipulation, Steel Pulse
  • More Work to Be Done, Third World

Best World Music Album

  • Gece, Altin Gün
  • What Heat, Bokanté & Metropole Orkest Conducted By Jules Buckley
  • African Giant, Burna Boy
  • Fanm D'Ayiti, Nathalie Joachim With Spektral Quartet
  • Celia, Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Music Album

  • Ageless Songs for the Child Archetype, Jon Samson
  • Flying High!, Caspar Babypants
  • I Love Rainy Days, Daniel Tashian
  • The Love, Alphabet Rockers
  • Winterland, The Okee Dokee Brothers

Best Spoken Word Album

  • Beastie Boys Book, (Various Artists) Michael Diamond, Adam Horovitz, Scott Sherratt & Dan Zitt, producers
  • Becoming, Michelle Obama
  • I.V. Catatonia: 20 Years as a Two-Time Cancer Survivor, Eric Alexandrakis
  • Mr. Know-It-All, John Waters
  • Sekou Andrews & The String Theory, Sekou Andrews & The String Theory

Best Comedy Album

  • Quality Time, Jim Gaffigan
  • Relatable, Ellen DeGeneres
  • Right Now, Aziz Ansari
  • Son of Patricia, Trevor Noah
  • Sticks & Stones, Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album

  • Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations
  • Hadestown
  • Moulin Rouge! The Musical
  • The Music of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child - In Four Contemporary Suites
  • Oklahoma!

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • The Lion King: The Songs
  • Quentin Tarantino's Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Rocketman
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
  • A Star Is Born

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

  • Avengers: Endgame
  • Chernobyl
  • Game of Thrones: Season 8
  • The Lion King
  • Mary Poppins Returns

Best Song Written for Visual Media

  • "The Ballad of the Lonesome Cowboy," From: Toy Story 4
  • "Girl in the Movies," From: Dumplin'
  • "I'll Never Love Again" (Film Version), From: A Star Is Born
  • "Sprit," From: The Lion King
  • “Suspirium,” From: Suspiria

Best Instrumental Composition

  • "Begin Again," Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
  • "Crucible for Crisis," Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
  • "Love, A Beautiful Force," Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • "Star Wars: Galaxy's Edge Symphonic Suite," John Williams, composer (John Williams)
  • “Walkin’ Funny,” Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or a Cappella

  • "Blue Skies," Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
  • "Hedwig's Theme," John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
  • "La Novena," Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
  • "Love, a Beautiful Force," Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
  • “Moon River,” Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  • "All Night Long," Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
  • "Jolene," Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
  • "Marry Me a Little," Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
  • "Over the Rainbow," Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
  • “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine),” Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

Best Recording Package

  • Anonimas & Resilientes
  • Chris Cornell
  • Hold That Tiger
  • I,I
  • Intellexual

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

  • Anima
  • Gold in Brass Age
  • 1963: New Directions
  • The Radio Recordings 1939–1945
  • Woodstock: Back to the Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive

Best Album Notes

  • The Complete Cuban Jam Session, Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • The Gospel According to Malaco, Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
  • Pedal Steel + Four Corners, Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonia Folkways Collection, Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
  • Stax ’68: A Memphis Story, Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

  • The Girl From Chicaksaw County- The Complete Capitol Masters, Andrew Batt & Kris Maher, compilation producers; Simon Gibson, mastering engineer (Bobbie Gentry)
  • The Great Comeback: Horowitz at Carnegie Hall, Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Jennifer Nulsen, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Kankyo Ongaku: Japanese Ambient, Environmental & New AGe MMusic 1980-1990, Spencer Doran, Yosuke Kitazawa, Douglas Macgowan & Matt Sullivan, compilation producers; John Baldwin, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
  • Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection, Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
  • Woodstock: Back to the Garden - The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive, Brian Kehew, Steve Woolard & Andy Zax, compilation producers; Dave Schultz, mastering engineer, Brian Kehew, restoration engineer (Various Artists)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

  • All These Things, Tchad Blake, Adam Greenspan & Rodney Shearer, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Thomas Dybdahl)
  • Ella Mai, Chris "Shaggy" Ascher, Jaycen Joshua & David Pizzimenti, engineers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (Ella Mai)
  • Run Home Slow, Paul Butler & Sam Teskey, engineers; Joe Carra, mastering engineer (The Teskey Brothers)
  • Scenery, Tom Elmhirst, Ben Kane & Jeremy Most, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Emily King)
  • When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical

  • Jack Antonoff
  • Dan Auerbach
  • John Hill
  • Finneas
  • Ricky Reed

Best Remixed Recording

  • "I Rise (Tracy Young's Pride Intro Radio Remix)," Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
  • "Mother's Daughter (WukiI Remix)," Wuki, remixer (Miley Cyrus)
  • "The One (High Contrast Remix)," Lincoln Barrett, remixer (Jorja Smith)
  • "Swim (Ford. Remix)," Luc Bradford, remixer (Mild Minds)
  • “Work It (Soulwax Remix),” David Gerard C Dewaele & Stephen Antoine C Dewaele, remixers (Marie Davidson)

