BLOOMFIELD HILLS


2 days ago

Metro Detroit high school girls basketball scores from Tuesday, Nov. 30

Most scores are reported through the Associated Press and the MHSAA. To add your missing score, email japurcell@mlive.com with the results. Stats from the game are accepted too. The list might be updated periodically. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 56, Allen Park Cabrini 23Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 31, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 24Canton Prep 50, Taylor Prep 7Clawson 42, Marine City 38Dearborn Edsel Ford 57, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 39Dearborn Fordson 59, Allen Park 17Detroit Renaissance 48, Saginaw Heritage 44Ecorse 56, Detroit Pershing 24Farmington Hills Mercy 50, White Lake Lakeland 28Flat Rock 35, Gibraltar Carlson 34Garden City 26, Westland John Glenn 25Grosse Ile 55, Brownstown Woodhaven 37Grosse Pointe North 33, St Clair Shores Lakeview 18Lake Orion 50, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 37Livonia Franklin 40, Trenton 27Macomb Dakota 65, Romeo 49Macomb Lutheran North 49, Yale 48Marysville 47, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 30New Boston Huron 61, Wyandotte Roosevelt 22New Haven 59, New Haven Merritt Academy 8North Farmington 55, Walled Lake Central 26Ortonville Brandon 47, Auburn Hills Avondale 37Plymouth 44, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 15Port Huron Northern 48, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 42Riverview 55, River Rouge 12Riverview Gabriel Richard 48, Southgate Anderson 29Salem 58, Dexter 48Saline 58, Livonia Stevenson 37Southfield Arts & Technology 69, Lincoln Park 9Southfield Christian 60, Brighton Charyl Stockwell Prep 4St Clair Shores Lake Shore 70, Warren Woods Tower 32Utica 42, Port Huron 40Walled Lake Northern 30, Royal Oak 26Warren Cousino 52, Roseville 25Warren Regina 53, Marine City Cardinal Mooney 20Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 46, Pontiac 38Whitmore Lake 45, Melvindale 36

mlive.com

Meet the 2021 Michigan high school boys tennis all-state teams

The 2021 Michigan high school boys tennis season finished with three first-time team state champions, as Troy, Birmingham Groves and Traverse City St. Francis all climbed the mountain in their respective divisions. Powerhouse program Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood brought home the state championship in Division 3. Now that the dust has settled on the season, the Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association followed with the selection of the 2021 all-state players, along with honorable mention picks. Below is the full list of singles and doubles all-state performers, as well as honorable mention selections for the 2021 boys tennis season. DIVISION 1SINGLESAndrew Andea, Ann Arbor HuronIssac Herrenkohl, Ann Arbor PioneerAnthony Van Oyen, Ann Arbor SkylineDaniel Stojinav, Bloomfield HillsNoah Roslin, Bloomfield HillsPeirce Shaya, Bloomfield HillsDimitri Moriarty, Bother RiceCorwin Kim, Livonia StevensonSachiv Kumar, NorthvilleCole Anderson, NoviTakuya King, NoviClayton Anderson, RochesterAlex Buzdugan, Sterling Heights StevensonDerek Blackwell, TroyRishi Shetty, TroyMatt Gordiner, West Bloomfield---HONORABLE MENTIONPatrick Cretu, Brother RiceAshton Hesson, Grand BlancAshton Hesson, Grand BlancJordan Kalman, GrandvilleTeddy Schurman, Holland West OttawaAbhinav Attaluri, NorthvilleAndrew Vincler, Stoney CreekEvan Shallow, Utica Eisenhower---DOUBLESRishab Jayaraman and Aarnav Unadkat, Ann Arbor HuronMerrick Chernett and Toni Vasile, Bloomfield HillsAlec Maynard and Nick Maynard, Novi Catholic CentralAditya Pundhir and Quinn Cassar, NorthvilleReese Kent and Brett Mehing, RockfordAndrew Wang and Nikhil Tatineni, TroySrihari Anthalawan and Aryan Gupta, TroyMayank Gudi and Rintaro Goda, Troy Athens---HONORABLE MENTIONShankrich Chandru and Will Castanier, Ann Arbor PioneerEthan Sung and Andrew Cooke, Ann Arbor SkylineJack Judge and Nathan Grobbel, Brother RiceSam Brockhaus and Joe Turkot, Brother RiceDalton Goodwin and Reid Reimink, Holland West OttawaChad Koenig and Owen Atkins, HudsonvilleKrishanu Bose and Vineet Kumar, NoviJack Crandal and Sid Rangarajan, RochesterEthan Eliasson and Cooper Nugent, Rochester AdamsGage Beers and Anthony Kim, Stoney Creek---DIVISION 2SINGLESMichael Liss, Birmingham GrovesNolen Kovan, Birmingham GrovesRJ Carrel, Birmingham GrovesDavis Sheppard, Birmingham SeaholmElijah Schilthuis, Byron CenterChris Shang, Forest Hills CentralSammy Yin, Forest Hills CentralOwen Goodrich, Forest Hills NorthernRyan Lee, Forest Hills NorthernConnor Stafford, Grosse Pointe SouthCorbin Ifkovits, Grosse Pointe SouthAustin King, Midland DowJacob Hodgman, MattawanLuke Hodgman, MattawanJoaquin Garcia-Argibay, Midland DowDrew Hackney, Mona ShoresEthan Portnoy, OkemosGeorge Fan, OkemosGeorge Yaldoo, U-of-D JesuitZach Ong, U-of-D Jesuit---HONORABLE MENTIONJaiden Karem, Byron CenterZachary Kleinerman, East LansingDaniel Meimers, Portage CentralCameron Crosby, South Lyon EastTanner Cooley, Traverse City CentralWill Seymour, U-of-D Jesuit---DOUBLESDylan Brown and Mitch Greenberger, Birmingham GrovesBrady Wright and Aiden Wolfson, Birmingham SeaholmCully Herbert and Walker Sjolin, Forest Hills CentralAaryan Singh and Anderson Halland, Forest Hills NorthernDrew McKenzie and Luke Zhu, Forest Hills NorthernBlake Discher and Alex Prather, Grosse Pointe SouthThomas Ladwein and Aaron Li, Midland DowNathan Gillesby and Brian Weaver, MattawanJacob Doyle and Josh Doyle, MidlandBen Wei and Axel Brillet, OkemosDrew Humphrey and Ryan O’Connor, Traverse City Central---HONORABLE MENTIONMitchell Mills and Kaiden DePascale, Grosse Pointe NorthBobo Qiu and Roofy Elsadaany, Midland DowBrady Sullivan and Garrett Cheng, MattawanEaston Lentz and Drew Lawler, Portage CentralRyan Chenoweth and Darrian Chen, Portage CentralLuke Padilla and Alexander Kuplicki, U-of-D JesuitRyan Hammett and Graham Barker, U-of-D JesuitWill Dungan and Caiden Carlson, White Lake Lakeland---DIVISION 3SINGLESChakor Rajendra, Ann Arbor GreenhillsMert Oral, Ann Arbor GreenhillsRishi Verma, Ann Arbor GreenhillsGian DeGuzman, Bloomfield Hills CranbrookOwen DeMuth, Bloomfield Hills CranbrookPatrick Tiwari, Bloomfield Hills CranbrookHunter Napieralski, ChelseaChristian Grozev, Detroit Country DayGrant McFarlane, Forest Hills EasternSreejay Ramakrishnan, Forest Hills EasternSimon Volkema, Grand Rapids ChristianJaden Bender, Holland ChristianDerek Distelrath, St. ClairIan Pinoo, St. ClairLandon Coates, Stevensville Lakeshore---HONORABLE MENTIONKabir Rajendra, Ann Arbor GreenhillsCaden Che, Bloomfield Hills CranbrookSaahitth Reddy, Detroit Country DayAlex Maschke, Holland ChristianTucker Heneghan, Holland ChristianSean Ruhf, Holland High SchoolEvan Rindfusz, PetoskeyWalter Ebert, SturgisAshton Trnka, Whitehall High School---DOUBLESMustafa Zirapury and Alex Ye, Ann Arbor GreenhillsIsaiah Croskey and Theo Taubman, Bloomfield Hills CranbrookJacob Coburn and Sebastian Taubman, Bloomfield Hills CranbrookLandon Napieralski and Joshua O’Brien, ChelseaAiden Khagany and Clay

mlive.com

See which Metro Detroit cross country teams and individuals qualified for state finals

The best runners in Michigan’s Lower Peninsula will head to the Michigan International Speedway on Saturday to compete in the state championships. The top 30 runners in each race this weekend will earn all-state status. Here are the teams and individuals from Metro Detroit that will be gunning for all-state honors and state championships this weekend. Grade Name 2021 Best School 12 Lauren Kiley 18:06.1 Plymouth 11 Isabell Kulick 18:12.9 Salem 10 Alexandra Brigham 18:17.3 Clarkston 12 Jennie Line 18:18.1 Northville 10 Jayden Harberts 18:21.5 Macomb Dakota 9 Mallory Bigelow 18:23.1 Oxford 12 Chloe Wall 18:31.5h Waterford Kettering 11 Liliane Aittama 18:49.1 South Lyon East 10 Mariah Belmont 18:51.1 Macomb Dakota 10 Ella Christensen 18:51.8 Northville 9 Cassie Garcia 18:51.8 Northville 10 Addison Johnson 18:53.0 Utica 12 Haley Deighan 18:53.1 Birmingham Seaholm 11 Madison Clor 18:54.2 Romeo 11 Cara Newman 18:57.0 Canton 12 Briana Vojinov 18:57.6 Woodhaven-Brownstown 11 Genavieve Kushner-Lopez 18:59.1 Walled Lake Western 11 Lily Solek 18:59.4 Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 12 Sarah Coyne 18:59.5 Plymouth 9 Violet Hrabovsky 19:02.2 Romeo 12 Kate Jenkins 19:08.4 Bloomfield Hills 10 Braydee Elling 19:10.3 Oxford 11 Samantha Cost 19:12.2 Wyandotte Roosevelt 10 Ella Showerman 19:21.4 South Lyon East 12 Aubrey Migoski 19:23.5 Wyandotte Roosevelt 11 AnnDee Geddes 19:24.0 Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 10 Kylee King 19:27.0 Oak Park 9 Taylor Brodeur 19:29.9 Oxford 12 Cora Kolodge 19:31.5 New Baltimore Anchor Bay 11 Amanda Soldan 19:31.6 Rochester Adams 12 Bailey Ewen 19:32.0 Rockford 12 Gina Couyoumjian 19:32.4 Northville 12 Amanda Felstow 19:33.0h Romeo 10 Aliya Kurian 19:34.2 Plymouth 11 Anjali Kidambi 19:34.9 Novi 11 Meagan Verellen 19:35.3 Utica 12 Lexi Deighan 19:43.3 Birmingham Seaholm 11 Jacie Remtema 19:45.8 Highland-Milford 10 Layla Krayem 19:45.8 Livonia Stevenson 11 Grace Harkenrider 19:46.6 Highland-Milford 12 Thea Schley 19:47.8h Canton 10 Mia Czarnowski 19:48.4 Walled Lake Northern 11 Mia McDonald 19:48.7 White Lake Lakeland 12 Aileen Liu 19:49.8 Troy 11 Katie Dietrich 19:50.3 Woodhaven-Brownstown 11 Elaina Rondeau 19:50.5 Troy 11 Amyla Eberhart 19:50.7 South Lyon East 9 Isabelle Krause 19:52.8 Walled Lake Northern 11 Taylor Regester 19:53.3 Walled Lake Northern 12 Grace Jenkins 19:57.1 Bloomfield Hills 12 Jessa Chapin 19:58.3 Oxford 11 Bella Grant 19:58.9 South Lyon East 11 Maisie Konwinski 19:59.7 Troy 11 Ava Porter 19:59.7 Walled Lake Northern 11 Emily Wade 20:02.4 Walled Lake Central 12 Rachel Felstow 20:03.8 Romeo 10 Madelyn Gordon 20:04.4 Walled Lake Northern 9 Jamie Patterson 20:05.0 Oxford 12 Allison Stowe 20:05.9 Salem 10 Payton Scheffler 20:06.4 Woodhaven-Brownstown 10 Lily Hetzel 20:08.5 Salem 9 Maya Labonte 20:10.4h Northville 9 Molly Baracco 20:10.9 Farmington 11 Anna Gdowski 20:12.8 Northville 11 Charlotte Gullion 20:14.0 Troy 9 Madie Miller 20:15.6 Troy 12 Brianna Wiegand 20:17.4h Romeo 12 Elizabeth Dancey 20:17.5 Salem 12 Kate Meinecke 20:18.1 Royal Oak 11 Ava LaMilza 20:18.4 Macomb Dakota 10 Alisia Olteanu 20:18.6 Walled Lake Western 10 Claudia Swenson 20:20.7 Plymouth 10 Sarah Barnett 20:21.3 Royal Oak 12 Natalie Schiller 20:21.5 Oxford 11 Isabelle Fairless 20:22.9 Royal Oak 12 Megan Olson 20:23.4 Plymouth 12 Emily Plouff 20:24.5 Fraser 9 Rosie Gregory 20:30.1 Northville 9 Lauren Bickerdt 20:30.4 Detroit Renaissance 12 Melanie Shelt 20:31.4 Walled Lake Northern 9 Ava Alicandro 20:33.2 White Lake Lakeland 10 Talia Sachs 20:35.5 Birmingham Seaholm 9 Megan Fannon 20:36.2 South Lyon East 11 Reganne Koskela 20:36.4 South Lyon East 12 Kylie Jones 20:40.1 Oxford 11 Leah Merriam 20:40.2 Highland-Milford 12 Sarah Greb 20:40.4h Romeo 12 Maya Hassan 20:41.9 Beverly Hills Groves 12 Emma Collison 20:41.9 Highland-Milford 10 Lillianna Gumber 20:41.9 Salem 11 Brooklyn Wolcott 20:44.2 Highland-Milford 12 Emily Felstow 20:45.8 Romeo 12 Chelsea Harvey 20:48.3 Macomb Dakota 12 Iris Ding 20:49.2 Salem 9 Savannah Spangler 20:52.7 Grosse Pointe South 12 Samantha Turner 20:54.7 Birmingham Seaholm 9 Shelby Stabile 20:57.9 Harrison Twp. L'Anse Creuse 12 Ava Hughes 20:58.0 Salem 10 Allison Giroux 21:00.7 Troy 11 Lindsay Harvey 21:04.4 Macomb Dakota 9 Lillian Deskins 21:06.3 Grosse Pointe North 9 Irene Oh 21:07.5 Troy 11 Madeleine Schouman 21:11.0 Walled Lake Northern 12 Sasha Fox 21:13.4 Plymouth 10 Cecilia Irwin 21:16.0 Royal Oak 12 Nicole Merchant 21:17.4 Birmingham Seaholm 12 Kamryn Schell 21:31.0 Sterling Heights 11 Ella Horn 21:41.4 Plymouth 9 Ellie Nohovig 21:43.1 Highland-Milford 9 Mylene Pham 21:54.5 Macomb Dakota 11 Abigail Schwendenmann 21:56.8 Highland-Milford 9 Erin Gallagher 21:57.2 South Lyon East 11 Jane Barnett 22:00.9 Royal Oak 11 Maria Bolanos 22:03.9 Birmingham Seaholm 12 Corinne DiFalco 22:04.6 Royal Oak 11 Gwen McGuire 22:34.7 Birmingham Seaholm 11 McKenna Goike 22:51.3 Macomb Dakota 11 Erin Snyder 22:56.8 Royal OakGrade Name 2021 Best School 12 Peter Baracco 15:21.3 Farmington 12 Jack Kelke 15:22.

mlive.com

Check out Metro Detroit high school football scores from Week 9

The following scores are collected from either the Michigan High School Athletic Association or the Associated Press. These are score from Friday, Oct. 22, or Week 9 of the football season. Allen Park 48, Southgate Anderson 0Ann Arbor Huron 31, Rochester 14Auburn Hills Avondale 30, Troy Athens 10Belleville 46, Hartland 9Bloomfield Hills 21, Troy 10Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 24, Detroit Country Day 7Canton 44, Dearborn 43Carleton Airport 55, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 21Center Line 14, Eastpointe 8Clarkston 50, Oak Park 28Dearborn Fordson 28, Howell 13Detroit Catholic Central 28, Traverse City West 2Detroit Central 38, Detroit Denby 0Detroit Edison 44, Detroit Cody 6Detroit Martin Luther King 39, Cincinnati Moeller (OH) 29Farmington 28, Ferndale 6Flint Hamady 1, Detroit Pershing 0Fraser 54, Royal Oak 13Gibraltar Carlson 28, Brownstown Woodhaven 14Grosse Pointe South 42, Grosse Pointe North 0Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 58, New Haven 22Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 26, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 23Hazel Park 1, Madison Heights Lamphere 0Jackson Lumen Christi 34, Dearborn Divine Child 14Lincoln Park 39, Melvindale 6Livonia Churchill 31, Novi 28Livonia Franklin 31, Brighton 20Macomb Dakota 34, Roseville 7Macomb Lutheran North 21, Yale 8Marine City 21, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 10Milan 51, Detroit Osborn 0Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 56, Warren Mott 21New Boston Huron 42, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 27Northville 24, Livonia Stevenson 21Oxford 29, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 28Redford Union 38, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 6Riverview 28, Monroe 17Riverview Gabriel Richard 44, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 20Rochester Adams 42, Detroit Renaissance 6Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 1, Pontiac Arts & Technology Academy 0Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 43, Birmingham Seaholm 21Romeo 51, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 0Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 67, Detroit Communication Media Arts 0Saline 34, Lake Orion 21South Lyon 34, South Lyon East 6St Clair Shores Lakeview 35, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 7St Clair Shores South Lake 58, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 26Sterling Heights Stevenson 24, Birmingham Groves 23Swartz Creek 62, Redford Thurston 0Temperance Bedford 35, Detroit Mumford 7Traverse City Central 56, North Farmington 0Utica 35, Sterling Heights 0Utica Ford 23, Ann Arbor Pioneer 21Walled Lake Northern 31, Fenton 28Warren Michigan Collegiate 46, Port Huron 13West Bloomfield 42, Utica Eisenhower 24Westland John Glenn 20, Plymouth 13White Lake Lakeland 44, Milford 7Whitmore Lake 1, Southfield Bradford Academy 0

mlive.com

Check out Metro Detroit high school football scores from Week 7

The following scores are collected from either the Michigan High School Athletic Association or the Associated Press. These are score from Friday, Oct. 8, or Week 7 of the football season. Auburn Hills Avondale 35, Royal Oak 21Belleville 47, Westland John Glenn 14Berkley 36, Livonia Clarenceville 31Birmingham Seaholm 41, North Farmington 34Bloomfield Hills 37, Ferndale 6Brighton 35, Plymouth 6Brownstown Woodhaven 50, Wyandotte Roosevelt 0Canton 35, Salem 7Clarkston 50, Lake Orion 22Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 49, Grosse Point South 37Dearborn 49, Wayne Memorial 0Dearborn Fordson 38, Livonia Churchill 33Detroit Cass Tech 1, Detroit Western 0Detroit Catholic Central 21, Orchard Lake St Mary’s 0Detroit Central 1, Detroit Douglass 0Detroit Edison 1, Pontiac Arts & Technology Academy 0Detroit Henry Ford 48, Detroit East English 0Detroit Martin Luther King 57, Detroit Renaissance 7Detroit Mumford 44, Detroit Communication Media Arts 0Detroit Southeastern 1, Detroit Cody 0Farmington 50, Pontiac 8Gibraltar Carlson 52, Taylor 22Grosse Pointe North 1, Warren Cousino 0Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 41, Fraser 36Hartland 38, Northville 19Madison Heights Bishop Foley 51, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 20Melvindale 35, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 6Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech 1, Southfield Bradford Academy 0Milford 21, Waterford Kettering 13Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 20, New Boston Huron 12Mount Clemens 1, Dearborn Heights Star International 0New Baltimore Anchor Bay 42, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 3Oxford 27, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 26Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 58, Detroit University Prep Science & Math 0Redford Union 30, Garden City 6Riverview 38, Carleton Airport 19Rochester 23, Oak Park 22Rochester Adams 24, Birmingham Groves 7Romeo 7, Sterling Heights Stevenson 0Roseville 35, Eastpointe 6Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 48, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 6South Lyon 42, Walled Lake Northern 0South Lyon East 17, White Lake Lakeland 14Trenton 22, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0Troy 21, Troy Athens 20Utica 28, Warren Mott 7Warren De La Salle Collegiate 44, Detroit U-D Jesuit 7West Bloomfield 56, Southfield Arts & Technology 27

mlive.com

Check out Metro Detroit high school football scores from Week 6

The following scores are collected from either the Michigan High School Athletic Association or the Associated Press. These are score from Friday, Oct. 1, or Week 6 of the football season. Allen Park 35, Dearborn Edsel Ford 6Berkley 34, Auburn Hills Avondale 19Bloomfield Hills 31, Troy Athens 14Brownstown Woodhaven 44, Trenton 12Carson City-Crystal 41, Detroit Cody 0Dearborn 13, Livonia Stevenson 7Detroit Denby 24, Detroit Communication Media Arts 8Detroit Renaissance 48, Detroit East English 0Eastpointe 28, Grosse Pointe North 0Farmington 33, Royal Oak 6Fraser 49, Sterling Heights 26Harper Woods 1, Hamtramck 0Lake Orion 24, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 7Livonia Churchill 42, Livonia Franklin 14Marine City 55, Hazel Park 12Melvindale 13, Romulus 12Milford 18, Waterford Mott 14New Boston Huron 39, Grosse Ile 7Oak Park 20, Birmingham Seaholm 6Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 44, Erie Mason 8Redford Union 1, Redford Thurston 0Riverview 42, Milan 29Rochester 32, Birmingham Groves 22Rochester Adams 28, North Farmington 21Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 41, Dearborn Advanced Tech Academy 0Romulus Summit Academy North 64, Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech 0Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 28, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 0South Lyon 38, Waterford Kettering 0St Clair 1, Warren Cousino 0St Clair Shores South Lake 1, New Haven 0Troy 1, Pontiac 0Warren De La Salle Collegiate 17, Detroit Catholic Central 7West Bloomfield 34, Clarkston 27White Lake Lakeland 27, Walled Lake Northern 14

mlive.com

Check out Metro Detroit high school football scores from Week 5

The following scores are collected from either the Michigan High School Athletic Association or the Associated Press. These are score from Friday, Sep. 24, or Week 5 of the football season. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 24, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 17Auburn Hills Avondale 21, Ferndale 0Belleville 21, Dearborn Fordson 19Berkley 31, Troy Athens 20Birmingham Groves 22, Oak Park 14Brighton 28, Northville 27Brownstown Woodhaven 33, Allen Park 28Clarkston 20, Oxford 17Clarkston Everest Collegiate 65, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 30Clawson 37, Center Line 29Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 37, Romeo 34Dearborn Heights Crestwood 43, Melvindale 8Detroit Cass Tech 1, Detroit East English 0Detroit Collegiate Prep 1, Detroit Douglass 0Detroit Martin Luther King 1, Detroit Western 0Detroit Osborn 42, Detroit Communication Media Arts 8Detroit Pershing 32, Detroit Cody 0Detroit University Prep Science & Math 1, Hamtramck 0Detroit Voyageur College Prep 62, Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech 6Ecorse 32, Detroit University Prep 0Fraser 35, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 21Grosse Pointe South 9, Utica Eisenhower 3Harper Woods 34, Detroit Country Day 27Hartland 22, Plymouth 0Howell 48, Salem 8Livonia Churchill 56, Dearborn 21Livonia Franklin 1, Westland John Glenn 0Marine City Cardinal Mooney 33, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 7Milan 43, Flat Rock 8Milford 18, Walled Lake Western 15New Baltimore Anchor Bay 33, Utica 14Port Huron 35, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 23Redford Union 56, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 12Riverview 22, Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 6Rochester Adams 35, Birmingham Seaholm 0Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 21, Southfield Arts & Technology 14Romulus Summit Academy North 2, Detroit Community 0Roseville 65, Warren Cousino 0Royal Oak 1, Pontiac 0Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 40, Allen Park Cabrini 14South Lyon 49, White Lake Lakeland 35Sterling Heights Stevenson 31, Macomb Dakota 16Troy 14, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0Warren De La Salle Collegiate 49, Orchard Lake St Mary’s 25Warren Fitzgerald 60, Hazel Park 14West Bloomfield 28, Lake Orion 21

mlive.com

Check out Metro Detroit high school football scores from Week 4

The following scores are collected from either the Michigan High School Athletic Association or the Associated Press. These are score from Friday, Sep. 17, or Week 4 of the football season. Allen Park 34, Lincoln Park 20Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 14, Riverview Gabriel Richard 7Belleville 58, Livonia Stevenson 0Berkley 1, Ferndale 0Birmingham Groves 21, Birmingham Seaholm 14Bloomfield Hills 38, Auburn Hills Avondale 6Canton 55, Northville 27Carleton Airport 48, Grosse Ile 7Clarkston 56, Southfield Arts & Technology 27Clarkston Everest Collegiate 42, Allen Park Cabrini 12Dearborn 55, Westland John Glenn 13Dearborn Divine Child 42, Southgate Anderson 0Detroit Catholic Central 28, Detroit U-D Jesuit 14Detroit Cody 38, Detroit Communication Media Arts 6Detroit Community 50, Melvindale Academy for Business & Tech 0Detroit East English 1, Detroit Western 0Detroit Osborn 1, Detroit Collegiate Prep 0Detroit Voyageur College Prep 18, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 7Gibraltar Carlson 28, Trenton 27Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 35, Sterling Heights 14Howell 58, Plymouth 0Livonia Churchill 49, Wayne Memorial 8Livonia Clarenceville 37, Macomb Lutheran North 30Macomb Dakota 27, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 23Madison Heights Lamphere 47, Warren Lincoln 0Marine City 41, Warren Fitzgerald 12Melvindale 22, Garden City 8New Baltimore Anchor Bay 35, Utica Ford 0New Boston Huron 41, Monroe Jefferson 25Novi 28, Brighton 16Oak Park 30, North Farmington 24Oxford 51, Lake Orion 27Port Huron 31, Fraser 14Redford Union 28, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 20River Rouge 1, Hamtramck 0Riverview 34, Flat Rock 0Rochester Adams 49, Rochester 10Romulus 1, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 0Roseville 43, Grosse Pointe North 9South Lyon 31, Detroit Country Day 7Stockbridge 68, Pontiac 40Troy 17, Farmington 7Troy Athens 43, Royal Oak 35Walled Lake Northern 36, Waterford Kettering 10Walled Lake Western 21, South Lyon East 14Warren De La Salle Collegiate 21, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 16Warren Michigan Collegiate 1, Mount Clemens 0Warren Mott 30, St Clair Shores Lakeview 27Warren Woods Tower 55, Warren Cousino 22West Bloomfield 24, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 10White Lake Lakeland 35, Waterford Mott 28

mlive.com

New No. 1 in Division 3 in latest Michigan high school volleyball state rankings

The second Michigan high school state volleyball rankings offer many of the same schools, but there is a new No. 1 in Division 3. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian bumped up to No. 1, moving past Monroe St. Mary, according to the Michigan Interscholastic Volleyball Coaches Association. Division 1Bloomfield Hills Marian Hudsonville Ann Arbor Skyline Macomb Dakota Rockford Farmington Hills Mercy Clarkston Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central Novi Lake OrionHonorable Mention: Saline, Northville, Lakeland, DavisonDivision 2Grand Rapids Christian Notre Dame Prep Detroit Country Day Lakewood Cadillac Grand Rapids Catholic Central North Branch Grand Rapids South Christian Whitehall Lansing CatholicHonorable Mention: Essexville Garber, Dundee, Edwardsburg, Niles, Harper CreekDivision 3Muskegon Western Michigan Christian Monroe St. Mary Catholic Saginaw Valley Lutheran Kalamazoo Christian Centreville Bronson Calumet Brooklyn Columbia Central Shelby Morley StanwoodHonorable Mention: Adrian Madison, Manistique, McBainDivision 4Athens St. Philip Catholic Oakland Christian Lansing Christian Traverse City Christian Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Plymouth Christian Fowler Ubly Carney NadeauHonorable Mention: LelandIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newslettersMORESee first Michigan high school volleyball rankings for 2021Reese volleyball team finally clears Valley Lutheran hurdleValley Lutheran tries to keep lessons, leave baggage after Final Four disappointment

mlive.com

Check out Metro Detroit high school football scores from Sep. 2

The following scores are collected from either the Michigan High School Athletic Association or the Associated Press. These are score from Thursday, Aug. 26, or Week 1 of the football season. Allen Park 34, Taylor 6Allen Park Cabrini 14, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 3Brighton 44, Salem 7Brownstown Woodhaven 46, Lincoln Park 0Burton Bentley 1, Dearborn Heights Star International 0Carleton Airport 35, Flat Rock 0Clarkston 38, Birmingham Seaholm 7Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 38, Utica Ford 0Dearborn Fordson 47, Livonia Stevenson 13Dearborn Heights Crestwood 1, Romulus 0Detroit Loyola 67, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 0Detroit Osborn 20, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard 15Fraser 60, Warren Cousino 6Gibraltar Carlson 42, Dearborn Edsel Ford 0Grosse Pointe South 41, St Clair Shores Lakeview 0Hartland 19, Novi 7Howell 41, Canton 21Livonia Churchill 53, Westland John Glenn 33Macomb Dakota 39, New Baltimore Anchor Bay 7Madison Heights Bishop Foley 32, Detroit Pershing 8Marine City Cardinal Mooney 31, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 7Melvindale 32, Dearborn Heights Robichaud 20Monroe St Mary Catholic Central 41, Grosse Ile 6Port Huron 31, Warren Woods Tower 8Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 14, Rochester 7South Lyon 50, Milford 6South Lyon East 39, Waterford Kettering 12Troy 22, Royal Oak 0Troy Athens 56, Ferndale 16Utica Eisenhower 30, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 0Walled Lake Western 28, Walled Lake Northern 21

mlive.com

Check out Metro Detroit high school football scores from Aug. 27

The following scores are collected from either the Michigan High School Athletic Association or the Associated Press. These are scores from Friday, Aug. 27, during Week 1 of the football season. Allen Park 38, Wyandotte Roosevelt 23Armada 48, Clawson 0Belleville 62, Plymouth 7Bloomfield Hills 13, Berkley 10Brownstown Woodhaven 40, Taylor 0Chelsea 40, Trenton 0Clarkston 29, Davison 26Dearborn Edsel Ford 27, Southgate Anderson 18Detroit Cody 32, Detroit East English 0Detroit Community 44, Detroit University Prep Science & Math 0Detroit Country Day 46, Garden City 0Dexter 40, Birmingham Groves 8Grosse Ile 40, Riverview Gabriel Richard 21Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 34, Detroit Communication Media Arts 0Harper Woods Chandler Park 48, Detroit Collegiate Prep 0Livonia Stevenson 34, Northville 33Lutheran Westland 35, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes 14Macomb Lutheran North 14, St Clair Shores South Lake 8Madison Heights Bishop Foley 31, Detroit Osborn 12Montrose 40, Clarkston Everest Collegiate 28Mount Clemens 60, Pontiac Arts & Technology Academy 6New Baltimore Anchor Bay 37, Ann Arbor Pioneer 14North Branch 42, Redford Thurston 0North Farmington 49, Farmington 6Orchard Lake St Mary’s 21, Oak Park 16Petersburg Summerfield 28, Allen Park Cabrini 7Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 34, Linden 8Rochester Adams 35, West Bloomfield 17Romeo 34, Oxford 13Temperance Bedford 54, Utica Ford 0Warren De La Salle Collegiate 38, Chicago St Patrick (IL) 13

mlive.com

Check out Metro Detroit high school football scores from opening night on Aug. 26

The following scores are collected from either the Michigan High School Athletic Association or the Associated Press. Ann Arbor Huron 41, Detroit Southeastern 0Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 35, Macomb Dakota 21Byron Center 42, Birmingham Seaholm 28Capac 22, New Haven 0Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 45, Detroit Catholic Central 20Dearborn 19, Brighton 13Dearborn Fordson 38, Canton 23Dearborn Heights Robichaud 1, Highland Park Sigma 0Detroit Leadership Academy 48, Detroit Pershing 0Detroit U-D Jesuit 34, Grosse Pointe North 13Flat Rock 34, Melvindale 6Fraser 16, Holly 7Grosse Pointe South 42, Detroit Renaissance 0Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 21, Utica 16Hazel Park 1, Southfield Bradford Academy 0Lake Orion 33, Utica Eisenhower 7Livonia Churchill 38, Salem 21Livonia Clarenceville 34, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 6Madison Heights Lamphere 22, Sterling Heights 8Madison Heights Madison 34, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 6Marine City Cardinal Mooney 28, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian 0Milford 21, New Boston Huron 20Richmond 49, Clinton Township Clintondale 18Riverview 64, Dearborn Divine Child 42Rochester 35, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 2Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest 27, Saginaw Valley Lutheran 0Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 48, Port Huron 17Roseville 42, Monroe 11Royal Oak 35, Ferndale 28South Lyon 48, Walled Lake Western 28St Clair Shores Lakeview 36, Dearborn Heights Crestwood 18Troy 21, Auburn Hills Avondale 0Warren Fitzgerald 64, Warren Cousino 6Warren Mott 34, Detroit Mumford 8White Lake Lakeland 41, Waterford Kettering 20Yale 28, Dearborn Heights Annapolis 8Ypsilanti Lincoln 51, St Clair Shores Lake Shore 36Zeeland East 45, Warren Woods Tower 14

mlive.com

Check out all Metro Detroit baseball and lacrosse playoff scores from June 9

These are scores involving contests with Metro Detroit teams reported through the MHSAA. To add your missing score, email japurcell@mlive.com with the results. Stats from the game are accepted too. The list might be updated periodically. BaseballMHSAA D1 Region SemifinalAnn Arbor Pioneer 3, Plymouth 1Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice 6, Livonia Stevenson 1Brownstown Woodhaven 7, Wyandotte Roosevelt 2Detroit Catholic Central 13, Walled Lake Northern 4Detroit U-D Jesuit 7, Birmingham Groves 6Detroit Western 13, Westland John Glenn 0Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 2, Waterford Kettering 1Utica Ford 9, Macomb Dakota 5MHSAA D2 Region SemifinalGrosse Pointe North 10, Warren De La Salle Collegiate 3Macomb Lutheran North 19, St Clair Shores South Lake 1New Boston Huron 6, Tecumseh 4Orchard Lake St Mary’s 15, Warren Fitzgerald 0Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 3, Almont 2Trenton 2, Dearborn Divine Child 1MHSAA D3 Region SemifinalGrosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 18, Detroit Cristo Rey 0Richmond 8, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 5Riverview Gabriel Richard 2, Canton Prep 0MHSAA D4 Region SemifinalGenesee Christian 4, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 3Marine City Cardinal Mooney 13, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 3Ottawa Lake Whiteford 9, Plymouth Christian Academy 2Boys LacrosseMHSAA D1 State SemifinalsBloomfield Hills Brother Rice 9, Lake Orion 1Hartland 18, Detroit Catholic Central 7MHSAA D2 State SemifinalsEast Grand Rapids 9, Detroit Country Day 8Girls LacrosseMHSAA D1 State SemifinalsBrighton 18, Bloomfield Hills 5MHSAA D2 State SemifinalsBloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 23, Farmington Hills Mercy 12

mlive.com

Check out Metro Detroit spring sports playoff scores from Friday, June 4

These are scores involving contests with Metro Detroit teams reported through the MHSAA. To add your missing score, email japurcell@mlive.com with the results. Stats from the game are accepted too. The list might be updated periodically. BaseballMHSAA D1 District semifinals and finalsWarren Mott 7, Ferndale 1Birmingham Groves 8, Berkley 1Birmingham Groves 12, Warren Mott 3-Sterling Heights Stevenson 10, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley 6Utica Ford 7, Utica 4Utica Ford 9, Sterling Heights Stevenson 7-Utica Eisenhower 11, Rochester 1Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 1, Romeo 0Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 3, Utica Eisenhower 1-Warren Woods Tower 3, Fraser 2Warren De La Salle Collegiate 12, Roseville 0Warren De La Salle Collegiate 9, Warren Woods Tower 0MHSAA D2 District semifinals and finalsMacomb Lutheran North 4, Marysville 1Macomb Lutheran North 16, Marine City 6-Center Line 13, Eastpointe 3Warren Fitzgerald 9, Warren Lincoln 5Warren Fitzgerald 4, Center Line 2MHSAA D4 District semifinals and finalsSouthfield Christian 5, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy 4Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 12, Bloomfield Hills Roeper 2Auburn Hills Oakland Christian 15, Southfield Christian 1SoftballMHSAA D1 District semifinals and finalsFraser 14, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse 10St Clair Shores Lake Shore 12, Roseville 2St Clair Shores Lake Shore 3, Fraser 1-Warren Cousino 14, Warren Mott 1Warren Regina 15, Sterling Heights 0Warren Regina 12, Warren Cousino 6-Berkley 15, Southfield Arts & Technology 0-Utica Eisenhower 16, Troy Athens 7Utica 20, Troy 3Utica 9, Utica Eisenhower 7-New Baltimore Anchor Bay 11, Port Huron 0MHSAA D2 District openerRiverview 11, Grosse Ile 5MHSAA D2 District semifinals and finalsMadison Heights Lamphere 16, Warren Fitzgerald 1Center Line 21, Hazel Park 0Center Line 16, Madison Heights Lamphere 0MHSAA D4 District semifinals and finalsAllen Park Cabrini 10, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 0Allen Park Inter-City Baptist 15, Taylor Trillium Academy 0Girls SoccerMHSAA D1 district finalsCanton 2, Salem 1Lake Orion 2, Grand Blanc 1New Baltimore Anchor Bay 2, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North 0Romeo 1, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek 0MHSAA D2 district finalsBloomfield Hills Marian 6, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 0MHSAA D3 district finalsDetroit Country Day 1, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 0Grosse Ile 8, Flat Rock 0MHSAA D4 district finalsAllen Park Inter-City Baptist 2, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett 0Royal Oak Shrine Catholic 2, Madison Heights Bishop Foley 0Boys LacrosseMHSAA Division 1 quarterfinalBloomfield Hills Brother Rice 20, Northville 5Detroit Catholic Central 17, Midland Dow 14MHSAA Division 2 quarterfinalAda Forest Hills Eastern 18, Orchard Lake St Mary’s 5Detroit Country Day 8, Okemos 6East Grand Rapids 16, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 2Girls LacrosseMHSAA Division 1 region finalBloomfield Hills 20, Utica Eisenhower 4Brighton 17, Northville 11Midland 16, White Lake Lakeland 8MHSAA Division 2 region finalBloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood 14, Detroit Country Day 13Farmington Hills Mercy 19, Ann Arbor Skyline 11

mlive.com

Check out the 2021 high school girls track and field event rankings as of April 30

These are the top 10 times and distances for each event in Michigan high school girls high school track and field so far this season, according to athletic.net rankings. Check back each Friday during the season for a new set of rankings. Dow7 50.82 East Lansing8 51.02 Ypsilanti Lincoln9 51.2 Saline10 51.33 Davison4x200 Relay1 01:41.1 Oak Park2 01:45.7 Rockford3 01:46.3 Hudsonville4 01:46.9 West Bloomfield5 01:47.0 Hartland6 01:47.4 Northville7 01:47.5 East Lansing8 01:47.6 Milford01:47.6 H.H. Dow10 01:47.9 East Kentwood4x400 Relay1 03:56.8 Oak Park2 04:05.3 Rockford3 04:07.6 Ann Arbor Pioneer4 04:10.7 Hartland5 04:11.5 Hudsonville6 04:11.9 Traverse City Central7 04:12.6 Detroit Renaissance8 04:13.0 Dearborn Divine Child9 04:13.4 Milford10 04:13.5 Bloomfield Hills4x800 Relay1 09:20.0 Ann Arbor Pioneer2 09:45.7 Traverse City Central3 09:47.7 Brownstown Woodhaven4 09:49.1 Macomb Dakota5 09:49.6 East Grand Rapids6 09:49.7 St. Louis7 09:51.9 Hart8 09:53.0 Romeo9 09:54.6 Saline10 09:56.3 IthacaShot Put - 4kg1 Sarah Marvin* 47′ 9.5 Byron2 Erika Beistle* 46′ 2PR Big Rapids3 Opal Jackson* 46′ 0 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North4 Leah Doezema* 44′ 2PR Traverse City CentralMackenzie Bohrer* 44′ 2PR Traverse City Central6 Emily McLean* 42′ 11.75PR Sault Ste. Marie7 Belle Okoroafo* 42′ 3.75 East Kentwood8 Jasmine Correa* 41′ 6.5PR Holland West Ottawa9 Kaylin Howey 41′ 4.5PR Bellevue10 Valadian Pallett 41′ 0.5 FarmingtonDiscus - 1kg1 Sarah Marvin* 145′ 3.5 Byron2 Valadian Pallett* 142′ 9 Farmington3 Leah Doezema* 142′ 2PR Traverse City Central4 Opal Jackson* 134′ 4PR Macomb L’Anse Creuse North5 Belle Okoroafo* 133′ 9 East Kentwood6 Stephanie Stone* 130′ 1.5PR Frankenmuth7 Shelby Ulven 130′ 1PR Zeeland East8 Jasmine Correa 129′ 9PR Holland West Ottawa9 Olivia Bovenschenn 126′ 3PR Brown City10 Kaylin Howey 125′ 5PR BellevueHigh Jump1 Kylei Anderson 5′ 7PR Walled Lake Central2 Rowan Cebulski 5′ 5PR Grand Rapids ChristianKaylee Diamond 5′ 5PR Lowell4 Federica Stella* 5′ 4.5PR Oxford5 Olivia Findlay 5′ 4PR MarletteHelena Snyder 5′ 4PR MontabellaGrace Williamson 5′ 4 Unionville-SebewaingAngelina Isakov 5′ 4 Macomb DakotaMarika Ruppart 5′ 4PR NilesEva Whiteman 5′ 4PR HollandLiliane Aittama* 5′ 4PR South Lyon EastKaylee Chirgwin* 5′ 4PR NorthvillePole Vault1 Josianne Mettes* 12′ 2 Dexter2 Brooke Bowers* 12′ 0PR Forest Hills CentralSophia Mettes 12′ 0PR Dexter4 Sidney Heugel* 11′ 9 Allendale5 Katie Clifford* 11′ 8PR West Catholic6 Natalie Blake* 11′ 6PR Holland West OttawaTara Townsend* 11′ 6PR Frankfort8 Morgan Vargo* 11′ 3PR Rockford9 Thea Newkirk* 11′ 0 East Grand RapidsLiliane Aittama* 11′ 0PR South Lyon EastKayla Hintz 11′ 0PR Holland West OttawaShaily Baynes* 11′ 0PR LaingsburgLong Jump1 Morgan Vargo 18′ 7.75PR Rockford2 Lynea Slayback* 18′ 1PR Stevensville Lakeshore3 Alaina Diaz* 18′ 0.75PR Hudsonville4 Gabrielle Jeffries* 18′ 0PR Bloomfield Hills5 Simya Fisher* 17′ 10PR Battle Creek Central6 Sydney Caddell* 17′ 5.5PR Hartland7 Onome Oghor* 17′ 5PR Holt8 Sela Gur-Arie* 17′ 4PR Ann Arbor Huron9 Abby Fush* 17′ 3PR Farmington Hills Mercy10 Hailey Lewis 17′ 2PR PerryLiv Urbano* 17′ 2 Rochester Adams

mlive.com