District semifinal pairings for Ann Arbor-area boys basketball teams

ANN ARBOR – Here is the schedule for Wednesday night’s district semifinal games for Ann Arbor-area boys basketball teams as well as the schedule for the title games for Friday. --DIVISION 1DISTRICT 17 AT ANN ARBOR SKYLINEWEDNESDAY, MARCH 95:30 p.m. - Brighton vs. Dexter7 p.m. - Skyline vs. South LyonFRIDAY, MARCH 116 p.m. - District finalWinner advances to Novi regional--DISTRICT 18 AT YPSILANTI LINCOLNWEDNESDAY, MARCH 95:30 p.m. - Ann Arbor Huron vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln7 p.m. - Belleville vs. SalineFRIDAY MARCH 117 p.m. - District finalWinner advances to Novi regional--DIVISION 2DISTRICT 51 AT FOWLERVILLEWEDNESDAY, MARCH 95:30 p.m. Williamston vs. Stockbridge7 p.m. - Chelsea vs. FowlervilleFRIDAY, MARCH 117 p.m. - District finalWinner advances to Williamston regional--DISTRICT 53 AT MILANWEDNESDAY, MARCH 95:30 p.m. - Monroe Jefferson vs. Ida7 p.m. - Milan vs. DundeeFRIDAY, MARCH 117 p.m. - District finalWinner advances to Carleton Airport regional--DIVISION 3DISTRICT 86 AT WHITMORE LAKEWEDNESDAY, MARCH 95:30 p.m. - Whitmore Lake vs. Ann Arbor Greenhills7 p.m. - Ypsilanti Arbor Prep vs. Canton PrepFRIDAY, MARCH 116 p.m. - District finalWinner advances to Riverview Gabriel Richard--DIVISION 4DISTRICT 122 AT PLYMOUTH CHRISTIANWEDNESDAY, MARCH 95:30 p.m. - Novi Christian Academy vs. Ann Arbor Central7 p.m. - Plymouth Christian vs. Brighton LivingstonFRIDAY, MARCH 117 p.m. - District finalWinner advances to Allen Park Inter-City Baptist regional--High school games can be viewed on livestream on the NFHS NetworkIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters. MORE:Vote for the Ann Arbor-area Athlete of the Week for Feb. 28-March 5Final Ann Arbor-area boys basketball power rankingsPredicting district outcomes for Ann Arbor-area boys basketball teams

mlive.com

Muskegon-area high school basketball scoreboard for Feb. 25

Follow Josh VanDyke on Twitter24 Ravenna boys basketball hosts Shelby 2022Below are the final scores from across the Muskegon area for Friday, Feb. 25, 2022. ---FRIDAY’S GAMESBOYSCSAA GOLDBig Rapids 74, Howard City Tri County 40Grant 85, Central Montcalm 47Reed City 71, Fremont 41Newaygo 74, Chippewa Hills 43CSAA SILVERHolton 56, Hesperia 28Morley Stanwood 63, Lakeview 38Kent City 52, White Cloud 30LAKES EIGHTLudington 59, Muskegon Heights 36Orchard View 45, Manistee 42Western Michigan Christian 59, Muskegon Catholic Central 24OK BLUEFruitport 61, Allendale 57Grand Rapids West Catholic 55, Spring Lake 43Hudsonville Unity Christian 75, Coopersville 55OK GREENGrand Rapids Union 70, Reeths-Puffer 54Muskegon 79, Zeeland East 36Wyoming 71, Mona Shores 60Zeeland West 38, Holland 33OK REDCaledonia 59, Grandville 54Hudsonville 60, West Ottawa 40Jenison 56, Grand Haven 52Rockford 79, East Kentwood 71---GIRLSCSAA GOLDBig Rapids 45, Howard City Tri County 35Fremont 44, Reed City 34Grant 49, Central Montcalm 36Newaygo 63, Remus Chippewa Hills 39CSAA SILVERHolton 42, Hesperia 31Morley Stanwood 67, Lakeview 23Kent City 50, White Cloud 24LAKES EIGHTLudington 62, Muskegon Heights Academy 26Western Michigan Christian 59, Muskegon Catholic Central 24OK BLUEAllendale 60, Fruitport 24Grand Rapids West Catholic 76, Spring Lake 29Hudsonville Unity Christian 60, Coopersville 33OK GREENHolland 44, Zeeland West 43Mona Shores 65, Wyoming 32Reeths-Puffer 56, Grand Rapids Union 49Zeeland East 42, Muskegon 31OK REDHudsonville 57, West Ottawa 42Jenison 40, Grand Haven 31Rockford 53, East Kentwood 39---MORE MUSKEGON-AREA SPORTS COVERAGEMontague wrestling standout voted Muskegon-area Athlete of the WeekMuskegon-area basketball roundup: Hart, Montague girls survive late-season scaresWhitehall goes Code Red in overtime to slide past LudingtonMuskegon-area basketball highlights: Zoulek surpasses milestone in win over WhitehallMuskegon-area basketball highlights: Walker’s late bucket lifts Reeths-Puffer over MuskegonMuskegon-area boys basketball power rankings for week of Feb. 21Muskegon-area girls basketball power rankings for week of Feb. 21Muskegon-area high school basketball schedule for Feb. 21-26Muskegon-area high school basketball standings as of Feb. 21Muskegon-area girls basketball district pairings and schedulesVote for the Muskegon-area Athlete of the Week for Feb. 14-19How a senior class helped turn Mona Shores girls basketball into a championship cultureMuskegon-area basketball highlights: See who claimed conference titles Friday nightHart girls basketball puts respect on its name in road win over Montague

mlive.com

High school football scores in the Bay City area for Week 6 of 2021

BAY CITY, MI -- High school football scoreboard for games involving the 25 teams in the MLive Bay City coverage area for Week 6 of the 2021 season on Oct. 1-2, 2021. MLive Bay City AreaWeek 6 ResultsFRIDAY, OCT. 1Alma 28, Essexville Garber 27 (OT)Au Gres 58, Hale 50Bad Axe 37, Reese 7Bay City All Saints 42, Akron-Fairgrove 24Bay City Western 54, Midland 8Beaverton 56, Pinconning 6Cass City 20, Harbor Beach 13Freeland 48, John Glenn 14Gladwin 73, Shepherd 0Harrison vs. Sanford MeridianLake City 28, Houghton Lake 20Laker 14, Unionville-Sebewaing 0Marquette 40, Clare 39Mio 49, Atlanta 32Mount Pleasant 37, Bay City Central 6Ogemaw Heights 19, Benzie Central 13Oscoda 26, Harbor Springs 8Roscommon 36, Manton 30Standish-Sterling 21, Carrollton 14SATURDAY, OCT. 2Tawas at Traverse City St. FrancisWhittemore-Prescott at Indian River Inland LakesMLive Bay City AreaWeek 7 ScheduleFRIDAY, OCT. 8Ashley at Bay City All Saints*Bay City Western at Saginaw UnitedClare at Gladwin*Evart at Houghton Lake*Farwell at Beaverton*Flint Carman-Ainsworth at Bay City CentralGrayling at Tawas*Hale at Mio*Harrison at Shepherd*John Glenn at Essexville Garber*Kingsley at Ogemaw Heights*Lincoln Alcona at Whittemore-PrescottMount Pleasant Sacred Heart at Akron-Fairgrove*Oscoda at Johannesburg-Lewiston*Pinconning at Sanford Meridian*Reese at Laker*Saginaw Valley Lutheran at Standish-Sterling*Unionville-Sebewaing at Cass City*SATURDAY, OCT. 9Lake City at Roscommon*St. Helen Heston at Au Gres, 5 p.m.*League gameIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters. RELATED READINGGame Day Bay City! News, notes, Player of the Week and more for Week 6We have our first 1,000-yard passer on Bay County Football LeadersDid Lee T pick your team to win in Week 6? Golden Helmet winners for Week 5 are true gamers for their teamsMichigan baseball commit Tommy Szczepanski’s football season ends with injuryBay City area Power Rankings, league standings and Week 6 schedule11 Bay City area teams would be in if playoffs began todayAssociated Press high school football state rankings through Week 5

mlive.com

High school football scoreboard for Week 3 in Bay City area

BAY CITY, MI -- A look at all of the final scores for high school football for games involving the 25 teams in the MLive Bay City coverage area for Week 3 on Friday, Sept. 10, 2021. BAY CITY AREAWEEK 3 RESULTSFRIDAY, SEPT. 10Alma 28, John Glenn 12Bad Axe 26, Unionville-Sebewaing 8Bay City All Saints 62, Caseville 24Bay City Western 45, Flint Powers 7Benzie Central 48, Tawas 12Carsonville-Port Sanilac 56, Akron-Fairgrove 0Clare 42, Beaverton 7Davison 42, Bay City Central 20Essexville Garber 35, Saginaw Swan Valley 14Frankfort 32, Oscoda 16Laker 24, Cass City 13McBain 40, Roscommon 3Gladwin 48, Harrison 0Pinconning 34, Farwell 8Reese 47, Caro 0Standish-Sterling 41, Midland Bullock Creek 30Beal City at Houghton LakeMio at Au GresPeck at HaleTraverse City St. Francis at Ogemaw HeightsWhittemore-Prescott at PosenWEEK 4 SCHEDULEFRIDAY, SEPT. 17Akron-Fairgrove at Kinde North Huron*Bay City All Saints at Peck*Bay City Western at Saginaw Heritage*Farwell at Gladwin*Frankfort at OscodaFreeland at Essexville Garber*Hale at Atlanta*Harrison at Pinconning*Hillman at Au Gres*Houghton Lake at McBain*John Glenn at Frankenmuth*Laker at Caro*Midland at Bay City Central*Posen at Mio*Roscommon at Leroy Pine River*St. Helen Heston at Whittemore-PrescottSanford Meridian at Beaverton*Shepherd at Clare*Standish-Sterling at Millington*Tawas at Ogemaw Heights*Unionville-Sebewaing at Reese*Vassar at Cass City**League gameIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters. RELATED READINGGame Day Bay City! News, notes, schedule, player of the week and more for Week 3Celebrating Week 2 Golden Helmet winners of present and pastWith a nod to military heroes, Lee T shares high school football picksBay City Area Power Rankings, standings, Week 3 scheduleRecognizing Bay City Athlete of the Week candidates

mlive.com

High school football scores in the Bay City area for Week 1

2021 MLIVE BAY CITY AREAWEEK 1 FOOTBALL SCORESBAY CITY, MI -- A look at the final scores for high school football games involving the 25 teams in the MLive Bay City coverage area for Week 1, played Aug. 26-27, 2021. FRIDAY, AUG. 27Au Gres 50, Atlanta 8Boyne City 34, Ogemaw Heights 7Essexville Garber 41, Carrollton 8Freeland 24, Clare 14Gladwin 56, Remus Chippewa Hills 0Hale 38, Whittemore-Prescott 8Harrison 50, St. Charles 10Peck 44, Akron-Fairgrove 16Reese 43, Marlette 27St. Helen Heston at MioUbly 32, Unionville-Sebewaing 22THURSDAY, AUG. 26Bay City All Saints 34, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 28Bay City Western 60, Flint Kearsley 42Grayling 53, Roscommon 18John Glenn 49, Clio 20Lake City 30, Beaverton 21Laker 24, Flint Beecher 18Ortonville Brandon 65, Bay City Central 30Maple City Glen Lake 35, Houghton Lake 6Millington 42, Cass City 19Oscoda 34, Tawas 16Standish-Sterling 46, Pinconning 0WEEK 2 SCHEDULETHURSDAY, SEPT. 2Akron-Fairgrove at Ashley*Bay City Central at Flint KearsleyBeaverton at Shepherd*Blanchard Montabella at OscodaBridgeport at Essexville Garber*Cass City at Bad Axe*Clio at Bay City WesternFarwell at Harrison*Gladwin at Pinconning*Ithaca at Standish-Sterling*John Glenn at Birch Run*Kinde North Huron at Bay City All Saints*Laker at UblyMio at Hillman*Ogemaw Heights at KalkaskaReese at Vassar*Tawas at Sault Ste. Marie*Unionville-Sebewaing at Caro*Whittemore-Prescott at Au Gres*FRIDAY, SEPT. 3Evart at Roscommon*Hale at PellstonManton at Houghton Lake*Sanford Meridian at Clare*

mlive.com

High school football scores for Week 1 in Bay City area

2021 MLIVE BAY CITY AREAWEEK 1 FOOTBALL SCORESBAY CITY, MI -- A look at the final scores for high school football games involving the 25 teams in the MLive Bay City coverage area for Week 1, played Aug. 26, 2021. THURSDAY, AUG. 26Bay City All Saints 34, Carsonville-Port Sanilac 28Bay City Western 60, Flint Kearsley 42Grayling 53, Roscommon 18John Glenn 49, Clio 20Lake City 30, Beaverton 21Laker 24, Flint Beecher 18Ortonville Brandon 65, Bay City Central 30Maple City Glen Lake 35, Houghton Lake 6Millington 42, Cass City 19Oscoda 34, Tawas 16Standish-Sterling 46, Pinconning 0FRIDAY, AUG. 27Akron-Fairgrove at Peck*Atlanta at Au Gres*Boyne City at Ogemaw HeightsEssexville Garber at CarrolltonFreeland at ClareHarrison at St. CharlesReese at MarletteRemus Chippewa Hills at GladwinSt. Helen Heston at MioUnionville-Sebewaing at UblyWhittemore-Prescott at Hale*WEEK 2 SCHEDULETHURSDAY, SEPT. 2Akron-Fairgrove at Ashley*Bay City Central at Flint KearsleyBeaverton at Shepherd*Blanchard Montabella at OscodaBridgeport at Essexville Garber*Cass City at Bad Axe*Clio at Bay City WesternFarwell at Harrison*Gladwin at Pinconning*Ithaca at Standish-Sterling*John Glenn at Birch Run*Kinde North Huron at Bay City All Saints*Laker at UblyMio at Hillman*Ogemaw Heights at KalkaskaReese at Vassar*Tawas at Sault Ste. Marie*Unionville-Sebewaing at Caro*Whittemore-Prescott at Au Gres*FRIDAY, SEPT. 3Evart at Roscommon*Hale at PellstonManton at Houghton Lake*Sanford Meridian at Clare*

mlive.com

Ann Arbor-area prep basketball scoreboard for Feb. 12; schedule for Saturday, Feb. 13

ANN ARBOR – It was a lighter night for Ann Arbor-area high school basketball teams on Friday. Only a handful of squads took the floor but there were still intriguing matchups. See how teams fared Friday below and see who is set to be in action on Saturday. --FRIDAY, FEB. 12BOYSFlat Rock 41, Milan 28Ann Arbor Skyline 72, Monroe 37Ypsilanti Lincoln 48, Temperance Bedford 40GIRLSDexter 67, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 24Grass Lake 80, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 69Monroe 55, Ann Arbor Skyline 37Temperance Bedford 55, Ypsilanti Lincoln 30Whitmore Lake 29, Canton Prep 20--SCHEDULESATURDAY, FEB. 13BOYSAnn Arbor Greenhills at Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 3 p.m.Ann Arbor Huron at Ann Arbor Skyline, 4:30 p.m.Dexter at Temperance Bedford, 7 p.m.Ida at Chelsea, 2:30 p.m.Macomb Lutheran North at Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard, 7 p.m.Riverview at Milan, 1 p.m. GIRLSAnn Arbor Father Gabriel Richard at Macomb Lutheran North, 1:30 p.m.Ann Arbor Greenhills at Riverview Gabriel Richard, 2 p.m.Chelsea at Temperance Bedford, 1:30 p.m.South Lyon East at Saline, 7 p.m.Milan at Riverview, 12 p.m.MORE:Saline’s Stemmer sisters cherish only season of varsity basketball togetherThird Michigan high school pauses basketball after positive COVID-19 caseAnn Arbor Public Schools lifts pause on contact winter sports, will require additional testing for student-athletesOfficials shortage big concern as Michigan winter contact sports returnNew rules give schools flexibility on fan limits for winter sports

mlive.com

See how Muskegon-area football teams fared in first-round playoff games

MUSKEGON -- The high school football playoffs kick off across the Muskegon area Friday night. Here are scores for 15 first-round district games involving area teams Friday, as well as a list of the three contests scheduled for Saturday. FRIDAY’S SCORESDivision 1: Grandville 61, Grand Haven 26Division 2: Mona Shores 54, Wyoming 6Division 4: Whitehall 46, Fruitport 8Division 4: Spring Lake 48, Fremont 0Division 4: Ludington 18, Bay City John Glenn 15Division 5: Oakridge 40, Chippewa Hills 6Division 5: Grant 48, Orchard View 16Division 6: Muskegon Catholic Central 62, Shelby 0Division 6: Montague 75, Hart 0Division 6: Clare 41, Kent City 6Division 6: Boyne City 56, Mason County Central 25Division 7: North Muskegon 26, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian 0Division 7: Ravenna 31, Morley Stanwood 0Division 7: Pewamo-Westphalia 46, Hesperia 14Division 8: Holton 23, White Cloud 17SATURDAY’S SCORESDivision 3: Muskegon 56, Greenville 7Division 3: Marquette 38, Reeths-Puffer 0Division 5: Big Rapids 48, Newaygo 20More high school football coverage:Mona Shores opens state-title defense with runaway win after slow start vs. WyomingWhitehall’s dominating ‘D’ sets tone again in resounding playoff win over FruitportWith head coach quarantined, Ravenna rolls Morley Stanwood in playoff openerNorth Muskegon shuts down NorthPointe Christian in first home playoff game in 23 yearsLudington records first-ever playoff football win after late rally vs. John GlennAs high school football playoffs start, Montague father and son are seeking storybook endingMLive high school reporters weigh in with football state title predictionsDecorated Mona Shores D-coordinator feel’s father’s absence, but Sailors help fill voidMuskegon-area airwaves jam-packed with high school football playoffs (Oct. 30-Nov. 1)Podcast with Montague coach Pat CollinsPodcast with Mona Shores coach Matt KoziakPodcast with Muskegon coach Shane FairfieldPodcast with Muskegon Catholic Central coach Steve Czerwon

mlive.com

See how Muskegon-area high school football teams fared in Week 5 (Oct. 16, 2020)

MUSKEGON – Friday night was a big one on the Muskegon-area high school football scene. Here are the scores from Friday, Oct. 16, as well as the schedule for next week’s regular-season finales:FRIDAY’S SCORESOK Green ConferenceMuskegon 15, Zeeland West 14Mona Shores 77, Grand Rapids Union 32OK Red ConferenceJenison 16, Grand Haven 0OK Blue ConferenceFruitport 28, Coopersville 21Spring Lake 34, Holland Christian 2NonleagueEast Kentwood 24, Reeths-Puffer 7Lakes 8 Activities ConferenceMuskegon Catholic Central 41, Orchard View 0Manistee 21, Ludington 20West Michigan ConferenceMontague 34, Whitehall 31 (2 OTs)Oakridge 34, Ravenna 13North Muskegon 42, Mason County Central 0Hart 46, Shelby 36CSAA Gold DivisionGrant 41, Central Montcalm 13Chippewa Hills 39, Newaygo 27Reed City 46, Fremont 6CSAA Silver DivisionKent City 50, Lakeview 7Morley Stanwood 32, Holton 24SATURDAY’S GAMENonleagueHesperia (2-2) at Perry (0-4), 1 p.m.NEXT WEEK’S GAMESOK Green ConferenceMona Shores at Zeeland WestOK Red ConferenceWest Ottawa at Grand HavenOK Blue ConferenceFruitport at Spring LakeNonconferenceHolton at Muskegon Catholic CentralKent City at Orchard ViewLudington at Lake CityWest Michigan ConferenceWhitehall at OakridgeNorth Muskegon at MontagueRavenna at ShelbyMason County Central at HartCSAA Gold DivisionFremont at Big RapidsGrant at Reed CityNewaygo at Central MontcalmCSAA Silver DivisionHesperia at White Cloud***More high school football coverage:Muskegon-area roundup for Week 5: Muskegon Catholic Central, Kent City win outright titlesAndrew Kooi’s clutch kicks lift Montague past Whitehall, 34-31, in double-OT thrillerMontague kicker’s key PAT miss in last year’s semifinals loss a distant memory nowMyles Walton’s school-record 95-yard punt return lifts Muskegon past Zeeland WestBrady Rose productive in limited time as Mona Shores rolls Union for OK Green title shareGavin Reames powers Fruitport to ‘resilient’ football victory over Coopersville

mlive.com

See how Muskegon-area football teams fared in Week 4 (Oct. 9, 2020)

MUSKEGON – Week 4 of the Michigan high school football season is all but history. Here are Friday’s scores for Muskegon-area teams as well as a look at next week’s schedule:FRIDAY’S SCORESOK GREEN CONFERENCEMuskegon 49, Zeeland East 20Reeths-Puffer 28, Grand Rapids Union 6NONLEAGUEMona Shores 36, Grand Haven 15Ludington 21, Wyoming Godwin Heights 7OK BLUE CONFERENCESpring Lake 38, Allendale 36Hudsonville Unity Christian 51, Fruitport 0LAKES 8 ACTIVITIES CONFERENCEMuskegon Catholic Central 40, Manistee 0WEST MICHIGAN CONFERENCEOakridge 42, North Muskegon 0Montague 63, Shelby 0Whitehall 36, Mason County Central 0Ravenna 55, Hart 8CSAA GOLD DIVISIONBig Rapids 23, Grant 14Reed City 70, Newaygo 40Fremont 42, Chippewa Hills 26CSAA SILVER DIVISIONHesperia 21, Holton 14Kent City 54, White Cloud 0NEXT WEEK’S GAMES(All games kick off at 7 p.m. Friday unless noted.) OK GREEN CONFERENCEZeeland West at MuskegonGrand Rapids Union at Mona ShoresOK RED CONFERENCEGrand Haven at JenisonOK BLUE CONFERENCECoopersville at FruitportSpring Lake at Holland ChristianLAKES 8 ACTIVITIES CONFERENCEMuskegon Catholic Central at Orchard ViewManistee at LudingtonWEST MICHIGAN CONFERENCEWhitehall at MontagueOakridge at RavennaMason County Central at North MuskegonHart at ShelbyCSAA GOLDCentral Montcalm at GrantChippewa Hills at NewaygoReed City at FremontCSAA SILVERLakeview at Kent CityMorley Stanwood at HoltonNONLEAGUEReeths-Puffer at East KentwoodThree Oaks River Valley at White CloudHesperia at Perry, 1 p.m. SaturdayMore high school football coverage:Wear bull’s eye, No. 1 Mona Shores passes test against game Grand Haven squadMuskegon football team gets things clicking in road rout of Zeeland EastMuskegon Catholic Central mauls Manistee with defense, running game110 points and 1,000-plus yards of offense? Yep, that happened in Reed CityFremont football snaps 17-game skid, earns coach his first win with programTop 50 Michigan high school football teams: How they fared in Week 4

mlive.com