Grand Rapids basketball scoreboard: Results for Jan. 14

*The scoreboard will be updated as results become available. BOYSOK RedGrand Haven 65, Caledonia 48Rockford 56, Hudsonville 54Grandville 51, East Kentwood 46Jenison at West OttawaOK WhiteByron Center at GreenvilleForest Hills Northern 52, Forest Hills Central 42Grand Rapids Christian at East Grand RapidsNorthview at LowellOK GreenMuskegon 82, Wyoming 59Union 67, Holland 42Zeeland West 58, Reeths-Puffer 47Zeeland East at Mona ShoresOK GoldForest Hills Eastern 62, Cedar Springs 60Kenowa Hills at Thornapple-KelloggCatholic Central 75, Ottawa Hills 36OK BlueCoopersville at FruitportSpring Lake 56, Holland Christian 54West Catholic 70, Allendale 47Unity Christian 66, Hamilton 34OK SilverKelloggsville at SpartaCalvin Christian 70, Godwin Heights 68NorthPointe Christian 87, Hopkins 61AreaCovenant Christian at Potter’s HouseFennville at LawtonAviation Academy 50, Zion Christian 25West Michigan Lutheran at Fellowship Baptist AcademyGIRLSOK RedHudsonville 62, Rockford 48West Ottawa 45, Jenison 40Caledonia at Grand HavenEast Kentwood 59, Grandville 43OK WhiteEast Grand Rapids 59, Grand Rapids Christian 53Lowell 72, Northview 28Byron Center at GreenvilleForest Hills Northern 57, Forest Hills Central 52OK GreenReeths-Puffer at Zeeland WestMona Shores 66, Zeeland East 26Muskegon 64, Wyoming 60Holland at UnionOK GoldKenowa Hills at Thornapple-KelloggSouth Christian 29, Wayland 26Ottawa Hills at Catholic CentralOK BlueCoopersville at FruitportHolland Christian 44, Spring Lake 24West Catholic 65, Allendale 17Hamilton 59, Unity Christian 39OK SilverCalvin Christian 63, Godwin Heights 47Hopkins 52, NorthPointe Christian 39Kelloggsville at SpartaAreaZion Christian 55, Aviation Academy 20Saugatuck 50, Black River 19Fennville at LawtonWest Michigan Lutheran at Fellowship Baptist AcademyCovenant Christian at Potter’s House

mlive.com

Grand Rapids boys, girls basketball scoreboard for Jan. 11

*The scoreboard will be updated as results become availableGirlsOK RedRockford 67, Grandville 24Jenison 47, Caledonia 30West Ottawa 37, Grand Haven 32East Kentwood at HudsonvilleOK WhiteForest Hills Central 66, East Grand Rapids 45Byron Center 52, Lowell 47Forest Hills Northern 40, Greenville 39Grand Rapids Christian 56, Northview 34OK GreenMona Shores 51, Zeeland West 17Reeths Puffer at Zeeland EastHolland at WyomingUnion at MuskegonOK GoldForest Hills Eastern 58, Thornapple-Kellogg 46Cedar Springs at Kenowa HillsWayland at Ottawa HillsSouth Christian at Catholic CentralOK BlueSpring Lake 65, Allendale 58 (2OT)Hamilton 66, Coopersville 30Unity Christian 57, Fruitport 29West Catholic 72, Holland Christian 28OK SilverBelding at SpartaGodwin Heights 53, NorthPointe Christian 46 (OT)Calvin Christian 52, Hopkins 34AreaCedar Springs Creative Technologies at West Michigan LutheranSaugatuck 45, Coloma 28Tri-unity Christian at West Michigan ChristianWatervliet 75, Fennville 18BoysOK RedRockford 56, Grandville 43Caledonia 52, Jenison 35Grand Haven 51, West Ottawa 44Hudsonville 62, East Kentwood 52OK WhiteEast Grand Rapids 44, Forest Hills Central 40Lowell at Byron CenterForest Hills Northern 63, Greenville 27Northview 64, Grand Rapids Christian 51OK GreenReeths-Puffer 56, Zeeland East 46Wyoming 64, Holland 59Zeeland West 61, Mona Shores 44Muskegon 65, Union 54OK GoldForest Hills Eastern 85, Thornapple-Kellogg 44Ottawa Hills at WaylandCatholic Central 72, South Christian 53OK BlueCoopersville 61, Hamilton 53Spring Lake 65, Allendale 55Unity Christian 75, Fruitport 40Holland Christian 63, West Catholic 56OK SilverKelloggsville 68, Comstock Park 41Sparta 78, Belding 55NorthPointe Christian 78, Godwin Heights 74Hopkins at Calvin ChristianAreaBlack River at Muskegon Catholic CentralCedar Springs Creative Technologies at West Michigan LutheranWatervliet 52, Fennville 45Ravenna at Potter’s HouseSaugatuck 63, Coloma 51West Michigan Christian at Tri-unity ChristianWest Michigan Aviation Academy at Grand Rapids Sacred Heart

mlive.com

See Michigan high school football playoff picture heading into Week 9

Michigan’s 2021 high school football season closed its eighth chapter over the weekend, giving teams just one more opportunity to earn a playoff berth. The Michigan High School Athletic Association is using a new football playoff format this season, which rewards teams for their own wins and victories from their opponents. Rockford junior Chris Cool (20) looks up to the sky before the game between Caledonia and Rockford at Rockford High School on Friday, October 8, 2021. Hillman (5-3), 25.3758-player Division 2: First 5 outGaylord St. Mary (5-3), 25.054Bear Lake (5-3), 23.232Athens (4-4), 22.732Eben Junction Superior Central (4-4), 21.875North Adams-Jerome (4-4), 21.875More high school football coverageTop 50 Michigan high school football teams: How they fared in Week 8Trio of conference championships headline Kalamazoo-area Week 8 prep football actionWhich high school football contest is the state’s must-see game of Week 9? Grand Rapids Week 8 highlights, recaps: See which teams clinched league titlesJackson-area football highlights: Addison secures third straight league title in road winFlint-area football highlights: Lake Fenton wins Metro League title by taking down FentonSaginaw-area football highlights: Heritage offense ends losing streak to MidlandAnn Arbor football roundup: Huron rallies for best start since 2001, Chelsea remains unbeatenBay City area high school football results, recaps, reactions for Week 8Muskegon-area football highlights: Big night for Mona Shores, Battle for the Bell fireworksMichigan high school football in pictures: Scenes from Week 8

mlive.com

Grand Rapids soccer update: These teams won Thursday district quarterfinal games

*Scores will be updated as results become availableDIVISION 1Caledonia districtWednesday: Grand Ledge 3, Kalamazoo Central 2 (SO); Forest Hills Northern 1, Caledonia 0; Rockford 2, Byron Center 0. Monday: Grand Ledge vs. Forest Hills Northern, 6 p.m. Rockford at East Kentwood, 6 p.m.Oct. 20: Championship game, 6 p.m.Jenison districtWednesday: Grand Rapids Union 3, Grandville 1; Grand Haven 3, Mona Shores 1; Jenison 1, Wyoming 0. Thursday: West Ottawa 2, Hudsonville 0Monday: Union vs. Grand Haven, 5 p.m. Jenison vs. West Ottawa, 7 p.m.Oct. 21: Championship game, 5 p.m.DIVISION 2Grand Rapids Christian districtWednesday: East Grand Rapids 4, Coopersville 0; Kelloggsville 8, Godwin Heights 0; Christian 7, Kenowa Hills 0; Kelloggsville 8, Ottawa Hills 0. Thursday: Godwin Heights 5, Allendale 0Tuesday: East Grand Rapids vs. Godwin Heights, 6 p.m. Kelloggsville vs. Christian, 7:30 p.m.Oct. 21: Championship game, 7 p.m.Forest Hills Eastern districtThursday: Northview 7, Greenville 0; Forest Hills Central 3, Cedar Springs 0; Ionia 7, Sparta 0.; Lowell at Forest Hills EasternTuesday: Forest Hills Central vs. Forest Hills Eastern/Lowell, 5 p.m.; Ionia vs. Northview, 7 p.m.Oct. 21: Championship game, 6;30 p.m.Thornapple-Kellogg districtWednesday: Eaton Rapids, 2, Battle Creek Pennfield 0Thursday: Thornapple-Kellogg 8, Charlotte 0; Hastings 3, Battle Creek Central 2Tuesday: Thornapple-Kellogg vs. Eaton Rapids, 5 p.m. Richland Gull Lake vs. Hastings, 6:30 p.m.Oct. 23: Championship game, 11 a.m.Allegan districtWednesday: Zeeland East 2, Allegan 0; Otsego 1, Plainwell 0 OTThursday: Holland 4, Hamilton 0; Zeeland West 3, Wayland 2Monday: Holland vs. Zeeland East, 5 p.m.; Otsego vs. Zeeland West winner, 7 p.m.Wednesday: Championship game, 6 p.m.DIVISION 3South Christian districtWednesday: Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Wellspring 2 (2OT); Grand River Prep 4, Belding 1Thursday: Catholic Central 4, West Michigan Aviation Academy 1Tuesday: Lakewood vs. Catholic Central, 5 p.m. South Christian vs. Grand River Prep winner, 7 p.m.Oct. 21: Championship game, 6 p.m.Fennville districtWednesday: Covenant Christian 2, Hopkins 0; Wyoming Lee 2, Fennville 1Thursday: West Catholic 2, Unity Christian 1Monday: West Catholic vs. Covenant Christian, 5 p.m.; Lee vs. Holland Christian, 7 p.m.Wednesday: Championship game, 6 p.m.Kent City districtWednesday: Howard City 4, Kent City 0; Orchard View 3, Grant 1Thursday: Comstock Park 2, Newaygo 1Oct. 21: Comstock Park vs. Muskegon Oakridge, 5 p.m. Tri-County vs. Orchard View, 7 p.m.DIVISION 4Western Michigan Christian districtThursday: NorthPointe Christian 5, Calvary Christian 1Friday: Tri-unity Christian at West Michigan Christian, 7 p.m.Wednesday: NorthPointe Christian vs. Calvin Christian, 5 p.m. West Michigan Christian/Tri-unity Christian vs. Potter’s House, 7 p.m.Friday: Championship game, 7 p.m.Bloomingdale districtFriday: Saugatuck at Zion Christian, 4 p.m.Tuesday: Zion Christian vs. Black River, 5 p.m. Bloomingdale vs. Hudsonville Libertas, 7 p.m.Oct. 21: Championship game, 6 p.m.

mlive.com

Grand Rapids district soccer Wednesday scores, schedules

*Scores will be updates as they become availableDIVISION 1Caledonia districtWednesday: Grand Ledge 3, Kalamazoo Central 2 (SO); Forest Hills Northern 1, Caledonia 0; Rockford 2, Byron Center 0. Monday: Grand Ledge vs. Forest Hills Northern at Caledonia, 6 p.m. Rockford at East Kentwood, 6 p.m.Oct. 20: Championship game, 6 p.m.Jenison districtWednesday: Grand Rapids Union 3, Grandville 1; Grand Haven 3, Mona Shores 1; Jenison 1, Wyoming 0. Thursday: Hudsonville at West Ottawa, 6 p.m.Monday: Union vs. Grand Haven, 5 p.m. Jenison vs. West Ottawa/Hudsonville, 7 p.m.Oct. 21: Championship game, 5 p.m.DIVISION 2Grand Rapids Christian districtWednesday: East Grand Rapids 4, Coopersville 0; Kelloggsville 8, Godwin Heights 0; Christian 7, Kenowa Hills 0; Kelloggsville 8, Ottawa Hills 0. Thursday: Godwin Heights at Allendale, 6 p.m.Tuesday: East Grand Rapids vs. Allendale/Godwin Heights, 6 p.m. Kelloggsville vs. Christian, 7:30 p.m.Oct. 21: Championship game, 7 p.m.Forest Hills Eastern districtThursday: Forest Hills Central at Cedar Springs, 6 p.m.; Ionia vs. Sparta at Forest Hills Eastern, 5 p.m.; Lowell at Forest Hills Eastern, 7 p.m.; Greenville at Northview, 6 p.m.Tuesday: Forest Hills Central/Cedar Springs vs. Forest Hills Eastern/Lowell, 5 p.m.; Sparta/Ionia vs. Northview/Greenville, 7 p.m.Oct. 21: Championship game, 6;30 p.m.Thornapple-Kellogg districtWednesday: Eaton Rapids, 2, Battle Creek Pennfield 0Thursday: Thornapple-Kellogg vs. Charlotte, 6 p.m.; Battle Creek Central at Hastings, 6 p.m.Tuesday: Thornapple-Kellogg/Charlotte vs. Eaton Rapids, 5 p.m. Richland Gull Lake vs. Hastings/Battle Creek Central, 6:30 p.m.Oct. 23: Championship game, 11 a.m.Allegan districtWednesday: Zeeland East 2, Allegan 0; Otsego 1, Plainwell 0 OTThursday: Hamilton at Holland, 6 p.m. Wayland at Zeeland West, 6 p.m.Monday: Holland/Hamilton vs. Zeeland East, 5 p.m.; Otsego vs. Wayland/Zeeland West winner, 7 p.m.Wednesday: Championship game, 6 p.m.DIVISION 3South Christian districtWednesday: Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Wellspring 2 (2OT); , Grand River Prep 4, Belding 1Thursday: West Michigan Aviation Academy at Catholic Central, 6 p.m.Tuesday: Lakewood vs. Catholic Central/Aviation Academy, 5 p.m. South Christian vs. Grand River Prep winner, 7 p.m.Oct. 21: Championship game, 6 p.m.Fennville districtWednesday: Covenant Christian 2, Hopkins 0; Wyoming Lee 2, Fennville 1Thursday: West Catholic at Unity Christian, 6 p.m.Monday: Unity Christian/West Catholic vs. Covenant Christian, 5 p.m. Lee vs. Holland Christian, 7 p.m.Wednesday: Championship game, 6 p.m.Kent City districtWednesday: Comstock Park at Newaygo, 4:30 p.m. Orchard View at Grant, 4:30 p.m. Kent City at Tri-County, 7 p.m.Oct. 21: Newaygo/Comstock Park winner vs. Muskegon Oakridge, 5 p.m. Tri-County/Kent City winner vs. Grant/Orchard View winner, 7 p.m.DIVISION 4Western Michigan Christian districtThursday: NorthPointe Christian at Calvary Christian, 5 p.m.Friday: Tri-unity Christian at West Michigan Christian, 7 p.m.Wednesday: Calvary Christian/NorthPointe Christian winner vs. Calvin Christian, 5 p.m. West Michigan Christian/Tri-unity Christian vs. Potter’s House, 7 p.m.Friday: Championship game, 7 p.m.Bloomingdale districtFriday: Saugatuck at Zion Christian, 4 p.m.Tuesday: Zion Christian vs. Black River, 5 p.m. Bloomingdale vs. Hudsonville Libertas, 7 p.m.Oct. 21: Championship game, 6 p.m.

mlive.com

OK Conference football standings heading into Week 7

Comstock Park is the only first-place team in any of the six OK Conference divisions with a little breathing room. The rest of the divisions are tied up. Take a look at the league races heading into Friday’s games, along with Week 7 schedules. OK REDCaledonia: 4-0, 6-0Rockford: 4-0, 6-0Hudsonville: 3-1, 3-3Grand Haven: 2-2, 3-3Grandville: 2-2, 3-3East Kentwood: 1-3, 1-5Jenison: 0-4, 1-5West Ottawa: 0-4, 0-6FridayCaledonia at RockfordEast Kentwood at GrandvilleHudsonville at Grand HavenWest Ottawa at JenisonOK GREENMona Shores: 4-0, 5-1Muskegon: 4-0, 5-1Zeeland East: 3-1, 4-2Zeeland West: 2-2, 3-2Union: 1-3, 3-3Reeths-Puffer: 1-3, 2-4Holland: 1-3, 1-5Wyoming: 0-4, 0-6FridayHolland at Reeths-PufferMuskegon at Mona ShoresWyoming at Zeeland EastZeeland West at UnionOK WHITEForest Hills Central: 4-0, 5-1Byron Center: 3-0, 6-0Grand Rapids Christian: 3-1, 3-3Northview: 2-2, 4-2Lowell: 2-2, 2-4Forest Hills Northern: 1-3, 2-4Greenville 0-3, 0-5East Grand Rapids: 0-4, 1-5FridayEast Grand Rapids at GreenvilleForest Hills Central at Forest Hills NorthernGrand Rapids Christian at Byron CenterLowell at NorthviewOK GOLDCatholic Central: 4-0, 6-0Cedar Springs: 4-0, 5-1South Christian: 3-1, 4-2Forest Hills Eastern: 2-2, 3-3Kenowa Hills: 1-3, 2-4Ottawa Hills: 1-3, 2-4Thornapple-Kellogg: 1-3, 1-5Wayland: 0-4, 0-6FridayForest Hills Eastern at South ChristianGrand Rapids Catholic Central at Thornapple-KelloggOttawa Hills at Kenowa HillsWayland at Cedar SpringsOK BLUEUnity Christian: 4-0, 6-0West Catholic: 4-0, 6-0Coopersville: 3-1, 5-1Spring Lake: 3-1, 5-1Allendale: 1-3, 3-3Fruitport: 1-3, 2-4Hamilton: 0-4, 2-4Holland Christian: 0-4, 1-5FridayCoopersville at Spring LakeFruitport at Holland ChristianHamilton at AllendaleWest Catholic at Unity ChristianOK SILVERComstock Park: 4-0, 6-0Hopkins: 3-1, 3-3Sparta: 2-1, 4-2Belding: 2-2, 4-2Kelloggsville: 1-2, 2-4Godwin Heights: 0-3, 2-3Calvin Christian: 0-3, 1-5FridayBelding at LudingtonCalvin Christian at Comstock ParkKelloggsville at Godwin HeightsSparta at Hopkins

mlive.com

Muskegon-area high school football predictions for Week 6

Follow Josh VanDyke on Twitter55 Caledonia hosts Grand Haven football 2021MUSKEGON – If the postseason started today, 11 Muskegon-area high school football teams would be preparing for playoff openers in Week 10. PREDICTION: Grandville 34, Grand Haven 24---Muskegon Catholic Central's Joseph Waller (6) runs with the ball during the Muskegon Catholic Central and North Muskegon High School football game at Muskegon Catholic Central High School in Muskegon on Friday, Aug. 27, 2021. (Annie Barker | MLive.com)Annie Barker | abarker@mlive.comMuskegon Heights (4-1) vs Muskegon Catholic Central (4-1), 7 p.m. PREDICTION: Muskegon Catholic 37, Muskegon Heights 14---Whitehall's Brodie Fogus (18), Aidan Ray (23), Trannon Aylor (89) and Landon Peterman (20) warmup before Whitehall hosted Oakridge on Thursday, Sept. 2, 2021. (Cory Morse | MLive.com)OTHER AREA GAMESManistee 34, Mason County Central 14 (THURSDAY)Muskegon 55, Holland 14Mona Shores 42, Reeths-Puffer 18Oakridge 41, North Muskegon 21Ravenna 33, Hart 18Montague 56, Shelby 6Newaygo 22, Grant 21Howard City Tri-County 28, Fremont 6Morley Stanwood 20, Hesperia 8Holton 28, Kent City 20White Cloud 26, Lakeview 22---MORE MUSKEGON-AREA SPORTS COVERAGEVote for the Muskegon-area Athlete of the Week for Sept. 21-28Muskegon-area high school football power rankings after Week 5Muskegon-area high school football playoff picture entering Week 6Vote for the Muskegon-area high school football Player of the Week (Sept. 24)See which Muskegon-area high schools are best for athletes in 2022Reeths-Puffer volleyball standout repeats as Muskegon-area Athlete of the Week

mlive.com

OK Conference football standings heading into Week 6

League championship races are shaping up across the OK Conference divisions. Take a look at the standings below along with Friday night matchups. OK REDCaledonia: 3-0, 5-0Rockford: 3-0, 5-0Grand Haven: 2-1, 3-2Hudsonville: 2-1, 2-3Grandville: 1-2, 2-3East Kentwood: 1-2, 1-4Jenison: 0-3, 1-4West Ottawa: 0-3, 0-5FridayCaledonia at West OttawaEast Kentwood at HudsonvilleGrandville at Grand HavenRockford at JenisonOK GREENMona Shores: 3-0, 4-1Muskegon: 3-0, 4-1Zeeland East: 2-1, 4-1Union: 1-2, 3-1Zeeland West: 1-2, 2-2Reeths-Puffer: 1-2, 2-3Holland: 1-2, 1-4Wyoming: 0-3, 0-5FridayHolland at MuskegonReeths-Puffer at Mona ShoresWyoming at Zeeland WestZeeland East at UnionOK WHITEForest Hills Central: 3-0, 4-1Grand Rapids Christian: 3-0, 3-2Byron Center: 2-0, 5-0Northview: 1-2, 3-2Forest Hills Northern: 1-2, 2-3Lowell: 1-2, 1-4East Grand Rapids: 0-3, 1-4Greenville 0-3, 0-5FridayForest Hills Central at Grand Rapids ChristianForest Hills Northern at Byron CenterLowell at East Grand RapidsNorthview at GreenvilleOK GOLDCatholic Central: 3-0, 5-0Cedar Springs: 3-0, 4-1South Christian: 2-1, 3-2Forest Hills Eastern: 1-2, 2-3Kenowa Hills: 1-2, 2-3Ottawa Hills: 1-2, 2-3Thornapple-Kellogg: 1-2, 1-4Wayland: 0-3, 0-5FridayCedar Springs at Thornapple-KelloggKenowa Hills at South ChristianOttawa Hills at Forest Hills EasternWayland at Catholic CentralOK BLUECoopersville: 3-0, 5-0Spring Lake: 3-0, 5-0Unity Christian: 3-0, 5-0West Catholic: 3-0, 5-0Allendale: 0-3, 2-3Hamilton: 0-3, 2-3Fruitport: 0-3, 1-4Holland Christian: 0-3, 1-4FridayAllendale at Holland ChristianHamilton at FruitportUnity Christian at Spring LakeWest Catholic at CoopersvilleOK SILVERComstock Park: 3-0, 5-0Belding: 2-1, 4-1Hopkins: 2-1, 2-3Sparta: 1-1, 3-2Kelloggsville: 1-2, 1-4Godwin Heights: 0-2, 2-2FridayComstock Park at BeldingGodwin Heights at SpartaHopkins at Calvin ChristianKelloggsville at Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard

mlive.com

Muskegon-area high school football playoff picture entering Week 6

Follow Josh VanDyke on Twitter55 Caledonia hosts Grand Haven football 2021MUSKEGON – A lot will change between now and Week 10, but it’s never too early to project first-round matchups and start up the bubble watch. Below is a look at which teams would make the cut for the postseason if the regular season ended today and which teams are on the outside looking in. For more on the new playoff points system, click here. DIVISION 1Grand Haven (3-2)Rank: 29Playoff points: 45.600---DIVISION 2Mona Shores (4-1)Rank: 12Playoff points: 55.100---DIVISION 3Muskegon (4-1)Rank: 7Playoff points: 54.700---ON THE BUBBLEReeths-Puffer (2-3)Rank: 39Playoff points: 27.650---DIVISION 4Spring Lake (5-0)Rank: 5Playoff points: 52.000---Whitehall (4-1)Rank: 29Playoff points: 34.800---ON THE BUBBLEFruitport (1-4)Rank: 40Playoff points: 26.200---DIVISION 5Oakridge (4-1)Rank: 10Playoff points: 45.333---ON THE BUBBLEGrant (2-3)Rank: 34Playoff points: 25.000---DIVISION 6Montague (4-1)Rank: 3Playoff points: 39.800---ON THE BUBBLEKent City (2-2)Rank: 40Playoff points: 21.300---DIVISION 7Muskegon Catholic Central (4-1)Rank: 8Playoff points: 38.400---Ravenna (3-2)Rank: 23Playoff points: 28.133---ON THE BUBBLENorth Muskegon (2-3)Rank: 33Playoff points: 23.800---DIVISION 8Muskegon Heights Academy (4-1)Rank: 7Playoff points: 32.800---Holton (3-2)Rank: 22Playoff points: 22.000---MORE MUSKEGON-AREA SPORTS COVERAGENew Michigan high school football playoff point system aims to ease scheduling woesVote for the Muskegon-area high school football Player of the Week (Sept. 24)See which Muskegon-area high schools are best for athletes in 2022Reeths-Puffer volleyball standout repeats as Muskegon-area Athlete of the Week

mlive.com

Check out Grand Rapids district championship scores, what’s next

Division 1At CaledoniaMay 26: East Kentwood 3, Grand Ledge 1May 27: Rockford 1, Caledonia 0; Forest Hills Central 8, Lansing Everett 0Tuesday: Rockford 3, East Kentwood 0; Forest Hills Central 3, Forest Hills Northern 0Thursday: Forest Hills Central 1, Rockford 0Up next: The Rangers will play Portage Central 5 p.m. Tuesday at Grandville. Division 2At Grand Rapids ChristianMay 26: Ottawa Hills 2, Wyoming 0May 27: Christian 8, Kenowa Hills 0; Godwin Heights 8, Kelloggsville 0Tuesday: Christian 8, Ottawa Hills 0; East Grand Rapids 6, Godwin 0Friday: EGR 3, Christian 0Up next: EGR will play 5 p.m. Tuesday at Cedar Springs against the Fruitport/Spring Lake winner. At Orchard ViewMay 27: West Catholic 2, Muskegon Oakridge 1May 28: Tri-County 6, Comstock Park 1Wednesday: Tri-County 4, Newaygo 1; West Catholic 6, Orchard View 0Friday: West Catholic 4, Tri-County 0Up next: West Catholic will play Boyne City 7 p.m. Tuesday at Comstock Park. At OtsegoMay 27: Holland Christian 4, Hopkins 1; Otsego 3, South Haven 2May 28: Covenant Christian 3, Fennville 0Tuesday: Covenant Christian 2, Holland Christian 0; Unity Christian 5, Otsego 0Thursday: Unity Christian 3, Covenant Christian 0Up next: Unity Christian will play Catholic Central 5 p.m. Tuesday at South Christian. Division 4At Calvin ChristianMay 27: Zion Christian 7, Potter’s House 0; Tri-unity Christian 2, Wellspring 1Wednesday: Calvin Christian 4, Zion Christian 0; NorthPointe Christian 8, Tri-unity Christian 0Friday: Cavin Christian 3, NorthPointe Christian 2Up next: Calvin Christian will play Saugatuck 5 p.m. Tuesday at Portage Northern.

