First look at 2022 MHSAA boys basketball final four pairings, times, dates

First look at the 2021-22 Michigan High School Athletic Association boys basketball final four, with quarterfinal results, semifinal pairings, times and dates and championship schedule. All semifinals and finals are set for Breslin Center on the campus of Michigan State University in East Lansing. DIVISION 1STATE QUARTERFINALSTuesday, March 22Warren DeLaSalle 50, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s 48Grand Rapids Northview 54, Kalamazoo Central 52Grand Blanc 67, Detroit Catholic Central 60Belleville 47, Detroit Cass Tech 45STATE SEMIFINALSFriday, March 25Noon – Warren DeLaSalle (18-7) vs. Grand Rapids Northview (25-1)2 p.m. – Grand Blanc (20-5) vs. Belleville (19-6)STATE FINALSaturday, March 2612:15 p.m. – ChampionshipDIVISION 2STATE QUARTERFINALSTuesday, March 22Grand Rapids Catholic Central 86, Benton Harbor 60Ferndale 68, Pontiac Notre Dame 55Williamston 70, Detroit Edison 54Freeland 67, Cadillac 47STATE SEMIFINALSFriday, March 255:30 p.m. -- Grand Rapids Catholic Central (24-1) vs. Ferndale (21-3)7:30 p.m. – Williamston (25-0) vs. Freeland (25-0)STATE FINALSaturday, March 266:45 p.m. – ChampionshipDIVISION 3STATE QUARTERFINALSTuesday, March 22Menominee 70, Grayling 39Ecorse 80, Bath 49Schoolcraft 60, Pewamo-Westphalia 57Flint Beecher 76, New Haven 48STATE SEMIFINALSThursday, March 24Noon – Menominee (22-3) vs. Ecorse (9-12)2 p.m. – Schoolcraft (23-2) vs. Flint Beecher (22-2)STATE FINALSaturday, March 264:30 p.m. – ChampionshipDIVISION 4STATE QUARTERFINALSTuesday, March 22Ewen-Trout Creek 56, Rudyard 40Lake Leelanau St. Mary 60, Fulton 46Wyoming Tri-Unity 69, Adrian Lenawee Christian 57Genesee Christian 77, Southfield Christian 66STATE SEMIFINALSThursday, March 245:30 p.m. – Ewen-Trout Creek (22-3) vs. Lake Leelanau St. Mary (21-4)7:30 p.m. – Wyoming Tri-Unity (19-6) vs. Genesee Christian (21-4)STATE FINALSaturday, March 2610 a.m. – ChampionshipMany high school games can be viewed on livestream on the NFHS NetworkIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters. RELATED READING2022 MHSAA girls basketball quarterfinal, semifinal and final resultsDetroit King senior honors late sister in emotional Mr. Basketball speechDetroit Catholic High School League adding five Toledo schools

mlive.com

First look at 2022 MHSAA girls basketball final four pairings, times, dates

First look at the 2021-22 Michigan High School Athletic Association girls basketball final four, with quarterfinal results, semifinal pairings, times and dates and championship schedule. All semifinals and finals are set for Breslin Center on the campus of Michigan State University in East Lansing. DIVISION 1STATE QUARTERFINALSTuesday, March 15Hartland 56, Midland Dow 51 (OT)Rockford 54, East Lansing 43Wayne Memorial 44, Riverview 33West Bloomfield 67, Troy 32STATE SEMIFINALSFriday, March 18Noon -- West Bloomfield (23-1) vs. Rockford (23-2)2 p.m. -- Hartland (24-1) vs. Wayne Memorial (23-2)STATE FINALSaturday, March 1912:15 p.m. – ChampionshipDIVISION 2STATE QUARTERFINALSTuesday, March 15Detroit Country Day 59, Marysville 55Detroit Edison 53, Portland 35*Grand Rapids West Catholic 82, Edwardsburg 27Ludington 30, Frankenmuth 27STATE SEMIFINALSFriday, March 185:30 p.m. – Grand Rapids West Catholic (24-1) vs. Detroit Country Day (13-7)7:30 p.m. – Detroit Edison (17-3) vs. Ludington (20-5)STATE FINALSaturday, March 196:15 p.m. – ChampionshipDIVISION 3STATE QUARTERFINALSTuesday, March 15*Kent City 34, Schoolcraft 31*Madison Heights Bishop Foley 55, Reese 48Maple City Glen Lake 50, Lake City 29Ypsilanti Arbor Prep 69, Dansville 51STATE SEMIFINALSThursday, March 17Noon – Maple City Glen Lake (25-0) vs. Ypsilanti Arbor Prep (23-2)2 p.m. – Kent City (25-0) vs. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (20-3)STATE FINALSaturday, March 194 p.m. – ChampionshipDIVISION 4STATE QUARTERFINALSTuesday, March 15Adrian Lenawee Christian 69, Muskegon Heights 38Baraga 57, Pickford 40Fowler 58, Gaylord St. Mary 26Plymouth Christian 54, Genesee Christian 44STATE SEMIFINALThursday, March 175:30 p.m. – Baraga (23-1) vs. Fowler (22-3)7:30 p.m. – Adrian Lenawee Christian (19-6) vs. Plymouth Christian (21-4)STATE FINALSaturday, March 1910 a.m. – ChampionshipMany high school games can be viewed on livestream on the NFHS NetworkIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters. RELATED READINGRuby Whitehorn builds on Miss Basketball traditionGenesee Christian eager for quarterfinal rematch with Plymouth ChristianReese gives first regional trophy warm embrace after icing unbeaten SanduskyGirls wrestling finalist feels inclusion, empowerment and love like never before

mlive.com

2022 Bay City area boys basketball district pairings, results, history

BAY CITY, MI -- The Michigan High School Athletic Association announced the district pairings and schedule for the 2021-22 high school boys basketball season. Here is a look at the districts that involve the 26 teams from the MLive Bay City coverage area, with results as they become available. Below is a look at district championship history for the Bay City area boys basketball programs. (Kaytie Boomer | MLive.com)Kaytie Boomer | MLive.comBay City AreaDistrict ChampionshipsBoys basketball district titles since 1948 for the 26 teams currently in the MLive Bay City coverage areaAkron-Fairgrove (6) – 64-74-90-91-11-12All Saints (18) – 69-70-73-74-75-88-89-03-04-06-08-09-10-14-15-16-17-18Au Gres (9) – 54-59-62-67-68-82-93-14-16Bay City Central (5) – 65-75-87-92-98Bay City Western (3) – 91-11-12Beaverton (20) – 51-54-55-75-76-78-84-86-89-92-95-98-01-02-13-14-15-16-17-21Cass City (18) – 51-53-54-55-57-58-59-73-74-77-78-80-81-83-88-92-94-00Clare (7) – 62-74-77-92-11-12-17Essexville Garber (5) – 78-04-15-16-19Gladwin (10) – 73-80-81-82-83-85-87-99-06-09Hale (14) – 53-58-61-65-66-70-73-81-84-00-03-10-17-21Harrison (13) – 50-51-54-55-56-57-59-60-67-68-72-96-01Houghton Lake (12) – 48-49-52-53-59-60-61-66-74-83-03-05John Glenn (5) – 67-68-02-03-13Laker (15) – 62-66-67-71-72-79-87-89-91-92-93-94-96-98-00Mio (35) – 48-49-51-52-59-60-69-76-77-78-79-85-86-88-89-90-91-92-94-97-98-99-00-01-02-03-04-05-07-08-09-13-14-18-19Ogemaw Heights (6) – 78-84-97-08-10-21Oscoda (11) – 57-66-69-70-76-77-90-91-00-19-21OwenGage (11) – 55-57-60-61-63-69-70-71-74-78-07Pinconning (6) – 48-50-59-79-86-10Reese (10) – 59-85-95-96-00-02-03-12-16-21Roscommon (12) – 48-58-62-66-76-80-81-84-85-88-89-90Standish-Sterling (16) – 60-62-66-67-69-71-88-93-94-96-07-11-12-14-18-19Tawas (23) – 48-49-50-51-52-54-58-63-64-68-72-74-76-79-82-83-86-94-03-04-05-15-16Unionville-Sebewaing (24) – 74-75-76-81-82-83-85-88-90-95-97-01-02-03-05-06-07-08-09-14-16-17-18-19Whittemore-Prescott (13) – 49-53-55-56-57-58-60-61-63-64-99-17-18High school games can be viewed on livestream on the NFHS NetworkIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters. RELATED READING2022 Bay City area girls basketball district results and historyDow’s ‘third option’ makes Western gameplan go sideways in 37-point burstForsaking family tradition, football and basketball standout excels out of waterAlecsis Smith is four-time rebounding champ on Bay County LeadersNo extra motivation needed for Gladwin’s go-go-go defensive dynamoOne champ and 13 medalists highlight Bay City area boys wrestling finalsBay City area girls wrestling state finals resultsThursday roundup: Team with five wins in six years now has five in a row

mlive.com

First look at 2022 Bay City area boys basketball district pairings, schedule

BAY CITY, MI -- The Michigan High School Athletic Association announced the district pairings and schedule for the 2021-22 high school boys basketball season. Here is a look at the districts that involve the 26 teams from the MLive Bay City coverage area. Division 1AT MIDLANDMonday, March 77 p.m. – Bay City Central vs. Midland DowWednesday, March 95: 30 p.m. – Midland vs. Central/Dow7 p.m. – Bay City Western vs. Mount PleasantFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Midland Dow regionalDivision 2AT FREELANDMonday, March 75:30 p.m. – Midland Bullock Creek vs. Saginaw Swan Valley7 p.m. – John Glenn vs. Essexville GarberWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Freeland vs. Bullock Creek/Swan Valley7 p.m. – Carrollton vs. Glenn/GarberFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Alma regionalAT REMUS CHIPPEWA HILLSMonday, March 77 p.m. – Gladwin vs. Remus Chippewa HillsWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Clare vs. Gladwin/Chippewa Hills7 p.m. – Standish-Sterling vs. Ogemaw HeightsFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Petosky regionalDivision 3AT FLINT NEW STANDARDMonday, March 75:30 p.m. – New Lothrop vs. Vassar7 p.m. – Burton Madison vs. MontroseWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Flint Beecher vs. New Lothrop/Vassar7 p.m. – Reese vs. Madison/MontroseFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Flint Beecher regionalAT BAD AXEMonday, March 75:30 p.m. – Harbor Beach vs. Unionville-Sebewaing7 p.m. – Caro vs. Cass CityWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Bad Axe vs. Harbor Beach/USA7 p.m. – Laker vs. Caro/Cass CityFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Flint Beecher regionalAT WHITTEMORE-PRESCOTTMonday, March 77 p.m. – Whittemore-Prescott vs. Lincoln AlconaWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Oscoda vs. Whittemore-Prescott/Alcona7 p.m. – Tawas vs. St. Helen HestonFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Grayling regionalAT MANTONMonday, March 75:30 p.m. – Manton vs. Roscommon7 p.m. – Houghton Lake vs. Lake CityWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Mesick vs. Manton/Roscommon7 p.m. – Grayling vs. Houghton Lake/Lake CityFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Grayling regionalAT PINCONNINGMonday, March 77 p.m. – Pinconning vs. BeavertonWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Beal City vs. Pinconning/Beaverton7 p.m. – Sanford Meridian vs. FarwellFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Grayling regionalAT McBAINMonday, March 77 p.m. – Harrison vs. Mason County CentralWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Evart vs. Harrison/Mason County Central7 p.m. – McBain vs. LeRoy Pine RiverFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Grayling regionalDivision 4AT SAGINAW NOUVELMonday, March 77 p.m. – Akron-Fairgrove vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran SeminaryWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Saginaw Arts & Sciences vs. Akron-Fairgrove/MLS7 p.m. – Saginaw Nouvel vs. Bay City All SaintsFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart regionalAT HILLMANMonday, March 75:30 p.m. – Hale vs. Mio7 p.m. – Atlanta vs. FairviewWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Hillman vs. Hale/Mio7 p.m. – Au Gres vs. Atlanta/FairviewFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart regionalHigh school games can be viewed on livestream on the NFHS NetworkIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters. RELATED READING2022 Bay City area girls basketball district pairingsSee which Bay City area wrestlers advanced to the individual state finals

mlive.com

Announcing the 2022 Bay City area girls basketball district pairings, schedule

BAY CITY, MI -- The Michigan High School Athletic Association announced the district pairings and schedule for the 2021-22 high school girls basketball season. Here is a look at the districts that involve the 26 teams from the MLive Bay City coverage area. Division 1AT BAY CITY CENTRALMonday, Feb. 287 p.m. – Bay City Central vs. Bay City WesternWednesday, March 25:30 p.m. – Midland Dow vs. Mount Pleasant7 p.m. – Midland vs. Central/WesternFriday, March 47 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to regionalDivision 2AT ESSEXVILLE GARBERMonday, Feb. 287 p.m. – Midland Bullock Creek at Carrollton7 p.m. – Saginaw Arthur Hill at John Glenn7 p.m. – Essexville Garber at FreelandWednesday, March 25:30 p.m. – Saginaw Swan Valley vs. Carrollton/Bullock Creek7 p.m. – Arthur Hill/John Glenn vs. Garber/FreelandFriday, March 47 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Frankenmuth regionalAT REMUS CHIPPEWA HILLSMonday, Feb. 287 p.m. – Gladwin vs. Ogemaw HeightsWednesday, March 25:30 p.m. – Standish-Sterling vs. Remus Chippewa Hills7 p.m. – Clare vs. Gladwin/OgemawFriday, March 47 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Gaylord regionalDivision 3AT MONTROSEMonday, Feb. 285:30 p.m. – Burton Madison vs. Flint Beecher7 p.m. – Montrose vs. VassarWednesday, March 25:30 p.m. – Reese vs. Burton Madison/Beecher7 p.m. – New Lothrop vs. Montrose/VassarFriday, March 47 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Reese regionalAT CAROMonday, Feb. 286 p.m. – Caro vs. Laker7:30 p.m. – Harbor Beach vs. Unionville-SebewaingWednesday, March 26 p.m. – Cass City vs. Caro/Laker7:30 p.m. – Bad Axe vs. Harbor Beach/USAFriday, March 47 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Reese regionalAT LINCOLN ALCONAMonday, Feb. 287 p.m. – St. Helen Heston vs. TawasWednesday, March 25:30 p.m. – Oscoda vs. Whittemore-Prescott7 p.m. – Alcona vs. Heston/TawasFriday, March 47 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Houghton Lake regionalAT GRAYLINGMonday, Feb. 287 p.m. – Grayling vs. Houghton LakeWednesday, March 25:30 p.m. – Lake City vs. Roscommon7 p.m. – Manton vs. Grayling/Houghton LakeFriday, March 47 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Houghton Lake regionalAT BEAL CITYMonday, Feb. 287 p.m. – Beal City vs. BeavertonWednesday, March 25:30 p.m. – Sanford Meridian vs. Pinconning7 p.m. – Farwell vs. Beal City/BeavertonFriday, March 47 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Houghton Lake regionalDivision 4AT BAY CITY ALL SAINTSMonday, Feb. 285:30 p.m. – Akron-Fairgrove vs. All Saints7 p.m. – Midland Calvary Baptist vs. Saginaw Arts & SciencesWednesday, March 25:30 p.m. – Saginaw Nouvel vs. Akron-Fairgrove/All Saints7 p.m. – Saginaw MLS vs. Calvary Baptist/SASAFriday, March 47 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart regionalAT HILLMANMonday, Feb. 287 p.m. – Au Gres vs. FairviewWednesday, March 25:30 p.m. – Hillman vs. Hale7 p.m. – Atlanta vs. Au Gres/FairviewFriday, March 47 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart regional

mlive.com

Saginaw-area conference standings, Friday schedule for Jan. 21

Saginaw-area boys and girls high school basketball conference records and standings as of Friday, Jan. 21, according to the Michigan High School Athletic Association:GIRLSSaginaw Valley LeagueMidland Dow 2-0, 8-1Grand Blanc 3-0, 7-2Flint Carman-Ainsworth 2-0, 5-3Davison 2-0, 4-5Saginaw High 2-1, 5-4Mount Pleasant 2-1, 3-5Bay City Central 2-2, 4-5Flint Powers 2-3, 5-4Bay City Western 2-3, 3-6Midland High 0-2, 3-6Arthur Hill 0-4, 3-7Lapeer 0-5, 1-8Tri-Valley Conference EastFrankenmuth 5-0, 9-1Swan Valley 4-1, 8-2Freeland 4-1, 8-3Bay City John Glenn 2-2, 3-6Essexville Garber 1-3, 6-3Alma 1-3, 3-5Bridgeport 1-3, 1-7Birch Run 0-5, 1-7Tri-Valley Conference WestStandish-Sterling 7-0, 8-1Hemlock 5-1, 6-2Saginaw Nouvel 4-1, 4-3Bullock Creek 5-2, 6-3Michigan Lutheran Seminary 4-2, 5-3Valley Lutheran 3-4, 4-4Ithaca 2-5, 4-5Millington 2-5, 3-5St. Louis 1-6, 3-6Carrollton 0-7, 2-7Mid-Michigan Activities ConferenceOvid-Elsie 5-0, 8-0New Lothrop 4-1, 5-3Durand 5-2, 8-3Chesaning 5-2, 7-3Montrose 2-3, 5-3Otisville-LakeVille 2-5, 3-5Byron 1-5, 2-7Mt. Morris 0-5, 1-7Jack Pine ConferenceSanford Meridian 8-0, 12-1Beaverton 5-2, 6-3Farwell 5-3, 8-3Clare 4-3, 5-5Shepherd 4-3, 4-7Gladwin 2-5, 2-7Pinconning 1-7, 1-10Harrison 0-6, 2-7Greater Thumb ConferenceReese 2-0, 7-3Cass City 2-1, 7-1Bad Axe 2-1, 7-2Caro 2-1, 6-4Laker High 1-1, 2-6Unionville-Sebewaing 1-2, 2-6Vassar 0-4, 4-6Mid-State Activities ConferenceColeman 6-0, 7-2Carson City-Crystal 6-1, 6-3St. Charles 4-1, 6-2MP Sacred Heart 4-2, 6-3Breckenridge 3-2, 4-5Vestaburg 2-4, 2-6Montabella 2-5, 3-7Merrill 1-7, 2-9Ashley 0-7, 2-8BOYSSaginaw Valley LeagueLapeer 6-0, 7-2Flint Carman-Ainsworth 3-0, 5-2Grand Blanc 3-0, 3-4Arthur Hill 4-1, 5-2Mount Pleasant 1-1, 6-1Saginaw High 2-2, 4-7Davison 1-3, 2-6Flint Powers 1-5, 3-7Saginaw Heritage 0-1, 4-3Midland High 0-2, 3-6Bay City Central 0-2, 3-6Bay City Western 0-3, 3-6Midland Dow 0-3, 1-6Tri-Valley Conference EastFreeland 5-0, 8-0Frankenmuth 4-1, 6-2Alma 3-2, 6-2Bridgeport 3-2, 4-7Swan Valley 2-3, 3-6Essexville Garber 1-3, 1-7Birch Run 1-5, 2-6Bay City John Glenn 0-4, 1-5Tri-Valley Conference WestCarrollton 7-0, 7-0Standish-Sterling 6-1, 8-1Hemlock 5-1, 6-1Ithaca 5-2, 7-2Saginaw Nouvel 2-3, 3-4Millington 2-4, 3-4Valley Lutheran 2-5, 3-5Bullock Creek 2-5, 3-6St. Louis 1-5, 1-6Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0-6, 1-6Mid-Michigan Activities ConferenceOvid-Elsie 6-0, 8-0Chesaning 6-1, 7-3Durand 5-2, 7-2New Lothrop 3-2, 3-3Byron 2-3, 2-5Mt. Morris 1-5, 2-5Montrose 1-5, 2-6Otisville-LakeVille 0-6, 0-7Jack Pine ConferenceClare 6-0, 7-1Sanford Meridian 4-2, 6-2Shepherd 3-2, 4-4Beaverton 3-3, 4-5Harrison 2-3, 3-5Pinconning 2-4, 2-7Gladwin 2-4, 2-8Farwell 0-4, 0-8Greater Thumb WestReese 3-0, 7-2Bad Axe 2-1, 8-1Cass City 2-1, 6-1Laker High 1-2, 4-2Vassar 1-2, 3-3Caro 0-2, 2-4Unionville-Sebewaing 0-1, 0-6Mid-State Activities ConferenceMontabella 6-0, 8-0Carson City-Crystal 6-1, 8-1Breckenridge 3-1, 5-1MP Sacred Heart 2-2, 2-2St. Charles 3-3, 3-5Vestaburg 2-3, 3-4Coleman 3-5, 3-7Merrill 1-5, 1-7Ashley 0-6, 0-8Friday Saginaw-area basketball scheduleGirlsBay City Central at HeritageBay City Western at Midland HighDavison at Midland DowGrand Blanc at Mount PleasantSaginaw High at Flint Carman-AinsworthFreeland at Swan ValleyEssexville Garber at Birch RunIthaca at CarrolltonBullock Creek at Standish-SterlingMichigan Lutheran Seminary at Valley LutheranMillington at HemlockSaginaw Nouvel at St. LouisOtisville-LakeVille at ChesaningCarson City-Crystal at St. CharlesBoysHeritage at Bay City CentralMidland High at Bay City WesternMidland Dow at DavisonMount Pleasant at Grand BlancFlint Carman-Ainsworth at Saginaw HighFreeland at Swan ValleyEssexville Garber at Birch RunIthaca at CarrolltonBullock Creek at Standish-SterlingMichigan Lutheran Seminary at Valley LutheranMillington at HemlockSaginaw Nouvel at St. LouisOtisville-LakeVille at ChesaningBeaverton at ShepherdSanford Meridian at HarrisonCaro at ReeseBad Axe at VassarMerrill at MontabellaBreckenridge at VestaburgIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newslettersMORESaginaw-area girls basketball rankings for week of Jan. 16Saginaw-area boys basketball rankings for week of Jan. 16Layup practice pays off in big night for Reese, Aydan Dalak

mlive.com