Complete 2022 Detroit Public School League football schedules

The Detroit Public School League sent just five of its 16 teams to the postseason last year and the league will hope to improve upon that mark this season. Detroit Cass Tech has a 14-season playoff streak while Detroit Martin Luther King has a 13-season streak. Here is the complete 2022 Detroit Public School League football schedule. DETROIT PSL IDetroit Cass TechAug 26: 7:00 PM - A - Southfield Arts & TechnologySep 2: 7:00 PM - A - Carmel (IN)Sep 9: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit RenaissanceSep 16: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit Martin Luther KingSep 23: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit WesternSep 30: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit MumfordOct 7: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit East EnglishOct 14: TBDOct 21: 7:00 PM TBD or - A - Bloomfield Hills Brother RiceDetroit DenbyAug 26: 6:00 PM - H - Detroit OsbornSep 2: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit EdisonSep 9: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit WesternSep 16: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit Henry FordSep 23: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit RenaissanceSep 30: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit East EnglishOct 7: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit MumfordOct 14: TBDOct 21: 7:00 PM - A - RomulusDetroit East English VillageAug 26: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit University Prep Science & MathSep 2: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit CodySep 9: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit Henry FordSep 16: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit WesternSep 23: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit MumfordSep 30: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit DenbyOct 7: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit Cass TechOct 14: TBDOct 21: 7:00 PM - A - Temperance BedfordDetroit Henry FordAug 26: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit CodySep 1: 7:00 PM - H - Romulus Summit Academy NorthSep 9: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit East EnglishSep 16: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit DenbySep 23: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit Martin Luther KingSep 30: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit WesternOct 7: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit RenaissanceOct 14: TBDOct 21: 7:00 PM - A - Grosse IleDetroit Martin Luther KingAug 26: 7:00 PM - A - Warren Central (IN)Sep 2: OPENSep 9: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit MumfordSep 16: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit Cass TechSep 23: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit Henry FordSep 30: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit RenaissanceOct 7: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit WesternOct 14: TBDOct 21: 7:00 PM - H - Cincinnati Moeller (OH)Detroit MumfordAug 25: 7:00 PM - H - Rochester Hills Stoney CreekSep 2: 5:00 PM - H - TroySep 9: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit Martin Luther KingSep 16: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit RenaissanceSep 23: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit East EnglishSep 30: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit Cass TechOct 7: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit DenbyOct 14: TBDOct 21: 7:00 PM - A - Macomb DakotaDetroit RenaissanceAug 25: 7:00 PM - H - Warren De La Salle CollegiateSep 1: 7:00 PM - H - Pontiac Notre Dame PrepSep 9: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit Cass TechSep 16: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit MumfordSep 23: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit DenbySep 30: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit Martin Luther KingOct 7: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit Henry FordOct 14: TBDOct 21: 7:00 PM - H – RochesterDetroit Western InternationalAug 25: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit DouglassSep 1: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit CentralSep 9: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit DenbySep 16: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit East EnglishSep 23: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit Cass TechSep 30: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit Henry FordOct 7: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit Martin Luther KingOct 14: TBDOct 21: 7:00 PM - A - Temperance BedfordDETROIT PSL IIDetroit CentralAug 25: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit EdisonSep 1: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit WesternSep 9: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit PershingSep 16: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit OsbornSep 23: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit SoutheasternSep 30: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit Collegiate PrepOct 6: 5:00 PM - H - Detroit DouglassOct 14: TBDOct 21: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit CodyDetroit CodyAug 26: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit Henry FordSep 2: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit East EnglishSep 9: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit Communication Media ArtsSep 16: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit DouglassSep 23: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit Collegiate PrepSep 30: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit SoutheasternOct 7: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit OsbornOct 14: TBDOct 21: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit CentralDetroit Communication Media ArtsAug 25: 4:00 PM - A - Grosse Pointe Woods University LiggettSep 1: 7:00 PM - A - Erie MasonSep 9: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit CodySep 16: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit Collegiate PrepSep 23: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit DouglassSep 30: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit OsbornOct 7: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit SoutheasternOct 14: TBDOct 21: 7:00 PM - A - Royal Oak Shrine CatholicDetroit DouglassAug 25: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit WesternSep 2: 5:00 PM - H - Detroit Leadership AcademySep 8: 5:00 PM - A - Detroit Collegiate PrepSep 16: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit CodySep 23: 7:00 PM - A - Detroit Communication Media ArtsSep 29: 5:00 PM - H - Detroit PershingOct 6: 5:00 PM - A - Detroit CentralOct 14: TBDOct 20: 5:00 PM - H - Detroit Collegiate PrepDetroit Collegiate Prep at NorthwesternAug 26: 7:00 PM - A - HamtramckSep 2: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit University Prep Science & MathSep 8: 5:00 PM - H - Detroit DouglassSep 16: 7:00 PM - H - Detroit Communication Media ArtsSep 23: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit CodySep 30: 4:00 PM - H - Detroit CentralOct 7: 4:00 PM - A - Detroit PershingOct 14: TBDOct 20: 5:00 PM - A - Detroit DouglassDetroit OsbornAug 26: 6:00 PM - A - Detroit DenbySep 2: 7:00 PM - H - Gran

mlive.com

Muskegon-area high school football scoreboard for Sept. 3

MUSKEGON, MI – Friday night showcased Muskegon vs. Detroit in a pair of matchups involving four of the state’s powerhouse high school football programs. Detroit definitely got the better of Muskegon this time. See the scores of the showdowns between Muskegon and Cass Tech, and Mona Shores vs. King. Also, check out other Muskegon-area scores from Friday and Thursday. FRIDAY’S SCORESDetroit Cass Tech 49, Muskegon 14Detroit King 40, Mona Shores 19Muskegon Heights Academy 36, Grandville Calvin Christian 12Traverse City West 33, Grand Haven 7Big Rapids 40, Fremont 1310 MHSAA football: Detroit Martin Luther King vs. Mona Shores – September 3, 2021THURSDAY’S SCORESOakridge 32, Whitehall 19Spring Lake 56, Zeeland East 21Montague 35, North Muskegon 0Cadillac 28, Fruitport 12Grand Rapids West Catholic 28, Muskegon Catholic Central 6Ravenna 63, Shelby 6Hart 30, Kent City 22Holton 28, Coleman 14Sparta 41, Ludington 3St. Louis 39, Hesperia 18Central Montcalm 29, Newaygo 13Reed City 28, Grant 0Related reading:Muskegon-area football highlights (Sept. 2): Spring Lake smacks Zeeland East in debutOakridge football players big and small rise to challenge in key league victory at WhitehallReigning Division 6 football champ Montague gets back on track vs. North MuskegonConfident Hart football team makes statement vs. Kent City, 2-0 for first time since 2004Holton responds vs. Coleman, giving Alex Smith first head-coaching win

mlive.com

Check out the 2021 Detroit Public School League high school football season schedule

Here are the 2021 high school football schedules for all teams within the Detroit Public School League, broken up by PSL Division 1 and PSL Division 2. The schedules are based off which each team has posted on the Michigan High School Athletic Association website. PSL DIVISION 1Detroit Cass TechDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/28/2021, 4:00 PM, Home, Southfield Arts & Technology9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Muskegon9/11/2021 *, 2:00 PM, Away, Detroit Martin Luther King9/18/2021 *, 2:00 PM, Home, Detroit Renaissance9/24/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit East English10/1/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Mumford10/8/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Western10/15/2021, TBA, Home, To Be Determined10/22/2021, TBA, Home, To Be DeterminedDetroit East English VillageDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Cody9/3/2021, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Communication Media Arts9/10/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Denby9/17/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Western9/24/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Cass Tech10/1/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Renaissance10/8/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Henry Ford10/15/2021, TBA, Home, To Be Determined10/22/2021, 5:00 PM, Home, Temperance BedfordDetroit Henry FordDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Hamtramck9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep9/10/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Western9/17/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Southeastern9/25/2021 *, 2:00 PM, Home, Detroit Mumford10/1/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Martin Luther King10/8/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit East English10/15/2021, TBA, Home, To Be Determined10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Madison Heights MadisonDetroit Martin Luther KingDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 7:30 PM, Away, Carmel (IN)9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Muskegon Mona Shores9/11/2021 *, 2:00 PM, Home, Detroit Cass Tech9/17/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Mumford9/24/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Western10/1/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Henry Ford10/8/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Renaissance10/15/2021, TBA, Home, To Be Determined10/22/2021, 4:00 PM, Home, Cincinnati Moeller (OH)Detroit MumfordDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021 *, 5:00 PM, Home, Warren Mott8/27/2021, 5:00 PM, Home, Warren Mott9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Detroit Country Day9/10/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Renaissance9/17/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Martin Luther King9/25/2021 *, 2:00 PM, Away, Detroit Henry Ford10/1/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Cass Tech10/8/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Communication Media Arts10/15/2021, TBA, Home, To Be Determined10/22/2021, 4:00 PM, Home, To Be DeterminedDetroit RenaissanceDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Grosse Pointe South9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, River Rouge9/10/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Mumford9/18/2021 *, 2:00 PM, Away, Detroit Cass Tech9/24/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Central10/1/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit East English10/8/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Martin Luther King10/15/2021, TBA, Home, To Be Determined10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester AdamsDetroit Western InternationalDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Douglass9/3/2021, TBA, Away, Hamtramck9/10/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Henry Ford9/17/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit East English9/24/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Martin Luther King10/2/2021 *, 12:00 PM, Away, Detroit Pershing10/8/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Cass Tech10/15/2021, TBA, Home, To Be Determined10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Warren MottPSL DIVISION 1Detroit CentralDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 5:00 PM, Home, Detroit University Prep9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Detroit Cody9/11/2021 *, 12:00 PM, Home, Detroit Southeastern9/18/2021 *, 12:00 PM, Away, Detroit Denby9/24/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Renaissance10/1/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Osborn10/8/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Douglass10/15/2021, TBA, Home, To Be Determined10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Harper Woods Chandler ParkDetroit CodyDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit East English9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Detroit Central9/10/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Collegiate Prep9/17/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Communication Media Arts9/24/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Pershing10/2/2021 *, 2:00 PM, Away, Detroit Douglass10/8/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Southeastern10/15/2021, TBA, Home, To Be Determined10/22/2021, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit EdisonDetroit Collegiate Prep @ NorthwesternDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021 *, 6:00 PM, Home, Harper Woods Chandler Park8/27/2021, 6:00 PM, Home, Harper Woods Chandler Park9/3/2021, 6:00 PM, Home, Detroit Community9/10/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Cody9/17/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Osborn9/24/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Douglass10/1/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Southeastern10/8/2021 *, 4:00 PM, Home, Detroit Denby10/15/2021, TBA, Home, To Be Determined10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Monroe JeffersonDetroit Communication Media ArtsDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 4:00 PM, Away, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett9/3/2021, 4:00 PM,

mlive.com

Check out the 2021 high school boys track and field event rankings heading into state finals