Best Immersive Audio Album

  • Chain Tripping, Luke Argilla, immersive audio engineer; Jurgen Scharpf, immersive audio mastering engineer; Jona Bechtolt, Claire L. Evans & Rob Kieswetter, immersive audio producers (Yacht)
  • Kverndokk: Smyphonic Dances, Jim Anderson, immersive audio engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Ulrike Schwarz, immersive audio producer (Ken-David Masur & Stavanger Symphony Orchestra)
  • Lux, Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
  • The Orchestral Organ, Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio engineer; Keith O. Johnson, immersive audio mastering engineer; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, immersive audio producers (Jan Kraybill)
  • The Savior, Bob Clearmountain, immersive audio engineer; Bob Ludwig, immersive audio mastering engineer; Michael Marquart & Dave Way, immersive audio producers (A Bad Think)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

  • Aequa - Anna Throvaldsdottir, Daniel Shores, engineer; Daniel Shores, mastering engineer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 9, Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio, Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers;Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Hermitage Piano Trio)
  • Riley: Sun Rings, Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire In My Mouth, Bob Hanlon & Lawrence Rock, engineers; Ian Good & Lawrence Rock, mastering engineers (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J. Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Producer of the Year, Classical

  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • James Ginsburg
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
  • Morten Lindberg
  • Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance

  • Brucker, Symphony No. 9, Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  • Copland: Billy the Kid; Grohg, Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Transatlantic, Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
  • Weiberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21, Mirga Gražinytė-Tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

Best Opera Recording

  • Benjamin: Lessons in Love & Violence, George Benjamin, conductor; Stéphane Degout, Barbara Hannigan, Peter Hoare & Gyula Orendt; James Whitbourn, producer (Orchestra Of The Royal Opera House)
  • Berg: Wozzeck, Marc Albrecht, conductor; Christopher Maltman & Eva-Maria Westbroek; François Roussillon, producer (Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra; Chorus Of Dutch National Opera)
  • Charpentier: Les Arts Florissants; Les Plaisirs De Versailles, Paul O'Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Jesse Blumberg, Teresa Wakim & Virginia Warnken; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer (Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble)
  • Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox, Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children's Chorus)
  • Wagner: Lohengrin, Christian Thielemann, conductor; Piotr Beczała, Anja

Best Choral Performance

  • Boyle: Voyages, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
  • Durufle: Complete Chroral Works, Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
  • The Hope of Loving, Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Conspirare)
  • Sander: The Divine Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom, Peter Jermihov, conductor (Evan Bravos, Vadim Gan, Kevin Keys, Glenn Miller & Daniel Shirley; PaTRAM Institute Singers)
  • Smith, K.: The Arc in the Sky, Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

  • Cerrone, The Pieces That Fall to Earth, Christopher Rountree & Wild Up
  • Freedom & Faith, PUBLIQuartet
  • Perpetulum, Third Coast Percussion
  • Rachmaninoff - Hermitage Piano Trio, Hermitage Piano Trio
  • Shaw Orange, Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

  • "The Berlin Recital," Yuja Wang
  • "Higdon: Harp Concerto," Yolanda Kondonassis; Ward Stare, conductor (The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • "Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite," Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • "The Orchestral Organ," Jan Kraybill
  • “Torke: Sky, Concerto for Violin,” Tessa Lark; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

  • The Edge of Silence - Works for Voice by Gyorgy Kurtag, Susan Narucki (Donald Berman, Curtis Macomber, Kathryn Schulmeister & Nicholas Tolle)
  • Himmelsmusik, Philippe Jaroussky & Céline Scheen; Christina Pluhar, conductor; L’Arpeggiata, ensemble (Jesús Rodil & Dingle Yandell)
  • Schumann: Liederkreis Op. 24, Kerner-Lieder Op. 35, Matthias Goerne; Leif Ove Andsnes, accompanist
  • Songplay, Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
  • A Te, O Cara, Stephen Costello; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium

  • American Originals 1918, John Morris Russell, conductor; Elaine Martone, producer
  • Leshnoff: Symphony No. 4 'Heichalos'; Guitar Concerto; Starburst, Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
  • Meltzer: Songs and Structures, Paul Appleby & Natalia Katyukova; Silas Brown & Harold Meltzer, producers
  • The Poetry of Places, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
  • Saariaho: True Fire; Trans; Ciel D’Hiver, Hannu Lintu, conductor; Laura Heikinheimo, producer

Best Classical Composition

  • Berme: Migration Series For Jazz Ensemble & Orchestra, Derek Bermel, composer (Derek Bermel, Ted Nash, David Alan Miller, Juilliard Jazz Orchestra & Albany Symphony Orchestra)
  • Higdon: Harp Concerto, Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Marsalis: Violin Concerto in D Major, Wynton Marsalis, composer (Nicola Benedetti, Cristian Măcelaru & Philadelphia Orchestra)
  • Norman: Sustain, Andrew Norman, composer (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
  • Shaw: Orange, Caroline Shaw, composer (Attacca Quartet)
  • Wolfe: Fire in My Mouth, Julia Wolfe, composer (Jaap Van Zweden, Francisco J.Núñez, Donald Nally, The Crossing, Young People’s Chorus Of NY City & New York Philharmonic)

Best Music Video

  • "We've Got to Try," The Chemical Brothers
  • "This Land," Gary Clark Jr.
  • "Cellophane," FKA twigs
  • "Old Town Road (Official Movie)," Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
  • “Glad He’s Gone,” Tove Lo

Best Music Film

  • Homecoming
  • Remember My Name
  • Birth of the Cool
  • Shangri-La
  • Anima

About the Author: