71ºF

Boil water advisory issued for parts of Detroit, including Downtown, Hamtramck, Highland Park

Boil water alert prompted by drop in water pressure, officials say

photo

DETROIT – A boil water advisory has been issued for parts of Detroit, including Downtown and Midtown, Hamtramck, and Highland Park.

Here's more info from the Detroit Water and Sewerage Department:

Due to a temporary drop in pressure in the water supply, bacterial contamination may have occurred in the water system.

VIEW: More than 2 dozen Detroit public schools closed due to boil water advisory

This boil water advisory is for the area defined by south of McNichols to the Detroit River and east of Linwood to Conner.

Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. Corrective measures are currently being undertaken to correct the situation.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST.

Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What happened? What is being done?

These precautionary actions are being taken due to the temporary loss of water pressure in the water distribution system Tuesday evening, February 28, 2017. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, precautionary measures are recommended.

The Great Lakes Water Authority and DWSD are working to get pressure restored, and water staff will be taking other remedial actions such as flushing and collecting bacteriological samples from around the system. The samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. GLWA and DWSD will inform customers when tests show no bacteria and customers no longer need to boil water.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect for the defined area until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

If residents or businesses have no water service in the area defined in this advisory, please call the DWSD emergency line at 313-267-7401.

Sign up for ClickOnDetroit breaking news alerts and email newsletters


About the Authors: