How to watch, stream Michigan high school volleyball 2021 state quarterfinals

Michigan’s high school volleyball playoffs are in their final week, and at this point in the season, every dig, set and spike carries more weight. 2 Grand Rapids Christian vs. HM Niles, 7:30 p.m. at Grand Rapids South ChristianNo. 1 Muskegon Western Michigan Christian vs. Watervliet, 7 p.m. at HamiltonRoyal Oak Shrine Catholic vs. No. 5 Traverse City Christian vs. No. 9 Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 6 p.m. at Remus Chippewa HillsMore high school sports coverageThree new teams join Michigan high school state volleyball Top 10 rankingsMarian’s Ava Brizard is named 2021 Miss Volleyball for MichiganHudsonville volleyball sweeps Portage Northern for first regional title since 2010Top-ranked WMC volleyball flexes depth in D3 regional title win over NorthPointe ChristianCheck out Metro Detroit high school volleyball scores from region final matchesBeaverton stopped short of regional volleyball threepeatDavison volleyball team headed to state quarterfinals for first time in 26 yearsNorth Branch’s regional volleyball title stirs up memories of state championship seasonNorthville sweeps Saline in volleyball regional final to set up quarterfinal clash with SkylineShorthanded Pontiac Notre Dame Prep volleyball sweeps Marysville for D2 region titleMiss Volleyball finalists Josie Bloom and Aly Borellis are teammates fueled by friendshipThree from Grand Rapids-area are among finalists for Miss Volleyball 2021

mlive.com

Grand Rapids regional soccer scoreboard: Check out photos, results from Thursday’s finals

DIVISION 1At East KentwoodPhotos: Click here to see photos from Thursday’s Okemos vs. East Kentwood gameTuesday: East Kentwood 1, Grand Haven 0; Okemos 2, Traverse City West 1Thursday: Okemos 4, East Kentwood 3Nov. 3: Okemos advances to the state semifinals in Grand Ledge against Northville, which beat Clarkston 1-0. DIVISION 2At OtsegoTuesday: Gull Lake 1, Holland 0; St. Joseph 2, Marshall 1Thursday: Gull Lake 2, St. Joseph 0Nov. 3: Gull Lake will play Grand Rapids Christian in Byron Center at 7 p.m. in the state semifinals. At Cedar SpringsTuesday: Grand Rapids Christian 5, Spring Lake 1; Petoskey 3, Forest Hills Central 2 (SO)Thursday: Christian 2, Petoskey 0Nov. 3: Christian will play Gull Lake in the state semifinals in Byron Center at 7 p.m. . DIVISION 3At Holland ChristianWednesday: South Christian 1, Holland Christian 0 (OT); Delton-Kellogg 2, Watervliet 1Saturday: South Christian vs. Delton-Kellogg, noonNov. 3: The winner advances to the 7 p.m. state semifinal game in Cedar Springs against the winner of Saturday’s Ogenaw Heights vs. Elk Rapids regional final. DIVISION 4At Portage NorthernTuesday: Holland Black River 4, Schoolcraft 0; Hartford 5, Kalamazoo Christian 0Thursday: Black River 3, Hartford 2Nov. 3: Black River will play Potter’s House in the state semifinal at Pat Patterson Complex in Kentwood at 6 p.m.At CadillacTuesday: North Muskegon 1, McBain Northern Michigan 0; Potter’s House 7, Buckley 1Thursday: Potter’s House 1, North Muskegon 0Nov. 3: Potter’s House will play Black River in the state semifinal at Pat Patterson Complex in Kentwood at 6 p.m.

mlive.com

Updated Flint-area girls district soccer results, pairings for June 2, 2021

DIVISION 1At HartlandQuarterfinals: Hartland 8, East Lansing 0; Brighton 5, Okemos 1; Howell 4, Swartz Creek 1June 2: Hartland 1, Brighton 0; Flushing 2, Howell 1June 4: Championship game, Hartland vs. Flushing 6 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Livonia Stevenson vs. winner of Northville districtAt LapeerQuarterfinals: Davison 5, Lapeer 0; Lake Orion 4, Clarkston 1; Oxford 8, Waterford Kettering 0June 2: Lake Orion 2, Davison 1; Grand Blanc 1, Oxford 0June 4: Championship game, Lake Orion vs. Grand Blanc, 6 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Livonia Stevenson vs. winner of Waterford Mott districtDIVISION 2At Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook KingswoodQuarterfinal: Holly 7, Auburn Hills Avondale 0June 1: Bloomfield Hills Marion 8, Holly 0June 2: Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 5, Madison Heights Lamphere 1June 4: Championship game, Cranbrook Kingswood vs. Bloomfield Hills Marian, 5 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Goodrich vs. winner of DeWitt districtAt North BranchQuarterfinals: North Branch 4, Imlay City 0; Goodrich 8, Croswell-Lexington 0; Ortonville Brandon 3, North Branch 0June 2: Goodrich 4, North Branch 1; St. Clair 6, Ortonville Brandon 1June 4: Championship game, Goodrich vs. St. Clair, 5 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Goodrich vs. winner of Linden districtAt LindenQuarterfinal: Fenton 6, Kearsley 0June 2: Lake Fenton 2, Fenton 0; Clio 1, Linden 0 (SO)June 4: Championship game, Lake Fenton vs. Clio, 6 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Goodrich vs. winner of North Branch districtAt DeWittQuarterfinals: Owosso 3, Fowlerville 2; St. Johns 3, Lansing Waverly 0June 1: DeWitt 8, Owosso 0; Haslett 8, St. Johns 0June 4: Championship game, DeWitt vs. Haslett, 7 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Goodrich vs. winner of North Branch districtPowers sophomore Libby Cuneaz scored one of the Chargers' four goals vs. Almont. (Cody Scanlan | MLive.com)DIVISION 3At RichmondQuarterfinals: Almont 6, Richmond 0; LakeVille 2, Yale 1June 2: Armada 9, LakeVille 0; Powers Catholic 4, Almont 1June 4: Championship game, Armada vs. Powers, 5 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Freeland vs. winner of Williamson districtAt WilliamstonQuarterfinals: Portland 8, Corunna 0; Stockbridge 7, Durand 0June 2: Lansing Catholic 4, Portland 0; Williamston 8, Stockbridge 0June 3: Championship game, Lansing Catholic vs. Williamston, 7 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Freeland vs. winner of Richmond districtDIVISION 4At MontroseQuarterfinals: Genesee Christian 8, Genesee 0; Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 7, Capac 0; Montrose 4, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 3June 1: Oakland Christian 5, Genesee Christian 1; Clarkston Everest Collegiate 8, Montrose 1June 3: Championship game, Oakland Christian vs. Clarkston Everest, 6 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Saginaw Valley Lutheran vs. winner of Dansville districtAt DansvilleQuarterfinals: Dansville 8, Byron 0; Lansing Christian 8, Bath 0; Leslie 8, Perry 0June 2: Lansing Christian 6, Dansville 2; Leslie vs. Laingsburg 3, Leslie 2June 5: Championship game, Lansing Christian vs. Laingsburg, 10 a.m.Champion advances to regional at Saginaw Valley Lutheran vs. winner of Montrose districtMORE:Byron’s Sarah Marvin has MHSAA’s longest shot put of yearVote for Flint-area Athlete of the Week May 24-29

mlive.com

Flint-area girls district soccer results, brackets

DIVISION 1At HartlandQuarterfinals: Hartland 8, East Lansing 0; Brighton 5, Okemos 1; Howell 4, Swartz Creek 1June 2: Hartland vs. Brighton, 4 p.m.; Howell vs. Flushing 6 p.m.June 4: Championship game, 6 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Livonia Stevenson vs. winner of Northville districtAt LapeerQuarterfinals: Davison 5, Lapeer 0; Lake Orion 4, Clarkston 1; Oxford 8, Waterford Kettering 0June 2: Davison vs. Lake Orion 5 p.m.; Oxford vs. Grand Blanc, 7 p.m.June 4: Championship game, 6 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Livonia Stevenson vs. winner of Waterford Mott districtDIVISION 2At Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook KingswoodQuarterfinal: Holly 7, Auburn Hills Avondale 0June 2: Madison Heights Lamphere vs. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 5 p.m.; Bloomfield Hills Marion vs. Holly, 6 p.m.June 4: Championship game, 5 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Goodrich vs. winner of DeWitt districtAt North BranchQuarterfinals: North Branch 4, Imlay City 0; Goodrich 8, Croswell-Lexington 0; Ortonville Brandon 3, North Branch 0June 2: Marysville vs. Goodrich, 4 p.m.; Ortonville Brandon vs. St. Clair, 6 p.m.June 4: Championship game, 5 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Goodrich vs. winner of Linden districtAt LindenQuarterfinal: Fenton 6, Kearsley 0June 2: Fenton vs. Lake Fenton, 5 p.m.; Linden vs. Clio, 7 p.m.June 4: Championship game, 6 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Goodrich vs. winner of North Branch districtAt DeWittQuarterfinals: Owosso 3, Fowlerville 2; St. Johns 3, Lansing Waverly 0June 2: DeWitt vs. Owosso, 5 p.m.; St. Johns vs. Haslett, 7 p.m.June 4: Championship game, 7 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Goodrich vs. winner of North Branch districtDIVISION 3At RichmondQuarterfinals: Almont 6, Richmond 0; LakeVille 2, Yale 1June 2: LakeVille vs. Armada, 5 p.m.; Powers Catholic vs. Almont 7 p.m.June 4: Championship game, 5 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Freeland vs. winner of Williamson districtAt WilliamstonQuarterfinals: Portland 8, Corunna 0; Stockbridge 7, Durand 0June 2: Lansing Catholic vs. Portland, 5 p.m.; Stockbridge vs. Williamston, 7 p.m.June 4: Championship game: 7 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Freeland vs. winner of Richmond districtDIVISION 4At MontroseQuarterfinals: Genesee Christian 8, Genesee 0; Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 7, Capac 0; Montrose 4, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 3June 2: Genesee Christian vs. Oakland Christian, 5 p.m. (at Genesee Christian); Montrose vs. Clarkston Everest Collegiate 5 p.m.June 4: Championship game, 6 p.m.Champion advances to regional at Saginaw Valley Lutheran vs. winner of Dansville districtAt DansvilleQuarterfinals: Dansville 8, Byron 0; Lansing Christian 8, Bath 0; Leslie 8, Perry 0June 2: Dansville vs. Lansing Christian, 5:30 p.m.; Leslie vs. Laingsburg, 5:30 p.m. (at Laingsburg)June 5: Championship game, 10 a.m.Champion advances to regional at Saginaw Valley Lutheran vs. winner of Montrose districtMORE:Vote for Flint-area Athlete of the WeekFlint-area girls soccer players to watch in postseasonLinden finishes soccer regular season unbeatenFlint-area softball players to watch entering postseasonFlint-area baseball players to watch entering postseasonPowers wins fourth straight Tom Cole baseball tourney

mlive.com

See Metro Detroit high school girls basketball region pairings for 2021 tournament

Here are the pairings for every region involving at least one team from the Metro Detroit area. Please send any corrections or changes to japurcell@mlive.com. DIVISION 1Girls Basketball Regional 2 Hosted By Holly (Quarterfinal 1)March 29: Hartland (18-0) vs White Lake Lakeland (11-6), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Bloomfield Hills Marian (12-5) vs Clarkston (15-3), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mGirls Basketball Regional 5 Hosted By Northville (Quarterfinal 3)March 29: Wayne Memorial (14-2) vs Plymouth (12-7), 6:00 PMMarch 29: Saline (17-1) vs Brighton (15-3), 7:30 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mGirls Basketball Regional 6 Hosted By Temperance Bedford (Quarterfinal 3)March 29: Dearborn Fordson (6-6) vs Dearborn (12-6), 5:00 PMMarch 29: Riverview (15-2) vs Temperance Bedford (16-4), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 6 p.mGirls Basketball Regional 7 Hosted By Detroit Renaissance (Quarterfinal 4)March 29: Grosse Pointe South (13-3) vs Detroit Renaissance (9-4), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Birmingham Groves (9-8) vs Farmington Hills Mercy (14-3), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mGirls Basketball Regional 8 Hosted By Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (Quarterfinal 4)March 29: Macomb L’Anse Creuse North (17-0) vs St Clair Shores Lakeview (15-1), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Utica (5-10) vs Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (15-1), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mDIVISION 2Girls Basketball Regional 14 Hosted By Romulus Summit Academy North (Quarterfinal 7)March 29: Dearborn Advanced Tech Academy (6-8) vs Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (13-5), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Grosse Ile (7-12) vs Milan (13-7), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mGirls Basketball Regional 15 Hosted By Livonia Clarenceville (Quarterfinal 8)March 29: Eastpointe (9-6) vs Detroit University Prep (12-2), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Warren Regina (3-9) vs Detroit Country Day (11-2), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mGirls Basketball Regional 16 Hosted By Imlay City (Quarterfinal 8)March 29: Macomb Lutheran North (7-8) vs Clawson (14-2), 5:30 PMMarch 29: North Branch (12-3) vs Imlay City (13-3), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mDIVISION 3Girls Basketball Regional 22 Hosted By Whitmore Lake (Quarterfinal 11)March 29: Riverview Gabriel Richard (9-6) vs Grass Lake (15-1), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (13-2) vs Adrian Lenawee Christian (13-3), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mGirls Basketball Regional 23 Hosted By Madison Heights Bishop Foley (Quarterfinal 11)March 29: Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest (12-1) vs Madison Heights Bishop Foley (8-5), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Detroit Southeastern (6-6) vs Redford Westfield Prep (8-4), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mDIVISION 4Girls Basketball Regional 31 Hosted By Petersburg Summerfield (Quarterfinal 16)March 29: Southfield Christian (4-9) vs Westland Huron Valley Lutheran (9-2), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (7-5) vs Petersburg Summerfield (12-5), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mGirls Basketball Regional 32 Hosted By Auburn Hills Oakland Christian (Quarterfinal 16)March 29: Kingston (14-1) vs Genesee Christian (10-7), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (9-3) vs Marine City Cardinal Mooney (3-8), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.m

mlive.com

See Metro Detroit high school boys basketball region pairings for 2021 tournament

Here are the pairings for every region involving at least one team from the Metro Detroit area. Please send any corrections or changes to japurcell@mlive.com. DIVISION 1Boys Basketball Regional 2 Hosted By White Lake Lakeland (Quarterfinal 1)March 29: Howell (12-5) vs Walled Lake Northern (10-4), 5:00 PMMarch 29: Orchard Lake St Mary’s (12-0) vs Clarkston (14-3), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mBoys Basketball Regional 5 Hosted By Northville (Quarterfinal 3)March 29: Livonia Stevenson (12-6) vs Salem (8-8), 6:00 PMMarch 29: Ann Arbor Huron (16-0) vs Dexter (16-3), 7:30 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mBoys Basketball Regional 6 Hosted By Ecorse (Quarterfinal 3)March 29: River Rouge (9-3) vs Dearborn Divine Child (12-2), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Riverview (11-2) vs Monroe (5-15), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mBoys Basketball Regional 7 Hosted By Warren De La Salle Collegiate (Quarterfinal 4)March 29: Detroit U-D Jesuit (10-0) vs Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice (8-4), 5:00 PMMarch 29: Detroit Martin Luther King (15-2) vs Warren De La Salle Collegiate (11-3), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mBoys Basketball Regional 8 Hosted By Troy (Quarterfinal 4)March 29: Macomb Dakota (11-1) vs Roseville (9-7), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Clinton Township Chippewa Valley (11-4) vs Rochester Hills Stoney Creek (12-4), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mDIVISION 2Boys Basketball Regional 14 Hosted By Tecumseh (Quarterfinal 7)March 29: Detroit University Prep (10-9) vs Dearborn Heights Robichaud (7-4), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Romulus Summit Academy North (18-1) vs Blissfield (13-2), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mBoys Basketball Regional 15 Hosted By Livonia Clarenceville (Quarterfinal 8)March 29: Harper Woods Chandler Park (15-2) vs Eastpointe (11-8), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Ferndale (11-4) vs Livonia Clarenceville (7-8), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mBoys Basketball Regional 16 Hosted By Croswell-Lexington (Quarterfinal 8)March 29: New Haven (7-5) vs Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (9-6), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Goodrich (12-3) vs Croswell-Lexington (17-1), 7:30 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mDIVISION 3Boys Basketball Regional 22 Hosted By Erie Mason (Quarterfinal 11)March 29: Riverview Gabriel Richard (13-2) vs Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (12-2), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Adrian Madison (8-7) vs Adrian Lenawee Christian (5-11), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mBoys Basketball Regional 23 Hosted By Detroit Pershing (Quarterfinal 12)March 29: Warren Michigan Collegiate 2, Memphis 0 (Forfeit)March 29: Detroit Loyola (9-4) vs Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett (10-5), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mDIVISION 4Boys Basketball Regional 31 Hosted By Ypsilanti Lincoln (Quarterfinal 16)March 29: Plymouth Christian Academy (12-5) vs Detroit Douglass (12-5), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (4-9) vs Petersburg Summerfield (12-4), 7:00 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.mBoys Basketball Regional 32 Hosted By Southfield Christian (Quarterfinal 16)March 29: Marine City Cardinal Mooney (9-7) vs International Academy of Flint (6-6), 5:30 PMMarch 29: Clarkston Everest Collegiate (15-2) vs Southfield Christian (12-1), 7:30 PMMarch 31: Region championship, 7 p.m

mlive.com

Check out Metro Detroit girls basketball district semifinal scores from Wednesday, March 24

Most scores are reported through the Associated Press and the MHSAA. To add your missing score, email japurcell@mlive.com with the results. Stats from the game are accepted too. The list might be updated periodically. DIVISION 1Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 53, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 41Berkley 49, Birmingham Seaholm 40Birmingham Groves 48, Southfield A&T 44Bloomfield Hills Marian 73, Auburn Hills Avondale 21Brownstown Woodhaven 48, New Boston Huron 46Canton 39, Northville 31Clarkston 62, Waterford Kettering 51Dearborn 72, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 16Dearborn Divine Child 61, Lincoln Park 39Dearborn Fordson 68, Melvindale 55Detroit Renaissance 53, Warren Fitzgerald 15Farmington Hills Mercy 55, Novi 38Grand Blanc 55, Oxford 30Grosse Ile 48, Ecorse 38Grosse Pointe South 63, Warren Woods Tower 23Harper Woods Chandler Park 69, Detroit Denby 15Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 46, Roseville 33Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 44, Port Huron Northern 35Macomb Lutheran North 45, Marine City 42North Farmington 47, Farmington 41Oak Park 60, Warren Mott 24Plymouth 62, Salem 54Port Huron 57, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 40Riverview 67, Taylor 13St. Clair Shores Lakeview 51, St. Clair Shores Lake Shore 21Sterling Heights Stevenson 38, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 29Trenton 41, Wyandotte Roosevelt 18Rochester 41, Troy 40Rochester Adams 42, Lake Orion 33Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 44, Utica Eisenhower 33South Lyon East 58, South Lyon 31Sterling Heights Stevenson 38, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 29Utica 38, Utica Ford 20Warren Regina 58, Ferndale University 43Wayne Memorial 68, Redford Thurston 17Westland John Glenn 45, Livonia Franklin 44White Lake Lakeland 30, Walled Lake Central 13DIVISION 2Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 2, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 0 (Forfeit)Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 43, Madison Heights Lamphere 22Clawson 47, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 33Detroit Cody 55, Canton Prep 25Detroit Voyageur Prep 36, Detroit Collegiate Prep 16Flat Rock 35, Romulus Summit Academy North 33Wixom St Catherine 46, Livonia Clarenceville 24DIVISION 3Detroit Community 44, Detroit Cristo Rey 43Madison Heights Bishop Foley 63, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 57Redford Westfield Prep 84, Detroit Central 4Riverview Gabriel Richard 53, Taylor Prep 21DIVISION 4Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 46, Plymouth Christian Academy 32Marine City Cardinal Mooney 54, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 27

mlive.com