These are the top 10 times and distances for each event in Michigan high school boys high school track and field as of June 4, according to athletic.net rankings. State championships will take place in the Grand Rapids area on June 5. 100 Meters1, 12, Trey Gardette, 10.50 (2.0)PR, Ann Arbor Huron2, 10, Corey Royster, 10.57PR, Macomb Dakota3, 12, Brandon Miller, 10.60PR, Fenton4, 9, Shamar Heard, 10.67PR, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley5, 10, Cole Cabana, 10.69 (3.4)PR, Dexter6, 11, Preston Nichols, 10.70PR, St. Joseph7, 12, Udodi Onwuzurike, 10.8, Brother Rice8, 11, Olando Trader, 10.84 (2.0)PR, Jackson9, 11, Benny Diaz, 10.85PR, Saugatuck10, 12, Brennen Bargesser, 10.89, Grass Lake200 Meters1, 12, Brandon Miller, 21.24PR, Fenton2, 12, Noah Sage, 21.64PR, Fenton3, 12, Trey Gardette, 21.74 (.9)PR, Ann Arbor Huron4, 11, Preston Nichols, 21.79PR, St. Joseph5, 12, Udodi Onwuzurike, 21.81PR, Brother Rice6, 10, Cole Cabana, 21.86 (.9)PR, Dexter7, 12, Dylan Reason, 21.94PR, Pinckney8, 9, Shamar Heard, 21.95, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley9, 12, Brennen Bargesser, 21.98PR, Grass Lake10, 11, Olando Trader, 21.99PR, Jackson400 Meters1, 12, Noah Sage, 47.69PR, Fenton2, 12, Terrence Muex, 47.97PR, Flint Carman-Ainsworth3, 12, Miles Brown, 48.21PR, Novi4, 12, Lawrence Gilliam, 48.54PR, Detroit U-D Jesuit5, 12, Edward Watkins, 48.62PR, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s6, 12, Brennen Bargesser, 48.69PR, Grass Lake7, 12, Dylan Reason, 48.97PR, Pinckney8, 11, Tamaal Myers II, 49.24PR, Detroit Cass Tech9, 11, Preston Nichols, 49.39PR, St. Joseph10, 11, Josh Flake, 49.41PR, Oak Park800 Meters1, 12, Hobbs Kessler, 1:49.67PR, Ann Arbor Skyline2, 12, Miles Brown, 01:51.8, Novi3, 12, Titus Bretzke, 1:52.45PR, Greenville4, 12, Patrick Byrnes, 01:52.6, Plymouth5, 12, Corey Bowers, 1:54.25PR, Cedar Springs6, 12, Dominic Suliman, 1:54.79PR, Warren Cousino7, 12, Matthew McClelland, 1:55.52PR, Yale8, 12, Zander Masten, 1:55.77PR, East Kentwood9, 12, Jack Pennewell, 1:55.86PR, St. Clair10, 12, Connor Vachon, 1:55.87PR, Jenison1600 Meters1, 12, Hobbs Kessler, 4:08.53PR, Unattached2, 12, Patrick Byrnes, 4:11.70PR, Plymouth3, 11, Riley Hough, 4:12.19PR, Hartland4, 12, Nathan Walker, 4:14.00PR, Fremont5, 12, Talha Syed, 4:14.53PR, Salem6, 10, Hunter Jones, 4:14.65PR, Benzie Central7, 11, Caleb Jarema, 4:14.88PR, Pinckney8, 11, Luke Venhuizen, 4:15.29PR, Traverse City Central9, 12, Koby Fraaza, 4:15.86PR, Richland Gull Lake10, 11, Brady McArdle, 4:16.02PR, Davison3200 Meters1, 12, Hobbs Kessler, 8:54.42PR, Ann Arbor Skyline2, 11, Riley Hough, 8:59.04PR, Hartland3, 12, Nathan Walker, 8:59.41PR, Fremont4, 10, Hunter Jones, 8:59.55PR, Benzie Central5, 11, Caleb Jarema, 8:59.66PR, Pinckney6, 11, Peter Baracco, 9:01.01PR, Farmington7, 12, Patrick Byrnes, 9:05.96PR, Plymouth8, 12, Tristan Brandenburg, 9:06.46PR, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek9, 12, Talha Syed, 9:07.72PR, Salem10, 12, Corey Bowers, 9:07.82PR, Cedar Springs110m Hurdles - 39″1, 11, Tamaal Myers II, 14.06PR, Detroit Cass Tech2, 11, Joshua Rau, 14.66 (2.9)PR, Lowell3, 12, Gage Martin, 14.74PR, Rockford4, 10, Joshua Hurt, 14.81PR, East Kentwood5, 11, Patrick Adams, 14.82PR, Allendale6, 11, Benny Diaz, 14.86PR, Saugatuck7, 12, Dakari Betts, 14.9, Hamady8, 12, Preston Dion, 14.91PR, Traverse City West9, 12, Logan Allen, 14.91, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s10, 12, Jalen Hunter, 14.93PR, Detroit Country Day300m Hurdles - 36″1, 11, Tamaal Myers II, 37.35PR, Detroit Cass Tech2, 12, Gage Martin, 39.10PR, Rockford3, 12, Ethan Brooks, 39.47, Zeeland West4, 12, Levi Thomas, 39.68PR, Vicksburg5, 12, Preston Dion, 39.90PR, Traverse City West6, 12, Matthew Singer, 39.96PR, Macomb Dakota7, 12, Oswaldo Villafuerte, 39.99PR, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek8, 12, Bo Brandt, 40.00PR, Charlotte9, 11, Armon Howard, 40.01PR, Rochester Adams10, 11, Joshua Rau, 40.07PR, Lowell4x100 Relay1, 42.49, St. Joseph2, 42.54, Fenton3, 42.57, Saline4, 42.59, East Lansing5, 42.93, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer6, 42.96, Waterford Kettering7, 43.03, Ann Arbor Huron8, 43.04, Traverse City West9, 43.12, Walled Lake Western10, 43.14, Oak Park4x200 Relay1, 01:28.3, Zeeland West2, 01:28.5, East Lansing3, 01:28.7, Rockford4, 01:28.8, Fenton5, 01:29.2, Oak Park6, 01:29.5, Saline7, 01:29.7, Fruitport8, 01:29.8, Detroit U-D Jesuit9, 01:30.1, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s­­­­10, 01:30.4, Traverse City West4x400 Relay1, 03:21.4, Rochester Adams2, 03:23.0, Detroit U-D Jesuit3, 03:23.4, Zeeland West4, 03:24.3, Oak Park5, 03:24.8, Dexter6, 03:25.5, Saline7, 03:25.7, Detroit Cass Tech8, 03:26.6, East Lansing9, 03:26.9, Novi10, 03:26.9, Mason4x800 Relay1, 07:53.3, Ann Arbor Skyline2, 07:55.3, Ann Arbor Pioneer3, 07:55.3, Saline4, 07:56.4, Pinckney5, 07:58.5, Novi6, 08:02.0, Rochester Adams7, 08:02.9, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek8, 08:04.0, Northville9, 08:05.8, Adrian10, 08:08.1, RomeoShot Put - 12lb1, 11, Zane Forist, 64′ 7.5PR, Carson City-Crystal2, 11, Alex Mansfield, 58′ 5.5PR, Monroe Jefferson3, 12, Tyler Bates, 58′ 2PR, Erie Mason4, 12, Nolan Berg, 56′ 6.75PR, Mi

mlive.com

Check out the 2021 high school boys track and field event rankings as of May 29

These are the top 10 times and distances for each event in Michigan high school boys high school track and field so far this season, according to athletic.net rankings. Check back each Friday during the season for a new set of rankings. 100 Meters1, 12, Trey Gardette, 10.50 (2.0), Ann Arbor Huron2, 10, Corey Royster, 10.57, Macomb Dakota3, 12, Brandon Miller, 10.60, Fenton4, 9, Shamar Heard, 10.67, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley5, 10, Cole Cabana, 10.69 (3.4), Dexter6, 11, eston Nichols, 10.70, St. Joseph7, 12, Udodi Onwuzurike, 10.8, Brother Rice8, 11, Olando Trader, 10.84 (2.0), Jackson9, 11, Benny Diaz, 10.85, Saugatuck10, 12, Brennen Bargesser, 10.89, Grass Lake200 Meters1, 12, Brandon Miller, 21.24, Fenton2, 12, Noah Sage, 21.64, Fenton3, 12, Trey Gardette, 21.74 (.9), Ann Arbor Huron4, 11, eston Nichols, 21.79, St. Joseph5, 12, Udodi Onwuzurike, 21.81, Brother Rice6, 10, Cole Cabana, 21.86 (.9), Dexter7, 12, Dylan Reason, 21.94, Pinckney8, 9, Shamar Heard, 21.95, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley9, 12, Brennen Bargesser, 21.98, Grass Lake10, 10, Jaiden Reed, 22.07, Detroit U-D Jesuit400 Meters1, 12, Noah Sage, 47.69, Fenton2, 12, Terrence Muex, 47.97, Flint Carman-Ainsworth3, 12, Miles Brown, 48.21, Novi4, 12, Lawrence Gilliam, 48.54, Detroit U-D Jesuit5, 12, Edward Watkins, 48.62, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s6, 12, Brennen Bargesser, 48.69, Grass Lake7, 12, Dylan Reason, 48.97, Pinckney8, 11, Tamaal Myers II, 49.24, Detroit Cass Tech9, 11, Preston Nichols, 49.39, St. Joseph10, 11, Josh Flake, 49.41, Oak Park800 Meters1, 12, Hobbs Kessler, 1:49.67, Ann Arbor Skyline2, 12, Miles Brown, 01:51.8, Novi3, 12, Titus Bretzke, 1:52.45, Greenville4, 12, Patrick Byrnes, 01:52.6, Plymouth5, 12, Corey Bowers, 1:54.25, Cedar Sings6, 12, Dominic Suliman, 1:54.79, Warren Cousino7, 12, Matthew McClelland, 1:55.52, Yale8, 12, Zander Masten, 1:55.77, East Kentwood9, 12, Jack Pennewell, 1:55.86, St. Clair10, 12, Dean Reynolds, 1:55.98, Hanover-Horton1600 Meters1, 12, Hobbs Kessler, 4:08.53, Unattached2, 12, Patrick Byrnes, 4:11.70, Plymouth3, 11, Riley Hough, 4:13.93, Hartland4, 12, Nathan Walker, 4:14.00, Fremont5, 12, Talha Syed, 4:14.53, Salem6, 11, Caleb Jarema, 4:14.88, Pinckney7, 12, Koby Fraaza, 4:15.86, Richland Gull Lake8, 12, Charlie Frank, 4:17.00, Dearborn9, 12, Gage Killewald, 4:17.16, Rochester Adams10, 12, Gavin White, 4:17.22, Pinckney3200 Meters1, 12, Hobbs Kessler, 8:54.42, Ann Arbor Skyline2, 11, Riley Hough, 8:59.04, Hartland3, 12, Nathan Walker, 8:59.41, Fremont4, 10, Hunter Jones, 8:59.55, Benzie Central5, 11, Caleb Jarema, 8:59.66, Pinckney6, 11, Peter Baracco, 9:01.01, Farmington7, 12, Patrick Byrnes, 9:05.96, Plymouth8, 12, Tristan Brandenburg, 9:06.46, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek9, 12, Talha Syed, 9:07.72, Salem10, 12, Carson Nicoletti, 9:10.32, Utica110m Hurdles - 39″1, 11, Tamaal Myers II, 14.06, Detroit Cass Tech2, 11, Joshua Rau, 14.66 (2.9), Lowell3, 12, Gage Martin, 14.74, Rockford4, 10, Joshua Hurt, 14.81, East Kentwood5, 11, Patrick Adams, 14.82, Allendale6, 11, Benny Diaz, 14.86, Saugatuck7, 12, Dakari Betts, 14.9, Hamady8, 12, eston Dion, 14.91, Traverse City West9, 12, Logan Allen, 14.91, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s10, 12, Jalen Hunter, 14.93, Detroit Country Day300m Hurdles - 36″1, 11, Tamaal Myers II, 37.35, Detroit Cass Tech2, 12, Gage Martin, 39.10, Rockford3, 12, Ethan Brooks, 39.47, Zeeland West4, 12, eston Dion, 39.90, Traverse City West5, 12, Matthew Singer, 39.96, Macomb Dakota6, 12, Oswaldo Villafuerte, 39.99, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek7, 12, Bo Brandt, 40.00, Charlotte8, 11, Armon Howard, 40.01, Rochester Adams9, 11, Joshua Rau, 40.07, Lowell10, 12, Ryan Brenner, 40.10, Frankenmuth4x100 Relay1, 42.49, St. Joseph2, 42.54, Fenton3, 42.59, East Lansing4, 42.93, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer5, 42.96, Waterford KetteringT-6, 43.03, SalineT-6, 43.03, Ann Arbor Huron8, 43.04, Traverse City West9, 43.12, Walled Lake Western10, 43.14, Oak Park4x200 Relay1, 01:28.3, Zeeland West2, 01:28.7, Rockford3, 01:28.8, Fenton4, 01:29.2, East Lansing5, 01:29.7, Fruitport6, 01:29.8, Detroit U-D Jesuit7, 01:30.1, Oak Park8, 01:30.1, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s9, 01:30.4, Traverse City West10, 01:30.5, Brownstown Woodhaven4x400 Relay1, 03:21.4, Rochester Adams2, 03:23.0, Detroit U-D Jesuit3, 03:23.4, Zeeland West4, 03:24.3, Oak Park5, 03:24.8, Dexter6, 03:25.7, Detroit Cass Tech7, 03:26.9, Novi8, 03:27.0, H.H. Dow9, 03:27.0, Flint Carman-Ainsworth10, 03:27.0, Rockford4x800 Relay1, 07:53.3, Ann Arbor Skyline2, 07:55.3, Ann Arbor Pioneer3, 07:55.3, Saline4, 07:56.4, Pinckney5, 07:58.5, Novi6, 08:02.0, Rochester Adams7, 08:02.9, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek8, 08:04.0, Northville9, 08:05.8, Adrian10, 08:08.1, RomeoShot Put - 12lb1, 11, Zane Forist, 64′ 7.5, Carson City-Crystal2, 11, Alex Mansfield, 58′ 5.5, Monroe Jefferson3, 12, Tyler Bates, 57′ 7, Erie Mason4, 12, Nolan Berg, 56′ 6.75, Midland5, 12, Brendan VanderMeer, 56′ 0, Grand Haven6, 12, Ben Haas, 55′ 1, Clarkston7, 12, James Horn, 55′ 0, MasonT-8, 12, Jacks

