33ºF

Red Wings cool off, go 1-2-1 against top Eastern Conference teams

The Washington Capitals celebrate after scoring against the Detroit Red Wings during the third period at Capital One Arena on November 23, 2018 in Washington, DC. (Photo by Will Newton/Getty Images)
The Washington Capitals celebrate after scoring against the Detroit Red Wings during the third period at Capital One Arena on November 23, 2018 in Washington, DC. (Photo by Will Newton/Getty Images)

DETROIT – The Detroit Red Wings entered a stretch of four games in six days against top Eastern Conference teams with a hot 9-2 record in their previous 11 games. 

Here's what happened in those four games: 

  • Nov. 21 -- 3-2 overtime win over the Boston Bruins
  • Nov. 23 -- 3-1 loss to the Washington Capitals
  • Nov. 24 -- 3-2 shootout loss to the Buffalo Sabres
  • Nov. 26 -- 7-5 loss to the Columbus Blue Jackets

And that brings the cooled-off Red Wings to a 10-11-3 record worth 23 points. They are 4 points out of the Eastern Conference's 2nd Wild Card playoff spot. 

Here's a look at the Atlantic Division standings: 

Tampa Bay Lightning2417610359268
Buffalo Sabres2416620347666
Toronto Maple Leafs2517800348864
Boston Bruins2413740306759
Montreal Canadiens2411850277681
Detroit Red Wings24101112236880
Florida Panthers229922227381
Ottawa Senators24912302185104

 

Detroit has a lot of work to do for a shot at one of those top three spots in the Atlantic. Basically, it's not going to happen unless several teams suddenly fall down.  

Athanasiou, Mantha are scoring

The good news for Detroit is two of the team's offensive weapons are starting to find the back of the net. Andreas Athanasiou scored two goals against the Bruins and another goal against the Capitals. He could be a huge difference maker for Detroit if he can pot goals on a more regular basis. He now has 10 goals on the season. 

The same can be said for Anthony Mantha, who scored two goals against the Blue Jackets and a goal against the Sabres. He now has 9 goals on the season. 

Here's what's coming up on the Red Wings schedule: 

  • Wednesday -- 7 p.m. vs. St. Louis Blues
  • Saturday -- 7 p.m. at Boston Bruins
  • Sunday -- 7 p.m. vs. Colorado Avalanche

This hockey newsletter is authored by Dave Bartkowiak Jr. He can be contacted at dbartkowiak@wdiv.com or on Twitter @DaveBartko

Sign up for newsletters here


About the Author: