First look at 2022 Bay City area boys basketball district pairings, schedule

BAY CITY, MI -- The Michigan High School Athletic Association announced the district pairings and schedule for the 2021-22 high school boys basketball season. Here is a look at the districts that involve the 26 teams from the MLive Bay City coverage area. Division 1AT MIDLANDMonday, March 77 p.m. – Bay City Central vs. Midland DowWednesday, March 95: 30 p.m. – Midland vs. Central/Dow7 p.m. – Bay City Western vs. Mount PleasantFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Midland Dow regionalDivision 2AT FREELANDMonday, March 75:30 p.m. – Midland Bullock Creek vs. Saginaw Swan Valley7 p.m. – John Glenn vs. Essexville GarberWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Freeland vs. Bullock Creek/Swan Valley7 p.m. – Carrollton vs. Glenn/GarberFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Alma regionalAT REMUS CHIPPEWA HILLSMonday, March 77 p.m. – Gladwin vs. Remus Chippewa HillsWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Clare vs. Gladwin/Chippewa Hills7 p.m. – Standish-Sterling vs. Ogemaw HeightsFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Petosky regionalDivision 3AT FLINT NEW STANDARDMonday, March 75:30 p.m. – New Lothrop vs. Vassar7 p.m. – Burton Madison vs. MontroseWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Flint Beecher vs. New Lothrop/Vassar7 p.m. – Reese vs. Madison/MontroseFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Flint Beecher regionalAT BAD AXEMonday, March 75:30 p.m. – Harbor Beach vs. Unionville-Sebewaing7 p.m. – Caro vs. Cass CityWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Bad Axe vs. Harbor Beach/USA7 p.m. – Laker vs. Caro/Cass CityFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Flint Beecher regionalAT WHITTEMORE-PRESCOTTMonday, March 77 p.m. – Whittemore-Prescott vs. Lincoln AlconaWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Oscoda vs. Whittemore-Prescott/Alcona7 p.m. – Tawas vs. St. Helen HestonFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Grayling regionalAT MANTONMonday, March 75:30 p.m. – Manton vs. Roscommon7 p.m. – Houghton Lake vs. Lake CityWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Mesick vs. Manton/Roscommon7 p.m. – Grayling vs. Houghton Lake/Lake CityFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Grayling regionalAT PINCONNINGMonday, March 77 p.m. – Pinconning vs. BeavertonWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Beal City vs. Pinconning/Beaverton7 p.m. – Sanford Meridian vs. FarwellFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Grayling regionalAT McBAINMonday, March 77 p.m. – Harrison vs. Mason County CentralWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Evart vs. Harrison/Mason County Central7 p.m. – McBain vs. LeRoy Pine RiverFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Grayling regionalDivision 4AT SAGINAW NOUVELMonday, March 77 p.m. – Akron-Fairgrove vs. Saginaw Michigan Lutheran SeminaryWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Saginaw Arts & Sciences vs. Akron-Fairgrove/MLS7 p.m. – Saginaw Nouvel vs. Bay City All SaintsFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart regionalAT HILLMANMonday, March 75:30 p.m. – Hale vs. Mio7 p.m. – Atlanta vs. FairviewWednesday, March 95:30 p.m. – Hillman vs. Hale/Mio7 p.m. – Au Gres vs. Atlanta/FairviewFriday, March 117 p.m. – ChampionshipWinner advances to Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart regionalHigh school games can be viewed on livestream on the NFHS NetworkIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters. RELATED READING2022 Bay City area girls basketball district pairingsSee which Bay City area wrestlers advanced to the individual state finals

mlive.com

Saginaw-area basketball scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 25, 2022

Saginaw-area basketball scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 25, 2022:MORE: For upcoming games, fans can stream by clicking on the NFHS digital network link. GirlsMidland Dow 71, Sanford Meridian 37Flint Carman-Ainsworth 59, Mount Pleasant 24Frankenmuth 65, Alma 31Freeland 45, Swan Valley 25Bay City John Glenn 39, Bridgeport 23Ithaca 49, Carrollton 24Bullock Creek 58, Standish-Sterling 56Chesaning 62, Mt. Morris 32Valley Lutheran 40, Mt. Morris 25Hemlock 62, Millington 37Saginaw Nouvel 57, St. Louis 31Cass City 39, Vassar 15St. Charles 69, Ashley 16BoysHeritage 73, Bay City Western 48Midland High 66, Bay City Central 34Flint Carman-Ainsworth 62, Mount Pleasant 53Bay City John Glenn 42, Bridgeport 36Frankenmuth 54, Alma 43Freeland 73, Swan Valley 51Essexville Garber 70, Birch Run 30Carrollton 61, Ithaca 53Standish-Sterling 64, Bullock Creek 47Chesaning 64, Mt. Morris 55Valley Lutheran 60, Michigan Lutheran Seminary 44Hemlock 50, Millington 46 (OT)Saginaw Nouvel 60, St. Louis 47Bad Axe 71, Caro 22Reese 78, Unionville-Sebewaing 29St. Charles 65, Ashley 45Montabella 62, Merrill 37Clare 66, Sanford Meridian 49MP Sacred Heart 57, Coleman 55Breckenridge 32, Vestaburg 30If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newslettersMORE2022 Saginaw-area girls basketball district bracketsWhitney Farrell provides iron will to Freeland girls basketball program

mlive.com

Saginaw-area conference basketball standings, schedule for Feb. 25, 2022

Saginaw-area conference standings as of Feb. 25, 2022:MORE: For upcoming games, fans can stream by clicking on the NFHS digital network link. Morris 6-7, 7-10Byron 4-9, 4-12Montrose 3-9, 6-10Otisville-LakeVille 0-13, 0-19Jack Pine ConferenceClare 12-0, 15-2Sanford Meridian 10-2, 12-4Shepherd 8-4, 9-7Beaverton 5-7, 7-9Pinconning 5-7, 6-11Gladwin 4-8, 4-13Harrison 3-8, 4-12Farwell 0-11, 1-15Friday’s GamesGirlsMidland High at Bay City CentralArthur Hill at Midland DowFlint Carman-Ainsworth at Mount PleasantSaginaw High at DavisonAlma at FrankenmuthSwan Valley at FreelandBirch Run at Essexville GarberBridgeport at Bay City John GlennCarrollton at IthacaStandish-Sterling at Bullock CreekMt. MorrisPinconning at ShepherdValley Lutheran at Michigan Lutheran SeminaryHemlock at MillingtonCarrollton at IthacaSt. Louis at Saginaw NouvelBad Axe at CaroReese at Unionville-SebewaingAshley at St. CharlesMontabella at MerrillClare at Sanford MeridianMP Sacred Heart at ColemanVestaburg at BreckenridgeAuGres-Sims at Saginaw Arts & SciencesSaturday’s GamesGirlsGrand Blanc at Frankenmuth, 1:30 p.m.Breckenridge at St. Charles, 1:30 p.m. BoysSt. Charles at Breckenridge, 2 p.m. If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newslettersMORESaginaw-area girls basketball rankingsSaginaw-area boys basketball rankingsSaginaw-area girls basketball district brackets, schedule

mlive.com

Saginaw-area conference basketball standings, schedule for Feb. 10

Saginaw-area Conference StandingsBoysSaginaw Valley LeagueGrand Blanc 9-0, 9-4Flint Carman-Ainsworth 6-1, 8-4Saginaw High 6-1, 9-6Mount Pleasant 5-2, 11-2Lapeer 6-3, 7-7Heritage 4-3, 8-5Arthur Hill 4-3, 7-5Davison 4-5, 5-8Midland High 3-5, 7-7Flint Powers 3-7, 5-9Midland Dow 1-7, 2-11Bay City Western 0-7, 3-10Bay City Central 0-8, 3-12Tri-Valley Conference EastFreeland 10-0, 13-0Frankenmuth 8-1, 10-2Alma 6-3, 10-3Bridgeport 4-5, 5-10Swan Valley 4-6, 5-9Essexville Garber 3-6, 4-10Bay City John Glenn 1-7, 2-9Birch Run 1-10, 2-12Tri-Valley Conference WestCarrollton 13-0, 13-1Standish-Sterling 11-1, 13-1Ithaca 10-2, 12-3Hemlock 8-4, 9-4Saginaw Nouvel 5-6, 6-7Millington 5-7, 6-7Bullock Creek 4-8, 5-9Valley Lutheran 3-10, 4-10St. Louis 2-9, 2-10Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0-13, 1-13Greater Thumb WestReese 8-0, 12-2Bad Axe 5-2, 11-2Laker High 5-3, 9-3Cass City 4-3, 7-4Vassar 3-5, 5-7Unionville-Sebewaing 1-6, 1-11Caro 1-7, 3-9Mid-State Activities ConferenceCarson City-Crystal 11-1, 14-1Montabella 10-1, 12-1Breckenridge 7-3, 10-3Vestaburg 6-3, 8-5MP Sacred Heart 4-5, 4-5St. Charles 4-5, 4-7Coleman 3-8, 4-10Merrill 1-10, 1-13Ashley 0-10 0-12Mid-Michigan Activities ConferenceOvid-Elsie 9-1, 13-1Chesaning 9-2, 11-4Durand 7-4, 10-5New Lothrop 5-5, 6-7Mt. Morris 5-6, 6-7Byron 4-7, 4-9Montrose 3-7, 5-8Otisville-LakeVille 0-10, 0-13Jack Pine ConferenceClare 10-0, 11-2Sanford Meridian 8-2, 10-3Beaverton 5-4, 7-6Shepherd 5-4, 6-7Gladwin 4-6, 4-10Harrison 3-6 4-10Pinconning 2-7, 3-10Farwell 0-8, 0-12GirlsSaginaw Valley LeagueMidland Dow 8-0, 14-1Flint Carman-Ainsworth 8-0, 12-3Grand Blanc 7-2, 11-4Heritage 6-2, 9-6Davison 5-2, 7-7Saginaw High 4-4, 8-7Bay City Western 4-5, 7-8Midland High 3-5, 6-9Bay City Central 3-6, 6-9Mount Pleasant 2-5, 4-10Flint Powers 2-7, 7-9Arthur Hill 1-7, 4-10Lapeer 0-8 1-14Tri-Valley Conference EastFrankenmuth 9-0, 13-1Swan Valley 9-1, 14-2Freeland 8-2, 12-4Essexville Garber 4-6, 9-6Alma 3-5, 5-7Bay City John Glenn 3-7, 4-12Bridgeport 2-7, 2-11Birch Run 0-10, 2-12Tri-Valley Conference WestSaginaw Nouvel 10-1, 10-3Standish-Sterling 11-2, 12-3Hemlock 10-2, 11-3Bullock Creek 9-4, 10-5Valley Lutheran 8-5, 10-5Michigan Lutheran Seminary 7-6, 8-7Ithaca 4-9, 6-9Millington 3-10, 5-10St. Louis 1-11, 3-11Carrollton 0-13, 2-13Greater Thumb WestReese 7-0, 12-3Cass City 6-2, 11-2Bad Axe 6-2, 12-3Caro 6-4, 10-7Laker High 2-6, 3-11Unionville-Sebewaing 1-6, 2-12Vassar 0-8, 5-10Mid-State Activities ConferenceColeman 11-1, 13-3St. Charles 8-1, 10-2Carson City-Crystal 10-3, 11-5MP Sacred Heart 9-3, 11-4Breckenridge 7-5, 7-8Montabella 3-8, 4-10Vestaburg 3-8, 4-10Merrill 2-12, 3-14Ashley 0-12, 2-13Mid-Michigan Activities ConferenceOvid-Elsie 11-0, 15-0New Lothrop 9-2, 10-4Durand 7-4, 11-5Chesaning 7-4, 10-5Otisville-LakeVille 4-7, 8-7Montrose 3-8, 7-8Byron 2-8, 3-11Mt. Morris 0-10, 2-13Jack Pine ConferenceSanford Meridian 12-0, 16-1Farwell 8-4, 13-4Beaverton 7-4, 9-6Clare 6-5, 8-7Gladwin 5-5, 5-9Shepherd 5-5, 5-10Pinconning 1-11, 1-14Harrison 0-10, 2-12MORE: For upcoming games, fans can stream by clicking on the NFHS digital network link. Friday’s Saginaw-area Basketball GamesBoysHeritage at Arthur HillFlint Powers at Midland HighMidland Dow at Bay City WesternMount Pleasant at Saginaw HighBridgeport at Birch RunSwan Valley at FrankenmuthEssexville Garber at FreelandBay City John Glenn at AlmaSt. Louis at CarrolltonSaginaw Nouvel at Bullock CreekByron at ChesaningShepherd at GladwinStandish-Sterling at Valley LutheranMichigan Lutheran Seminary at HemlockIthaca at MillingtonCass City at CaroUnionville-Sebewaing at VassarSt. Charles at MerrillFarwell at Sanford MeridianColeman at AshleyCarson City-Crystal at BreckenridgeGirlsArthur Hill at HeritageMidland High at Flint PowersMidland Dow at Bay City WesternSaginaw High at Mount PleasantSwan Valley at FrankenmuthEssexville Garber at FreelandBridgeport at Birch RunBay City John Glenn at AlmaCarrollton at St. LouisSaginaw Nouvel at Bullock CreekByron at ChesaningStandish-Sterling at Valley LutheranMichigan Lutheran Seminary at HemlockIthaca at MillingtonSt. Charles at MontabellaIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newslettersMORESaginaw Nouvel uses late rally to top Hemlock, take over first placeSee where Saginaw-area athletes are heading to compete in collegeSaginaw-area girls basketball rankings for week of Feb. 6Saginaw-area boys basketball rankings for week of Feb. 6

mlive.com

Saginaw-area basketball scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 4, 2022

Saginaw-area basketball scoreboard for Friday, Feb. 4:BoysHeritage 63, Midland Dow 47Midland High 54, Arthur Hill 53Mount Pleasant 75, Davison 58Saginaw High 77, Bay City Central 51Frankenmuth 49, Bridgeport 38Birch Run at FreelandSwan Valley 60, Bay City John Glenn 55Alma 54, Essexville Garber 47Bullock Creek 43, Michigan Lutheran Seminary 29Chesaning 50, Ovid-Elsie 42Clare at ShepherdMillington 48, Valley Lutheran 40Ithaca 56, Hemlock 53Standish-Sterling 67, St. Louis 48Vassar 62, Caro 50Reese 73, Bad Axe 53Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 58, Merrill 29Sanford Meridian 56, Pinconning 28Vestaburg 55, Coleman 40Montabella 50, Breckenridge 40Saginaw Arts & Sciences 35, Midland Calvary Baptist 33MORE: For upcoming games, fans can stream by clicking on the NFHS digital network link. GirlsMidland Dow 75, Heritage 49Midland High 61, Arthur Hill 51Davison 47, Mount Pleasant 36Saginaw High 70, Bay City Central 58Frankenmuth 60, Bridgeport 9Freeland 68, Birch Run 27Swan Valley 52, Bay City John Glenn 39Alma 56, Essexville Garber 37Bullock Creek 45, Michigan Lutheran Seminary 37Chesaning 70, Ovid-Elsie 38Valley Lutheran 40, Millington 37Hemlock 48, Ithaca 32Standish-Sterling 56, St. Louis 36Saginaw Arts & Sciences 52, Midland Calvary 41Caro 56, Vassar 20If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newslettersMOREReese puts Bad Axe on ice after Snow Day breakSee latest Michigan high school girls basketball Top 25 rankingsNouvel’s double-double machine nets Saginaw Player of Week honor

mlive.com

Saginaw-area basketball conference standings, schedule (Feb. 3, 2022)

Saginaw-Area Basketball Standings(According to the Michigan High School Athletic Association)MORE: For upcoming games, fans can stream by clicking on the NFHS digital network link. BoysSaginaw Valley LeagueGrand Blanc 7-0, 7-4Flint Carman-Ainsworth 5-1, 7-4Lapeer 6-2, 7-5Mount Pleasant 4-2, 9-2Arthur Hill 4-2, 5-4Saginaw High 3-2, 6-6Heritage 2-2, 6-4Davison 3-4, 4-7Midland High 2-4, 6-6Flint Powers 3-6, 5-8Midland Dow 1-5, 2-9Bay City Western 0-5, 3-8Bay City Central 0-6, 3-10Tri-Valley Conference EastFreeland 8-0, 10-0Frankenmuth 6-1, 8-2Alma 5-2, 9-2Bridgeport 3-4, 4-9Essexville Garber 3-4, 3-8Swan Valley 3-5, 4-8Birch Run 1-8, 2-10Bay City John Glenn 0-6, 1-7Tri-Valley Conference WestCarrollton 12-0, 12-1Standish-Sterling 9-1, 11-1Ithaca 7-3, 9-3Hemlock 7-3, 8-3Saginaw Nouvel 5-5, 6-6Millington 4-6, 5-6Valley Lutheran 3-7, 4-7St. Louis 2-7, 2-8Bullock Creek 2-8, 3-9Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0-11, 0-11Mid-State Activities ConferenceMontabella 8-1, 10-1Carson City-Crystal 8-1, 10-1Breckenridge 6-2, 9-2Vestaburg 5-3, 7-4St. Charles 4-4, 4-6Coleman 3-6, 4-8MP Sacred Heart 2-4, 2-4Merrill 1-8, 1-11Ashley 0-8, 0-10Greater Thumb WestReese 6-0, 10-2Bad Axe 5-1, 11-1Laker High 4-2, 8-2Cass City 2-3, 5-3Vassar 2-4, 4-6Caro 1-4, 3-6Unionville-Sebewaing 0-5, 0-10Mid-Michigan Activities ConferenceOvid-Elsie 9-0, 12-0Chesaning 8-2, 9-4Durand 6-4, 9-4New Lothrop 4-4, 5-5Byron 4-5, 4-7Mt. Morris 4-6, 5-6Montrose 2-7, 4-8Otisville-LakeVille 0-9, 0-10Jack Pine ConferenceClare 9-0, 10-1Sanford Meridian 6-2, 8-3Beaverton 4-3, 5-5Shepherd 4-3, 5-6Gladwin 4-5, 4-9Harrison 2-6, 3-9Pinconning 2-6, 3-9Farwell 0-6, 0-11GirlsSaginaw Valley LeagueMidland Dow 6-0, 12-1Flint Carman-Ainsworth 6-0, 9-3Heritage 5-1, 8-5Grand Blanc 5-2, 9-4Davison 3-2, 5-7Saginaw High 3-3, 7-6Bay City Western 4-4, 7-7Bay City Central 3-4, 6-7Midland High 2-4, 5-8Mount Pleasant 2-4, 3-9Flint Powers 2-5, 7-7Arthur Hill 0-6, 3-9Lapeer 0-6, 1-12Tri-Valley Conference EastFrankenmuth 7-0, 11-1Swan Valley 7-1, 12-2Freeland 6-2, 10-4Essexville Garber 3-4, 8-4Alma 2-4, 4-6Bay City John Glenn 2-5, 3-10Bridgeport 2-5, 2-9Birch Run 0-8, 2-10Tri-Valley Conference WestHemlock 9-1, 10-2Standish-Sterling 9-1, 10-2Saginaw Nouvel 7-1, 7-3Bullock Creek 7-4, 8-5Valley Lutheran 6-5, 7-5Michigan Lutheran Seminary 6-5, 7-6Ithaca 4-7, 6-7Millington 3-8, 5-8St. Louis 1-9, 3-9Carrollton 0-11, 2-11Mid-State Activities ConferenceColeman 9-1, 11-3St. Charles 6-1, 8-2Carson City-Crystal 8-2, 8-4Breckenridge 6-3, 6-6MP Sacred Heart 5-3, 7-4Montabella 3-7, 4-9Vestaburg 3-7, 3-9Merrill 2-9, 3-11Ashley 0-9, 2-10Greater Thumb WestReese 5-0, 10-3Bad Axe 5-2, 10-3Cass City 4-2, 9-2Caro 4-3, 8-6Laker High 2-4, 3-9Unionville-Sebewaing 1-5, 2-10Vassar 0-5, 5-7Mid-Michigan Activities ConferenceOvid-Elsie 8-0, 11-0New Lothrop 6-2, 7-4Durand 7-3, 10-4Chesaning 7-3, 9-4Montrose 3-5, 7-5Otisville-LakeVille 3-6, 6-6Byron 1-8, 2-11Mt. Morris 0-8, 2-10Jack Pine ConferenceSanford Meridian 11-0, 15-1Farwell 7-3, 11-3Beaverton 6-3, 8-4Clare 6-5, 7-7Shepherd 5-5, 5-9Gladwin 4-5, 4-8Pinconning 1-10, 1-13Harrison 0-9, 2-11Friday’s schedule (Weather Permitting)BoysMidland Dow at HeritageMidland High at Arthur HillDavison at Mount PleasantSaginaw High at Bay City CentralBridgeport at FrankenmuthBirch Run at FreelandSwan Valley at Bay City John GlennAlma at Essexville GarberBullock Creek at Michigan Lutheran SeminaryOvid-Elsie at ChesaningClare at ShepherdValley Lutheran at MillingtonHemlock at IthacaStandish-Sterling at St. LouisCaro at VassarBad Axe at ReeseMount Pleasant Sacred Heart at MerrillPinconning at Sanford MeridianVestaburg at ColemanBullock Creek at Michigan Lutheran SeminaryBreckenridge at MontabellaMidland Calvary at Saginaw Arts & SciencesGirlsHeritage at Midland DowArthur Hill at Midland HighMount Pleasant at DavisonBay City Central at Saginaw HighBridgeport at FrankenmuthBirch Run at FreelandSwan Valley at Bay City John GlennAlma at Essexville GarberBullock Creek at Michigan Lutheran SeminaryOvid-Elsie at ChesaningValley Lutheran at MillingtonHemlock at IthacaStandish-Sterling at St. LouisMidland Calvary at Saginaw Arts & SciencesIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newslettersMORESaginaw area’s top performances, Player of the Week pollSee latest Michigan high school girls basketball Top 25 rankingsTuesday’s Saginaw-area girls basketball highlights, scores, statsTuesday’s Saginaw-area boys basketball highlights, scores, statsMLive Saginaw-area girls basketball rankingsMLive Saginaw-area boys basketball rankingsZar’ria Mitchell’s first-half cloud brings deluge of second-half points in Heritage winDow guard Alexa Kolnitys is at her best against the best

mlive.com

Saginaw-area conference standings, Friday schedule for Jan. 21

Saginaw-area boys and girls high school basketball conference records and standings as of Friday, Jan. 21, according to the Michigan High School Athletic Association:GIRLSSaginaw Valley LeagueMidland Dow 2-0, 8-1Grand Blanc 3-0, 7-2Flint Carman-Ainsworth 2-0, 5-3Davison 2-0, 4-5Saginaw High 2-1, 5-4Mount Pleasant 2-1, 3-5Bay City Central 2-2, 4-5Flint Powers 2-3, 5-4Bay City Western 2-3, 3-6Midland High 0-2, 3-6Arthur Hill 0-4, 3-7Lapeer 0-5, 1-8Tri-Valley Conference EastFrankenmuth 5-0, 9-1Swan Valley 4-1, 8-2Freeland 4-1, 8-3Bay City John Glenn 2-2, 3-6Essexville Garber 1-3, 6-3Alma 1-3, 3-5Bridgeport 1-3, 1-7Birch Run 0-5, 1-7Tri-Valley Conference WestStandish-Sterling 7-0, 8-1Hemlock 5-1, 6-2Saginaw Nouvel 4-1, 4-3Bullock Creek 5-2, 6-3Michigan Lutheran Seminary 4-2, 5-3Valley Lutheran 3-4, 4-4Ithaca 2-5, 4-5Millington 2-5, 3-5St. Louis 1-6, 3-6Carrollton 0-7, 2-7Mid-Michigan Activities ConferenceOvid-Elsie 5-0, 8-0New Lothrop 4-1, 5-3Durand 5-2, 8-3Chesaning 5-2, 7-3Montrose 2-3, 5-3Otisville-LakeVille 2-5, 3-5Byron 1-5, 2-7Mt. Morris 0-5, 1-7Jack Pine ConferenceSanford Meridian 8-0, 12-1Beaverton 5-2, 6-3Farwell 5-3, 8-3Clare 4-3, 5-5Shepherd 4-3, 4-7Gladwin 2-5, 2-7Pinconning 1-7, 1-10Harrison 0-6, 2-7Greater Thumb ConferenceReese 2-0, 7-3Cass City 2-1, 7-1Bad Axe 2-1, 7-2Caro 2-1, 6-4Laker High 1-1, 2-6Unionville-Sebewaing 1-2, 2-6Vassar 0-4, 4-6Mid-State Activities ConferenceColeman 6-0, 7-2Carson City-Crystal 6-1, 6-3St. Charles 4-1, 6-2MP Sacred Heart 4-2, 6-3Breckenridge 3-2, 4-5Vestaburg 2-4, 2-6Montabella 2-5, 3-7Merrill 1-7, 2-9Ashley 0-7, 2-8BOYSSaginaw Valley LeagueLapeer 6-0, 7-2Flint Carman-Ainsworth 3-0, 5-2Grand Blanc 3-0, 3-4Arthur Hill 4-1, 5-2Mount Pleasant 1-1, 6-1Saginaw High 2-2, 4-7Davison 1-3, 2-6Flint Powers 1-5, 3-7Saginaw Heritage 0-1, 4-3Midland High 0-2, 3-6Bay City Central 0-2, 3-6Bay City Western 0-3, 3-6Midland Dow 0-3, 1-6Tri-Valley Conference EastFreeland 5-0, 8-0Frankenmuth 4-1, 6-2Alma 3-2, 6-2Bridgeport 3-2, 4-7Swan Valley 2-3, 3-6Essexville Garber 1-3, 1-7Birch Run 1-5, 2-6Bay City John Glenn 0-4, 1-5Tri-Valley Conference WestCarrollton 7-0, 7-0Standish-Sterling 6-1, 8-1Hemlock 5-1, 6-1Ithaca 5-2, 7-2Saginaw Nouvel 2-3, 3-4Millington 2-4, 3-4Valley Lutheran 2-5, 3-5Bullock Creek 2-5, 3-6St. Louis 1-5, 1-6Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0-6, 1-6Mid-Michigan Activities ConferenceOvid-Elsie 6-0, 8-0Chesaning 6-1, 7-3Durand 5-2, 7-2New Lothrop 3-2, 3-3Byron 2-3, 2-5Mt. Morris 1-5, 2-5Montrose 1-5, 2-6Otisville-LakeVille 0-6, 0-7Jack Pine ConferenceClare 6-0, 7-1Sanford Meridian 4-2, 6-2Shepherd 3-2, 4-4Beaverton 3-3, 4-5Harrison 2-3, 3-5Pinconning 2-4, 2-7Gladwin 2-4, 2-8Farwell 0-4, 0-8Greater Thumb WestReese 3-0, 7-2Bad Axe 2-1, 8-1Cass City 2-1, 6-1Laker High 1-2, 4-2Vassar 1-2, 3-3Caro 0-2, 2-4Unionville-Sebewaing 0-1, 0-6Mid-State Activities ConferenceMontabella 6-0, 8-0Carson City-Crystal 6-1, 8-1Breckenridge 3-1, 5-1MP Sacred Heart 2-2, 2-2St. Charles 3-3, 3-5Vestaburg 2-3, 3-4Coleman 3-5, 3-7Merrill 1-5, 1-7Ashley 0-6, 0-8Friday Saginaw-area basketball scheduleGirlsBay City Central at HeritageBay City Western at Midland HighDavison at Midland DowGrand Blanc at Mount PleasantSaginaw High at Flint Carman-AinsworthFreeland at Swan ValleyEssexville Garber at Birch RunIthaca at CarrolltonBullock Creek at Standish-SterlingMichigan Lutheran Seminary at Valley LutheranMillington at HemlockSaginaw Nouvel at St. LouisOtisville-LakeVille at ChesaningCarson City-Crystal at St. CharlesBoysHeritage at Bay City CentralMidland High at Bay City WesternMidland Dow at DavisonMount Pleasant at Grand BlancFlint Carman-Ainsworth at Saginaw HighFreeland at Swan ValleyEssexville Garber at Birch RunIthaca at CarrolltonBullock Creek at Standish-SterlingMichigan Lutheran Seminary at Valley LutheranMillington at HemlockSaginaw Nouvel at St. LouisOtisville-LakeVille at ChesaningBeaverton at ShepherdSanford Meridian at HarrisonCaro at ReeseBad Axe at VassarMerrill at MontabellaBreckenridge at VestaburgIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newslettersMORESaginaw-area girls basketball rankings for week of Jan. 16Saginaw-area boys basketball rankings for week of Jan. 16Layup practice pays off in big night for Reese, Aydan Dalak

mlive.com

Saginaw-area basketball conference standings, Friday schedule

Friday’s Saginaw-Area Basketball ScheduleGirlsHeritage at HoltMount Pleasant at Flint PowersSaginaw High at Arthur HillFreeland at FrankenmuthSwan Valley at Birch RunCarrollton at MillingtonValley Lutheran at Bullock CreekChesaning at DurandPinconning at ShepherdSt. Louis at HemlockStandish-Sterling at IthacaClare at Sanford MeridianHeston Academy at Saginaw Arts & SciencesColeman at Carson City-CrystalBoysFlint Powers at Mount PleasantAlma at BridgeportFreeland at FrankenmuthSwan Valley at Birch RunCarrollton at MillingtonValley Lutheran at Bullock CreekChesaning at DurandSt. Louis at HemlockStandish-Sterling at IthacaLaker High at ReeseVassar at Cass CityHeston Academy at Saginaw Arts & SciencesSaginaw-Area Conference Standings(as of Jan. 13, 2022)GirlsSaginaw Valley LeagueMidland Dow 3-0, 8-0Grand Blanc 2-0, 6-2Flint Carman-Ainsworth 2-0, 5-3Heritage 1-0, 4-3Davison 1-0, 2-5Saginaw High 2-1, 4-4Flint Powers 3-2, 5-3Mount Pleasant 1-1, 2-4Bay City Central 1-2, 3-4Bay City Western 1-2, 2-5Arthur Hill 0-3, 3-5Midland High 0-2, 2-5Lapeer 0-3, 1-6Tri-Valley Conference EastFrankenmuth 4-0, 7-1Freeland 4-0, 7-2Swan Valley 2-1, 6-2Bay City John Glenn 2-2, 3-6Bridgeport 1-2, 1-6Essexville Garber 1-3, 5-3Alma 1-3, 3-5Birch Run 0-4, 0-6Tri-Valley Conference WestStandish-Sterling 5-0, 6-1Hemlock 3-1, 4-2Saginaw Nouvel 3-1, 3-3Valley Lutheran 3-2, 4-2Bullock Creek 3-2, 4-3Michigan Lutheran Seminary 3-2, 4-3Ithaca 2-3, 4-3St. Louis 1-4, 3-4Millington 1-4, 2-4Carrollton 0-5, 2-5Mid-Michigan Activities ConferenceOvid-Elsie 4-0, 7-0Durand 4-1, 7-2Chesaning 4-1, 6-2New Lothrop 3-1, 4-3Otisville-LakeVille 2-4, 3-4Montrose 1-3, 4-3Byron 1-4, 2-6Mt. Morris 0-4, 1-6Greater Thumb Conference WestReese 2-0, 7-2Caro 2-0, 6-3Cass City 1-1, 6-1Bad Axe 1-1, 6-2Vassar 0-2, 4-4Unionville-Sebewaing 0-1, 1-4Laker High 0-1, 1-6Mid-State Activities ConferenceCarson City-Crystal 6-0, 6-1Coleman 5-0, 6-1St. Charles 3-1, 5-2MP Sacred Heart 3-2, 5-3Breckenridge 3-2, 3-4Vestaburg 2-3, 2-4Montabella 1-4, 1-6Merrill 1-6, 2-8Ashley 0-6, 2-7Jack Pine ConferenceSanford Meridian 6-0, 9-1Beaverton 4-2, 4-3Clare 3-2, 4-4Farwell 3-3, 6-2Shepherd 3-3, 3-6Gladwin 2-3, 2-5Pinconning 1-5, 1-8Harrison 0-4, 1-5BoysSaginaw Valley LeagueLapeer 3-0, 5-2Flint Carman-Ainsworth 2-0, 4-2Grand Blanc 2-0, 2-3Arthur Hill 2-1, 3-2Saginaw High 2-1, 4-5Flint Powers 1-3, 3-5Mount Pleasant 0-1, 4-1Heritage 0-0, 3-2Midland High 0-1, 3-3Bay City Central 0-1, 3-4Bay City Western 0-1, 3-4Davison 0-2, 1-4Midland Dow 0-2, 1-5Tri-Valley Conference EastFreeland 4-0, 6-0Frankenmuth 4-0, 6-1Alma 3-1, 6-1Bridgeport 2-2, 2-6Birch Run 1-3, 2-4Swan Valley 1-3, 2-6Essexville Garber 1-3, 1-6Bay City John Glenn 0-4, 1-5Tri-Valley Conference WestCarrollton 5-0, 5-0Standish-Sterling 5-0, 7-0Ithaca 4-1, 6-1Hemlock 3-1, 4-1Nouvel 2-2, 3-3Bullock Creek 2-3, 3-4Millington 1-3, 2-3Valley Lutheran 1-4, 2-4Michigan Lutheran Seminary 0-5, 1-5St. Louis 0-4, 0-5Mid-Michigan Activities ConferenceOvid-Elsie 5-0, 7-0Chesaning 5-0, 6-2New Lothrop 2-1, 2-2Durand 3-2, 5-2Byron 2-2, 2-4Mt. Morris 1-4, 2-4Montrose 0-4, 1-5Otisville-LakeVille 0-5, 0-6Jack Pine ConferenceClare 5-0, 6-1Sanford Meridian 4-1, 6-1Shepherd 3-1, 4-3Beaverton 2-3, 3-4Harrison 2-3, 3-4Gladwin 2-3, 2-5Pinconning 1-4, 1-6Farwell 0-4, 0-7Greater Thumb WestLaker High 1-0, 4-0Reese 2-0, 6-1Bad Axe 1-1, 6-1Cass City 0-1, 4-1Vassar 0-1, 2-2Caro 0-1, 2-3Unionville-Sebewaing 0-0, 0-5Mid-State Activities ConferenceMontabella 5-0, 6-0Carson City-Crystal 5-1, 6-1Breckenridge 3-1, 4-1MP Sacred Heart 2-1, 2-1St. Charles 2-3, 2-5Coleman 2-4, 2-6Vestaburg 1-3, 2-4Merrill 1-5, 1-6Ashley 0-3, 0-5If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newslettersMORESaginaw-area girls basketball rankingsSaginaw-area boys basketball rankings

mlive.com