mlive.com

Detroit Cass Tech leads the way on Michigan coaches association’s 2020 Dream Team

The Michigan High School Football Coaches Association announced its 2020 Dream Team on Wednesday. Detroit Cass Tech led the way with three honorees, while Belleville, Clarkston, River Rouge and Romeo had two recipients apiece. Here are the 36 players statewide selected to the MHSFCA Dream Team offense and defense:OFFENSELinemenWeston Jones, RomeoGiovanni El-Hadi, Sterling Heights StevensonRocco Spindler, ClarkstonGarrett Dellinger, ClarkstonRaheem Anderson, Detroit Cass TechRu’Quan Buckley, Wyoming Godwin HeightsCaleb Tiernan, Detroit Country DayKyle Fugedi, Livonia FranklinQuarterbacksBrendan Sullivan, DavisonBrady Rose, Mona ShoresRunning backsDonovan Edwards, West BloomfieldAnthony Tyus III, Portage NorthernDe’javion Stepney, Macomb DakotaWide receiversAntonio Gates Jr., Dearborn FordsonDeion Burks, BellevilleAndrel Anthony Jr., East LansingJace Williams, Grand Rapids Catholic CentralTay’shawn Trent, EastpointeAthleteJoe Taylor, ChelseaDEFENSELinemenDerrick Harmon, Detroit LoyolaMichael Heldman, RomeoDamon Payne, BellevilleJosh Schell, Mount PleasantPius Odjugo, River RougeMalachi Davis, HoltLinebackersKobe King, Detroit Cass TechJaylen Reed, Detroit Martin Luther KingAustin Roon, Byron CenterJosh Burnham, Traverse City CentralAnthony Cardamone, Utica EisenhowerDefensive backsWill Johnson, Grosse Pointe SouthChristian Boivin, Traverse City WestQuillen Howze, Clinton Township Chippewa ValleyKalen King, Detroit Cass TechArmorion Smith, River RougeSpecialistEddie Jewett, Eaton Rapids***More MHSFCA honors:All-state by divisionAcademic all-stateAll-regionAssistant coaches of the yearRelated:Mona Shores’ Brady Rose rises to earn 2020 Michigan Football Player of Year award

mlive.com