mlive.com

Grand Rapids girls soccer district results, pairings

A trip to next week’s regionals are on the line tonight and Friday for girls soccer teams across the Grand Rapids area. Forest Hills Central, Unity Christian and Saugatuck clinched district championships tonight. Check out their scores below as well as Friday’s matchups. Division 1At CaledoniaMay 26: East Kentwood 3, Grand Ledge 1May 27: Rockford 1, Caledonia 0; Forest Hills Central 8, Lansing Everett 0Tuesday: Rockford 3, East Kentwood 0; Forest Hills Central 3, Forest Hills Northern 0Thursday: Forest Hills Central 1, Rockford 0At Mona ShoresMay 26: West Ottawa 1, Jenison 0May 27: Grandville 2, Union 1May 28: Mona Shores 2, Grand Haven 0Wednesday: Mona Shores 2, Grandville 1 (OT); Hudsonville 1, West Ottawa 0 (OT)Friday: Mona Shores vs. Hudsonville, 6 p.m.Division 2At Grand Rapids ChristianMay 26: Ottawa Hills 2, Wyoming 0May 27: Christian 8, Kenowa Hills 0; Godwin Heights 8, Kelloggsville 0Tuesday: Christian 8, Ottawa Hills 0; East Grand Rapids 6, Godwin 0Friday: Christian vs. East Grand Rapids, 6 p.m.At SpartaMay 26: Northview 6, Grenville 0; Lowell 8, Ionia 0May 28: Forest Hills Eastern 5, Sparta 0Tuesday: Cedar Springs 2, Lowell 0; Forest Hills Eastern 4, Northview 3Friday: Forest Hills Eastern vs. Cedar Springs, 6 p.m.At HollandMay 26: Hamilton 2, Holland 0; Wayland 4, Zeeland West 2 OTMay 27: Allegan 3, Zeeland East 2Tuesday: Hamilton 1, Allegan 0; Byron Center 7, Wayland 0Friday: Hamilton vs. Byron Center, 6 p.m.Division 3At Catholic CentralMay 26: West Michigan Aviation Academy 4, Grand River Prep 0; Lake Odessa Lakewood 3, Wyoming Lee 1May 27: Catholic Central 9, Belding 0Wednesday: Catholic Central 8, West Michigan Aviation Academy 0; South Christian 7, Lake Odessa Lakewood 0Friday: Catholic Central vs. South Christian, 6:45 p.m.At Orchard ViewMay 27: West Catholic 2, Muskegon Oakridge 1May 28: Tri-County 6, Comstock Park 1Wednesday: Tri-County 4, Newaygo 1; West Catholic 6, Orchard View 0Friday: Tri-County vs. West Catholic, 4:30 p.m.At OtsegoMay 27: Holland Christian 4, Hopkins 1; Otsego 3, South Haven 2May 28: Covenant Christian 3, Fennville 0Tuesday: Covenant Christian 2, Holland Christian 0; Unity Christian 5, Otsego 0Thursday: Unity Christian 3, Covenant Christian 0Division 4At Calvin ChristianMay 27: Zion Christian 7, Potter’s House 0; Tri-unity Christian 2, Wellspring 1Wednesday: Calvin Christian 4, Zion Christian 0; NorthPointe Christian 8, Tri-unity Christian 0Friday: NorthPointe Christian vs. Calvin Christian, 6 p.m.At HartfordMay 26: Hartford 5, Bangor 1; Watervliet 3, Covert 0Tuesday: Saugatuck 6, Hartford 1; Black River 8, Watervliet 0Thursday: Saugatuck 6, Black River 1

mlive.com