Top 2021 boys cross country times in Michigan as of Oct. 1

Here are the top boys cross country times in the state through Sep. 30 competition, according to athletic.net. TOP 10 IN MICHIGAN1, 12, Riley Hough, 14:41.2PR, Hartland, Aug 282, 11, Hunter Jones, 14:54.2PR, Benzie Central, Sep 113, 12, Caleb Jarema, 15:21.1PR, Pinckney, Sep 184, 12, Peter Baracco, 15:21.3PR, Farmington, Sep 17T-5, 12, Jack Kelke, 15:23.0PR, Romeo, Sep 11T-5, 12, Jeremy Williams, 15:23.0PR, Lapeer, Sep 217, 12, Matthew Zeleke, 15:24.0PR, East Lansing, Sep 18, 12, Matthew Crowley, 15:29.6PR, Midland, Sep 119, 12, Luke Venhuizen, 15:30.9, Traverse City Central, Sep 2510, 11, Benne Anderson, 15:33.5PR, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, Sep 28LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 11, 12, Riley Hough, 14:41.2PR, Hartland, Aug 282, 12, Peter Baracco, 15:21.3PR, Farmington, Sep 17T-3, 12, Jack Kelke, 15:23.0PR, Romeo, Sep 11T-3, 12, Jeremy Williams, 15:23.0PR, Lapeer, Sep 215, 12, Matthew Zeleke, 15:24.0PR, East Lansing, Sep 16, 12, Matthew Crowley, 15:29.6PR, Midland, Sep 117, 12, Luke Venhuizen, 15:30.9, Traverse City Central, Sep 258, 11, Benne Anderson, 15:33.5PR, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, Sep 289, 12, Brady McArdle, 15:41.9PR, Davison, Aug 2010, 11, Jonah Hochstetler, 15:42.5PR, Traverse City West, Sep 11L.P. DIVISION 21, 12, Caleb Jarema, 15:21.1PR, Pinckney, Sep 182, 12, Ian Hill, 15:34.3PR, Spring Lake, Sep 253, 11, Aiden Sullivan, 15:39.8PR, FHE Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Sep 284, 11, Braydon Honsinger, 15:44.7PR, Freeland, Sep 115, 9, TJ Hansen, 15:49.7PR, Freeland, Sep 116, 12, Parker Lambers, 15:51.1PR, Holland Christian, Sep 257, 12, Garrett Winter, 15:52.6PR, Parchment, Sep 258, 12, Tinsae Nelson, 15:53.0PR, GR_Christian, Sep 229, 12, Ben Zwart, 15:54.3PR, GR_Christian, Sep 2210, 12, Nick Cockerel, 15:58.8PR, Otsego, Sep 25L.P. DIVISION 31, 11, Hunter Jones, 14:54.2PR, Benzie Central, Sep 112, 12, Noah Morrow, 15:54.5PR, Manton, Sep 253, 12, Tyler Guggemos, 15:55.8PR, Kalkaska, Aug 204, 12, Sam Peterson, 16:03.0PR, Charlevoix, Sep 15, 10, Collin Farmer, 16:06.6PR, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sep 256, 11, Nathan Jenkins, 16:18.9PR, Grandville Calvin Christian, Sep 17, 11, Rogan Melling, 16:25.1PR, Hanover-Horton, Sep 218, 11, Cal Benjamin, 16:26.1PR, Harbor Springs, Sep 259, 12, Jacob Walker, 16:26.2PR, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sep 110, 12, Josh Otten, 16:27.0PR, Lansing Catholic, Sep 25L.P. DIVISION 41, 11, Lezawe Osterink, 15:50.0PR, Wyoming Potter’s House, Sep 252, 12, Mason Sumner, 16:05.2, Breckenridge, Sep 13, 12, Jonathan Mikovits, 16:37.6, Concord, Sep 284, 6, Luigi Maresca, 16:40.1PR, Leland, Sep 235, 12, Nathan Lott, 16:42.2, Webberville, Sep 16, 12, Nile Devers, 16:43.7PR, Gobles, Sep 257, 12, Isaac Bos, 16:48.3PR, Kalamazoo Christian, Sep 158, 9, Theodore Davis, 16:51.4PR, Dansville, Sep 259, 11, Alex Meszaros, 16:54.6PR, Riverview Gabriel Richard, Sep 2510, 12, Emil Schlueter, 16:57.6PR, Hillsdale Academy, Sep 25UPPER PENINSULA D1-31, 11, Drew Hughes, 16:22.4PR, Gladstone, Sep 282, 12, Eric Weiss, 17:12.4PR, Houghton, Sep 93, 11, Colin Vanderschaaf, 17:17.9PR, Marquette, Sep 284, 12, Luke Janofski, 17:25.3PR, Marquette, Sep 285, 11, Cody Aldridge, 17:29.4PR, Sault Ste. Marie, Sep 26, 11, Carson Vanderschaaf, 17:33.3, Marquette, Sep 287, 10, Cullen Papin, 17:39.1PR, Marquette, Sep 288, 9, Trevor Nolan, 17:39.7PR, Munising, Sep 289, 11, Brady Ketzenberger, 17:46.2PR, Marquette, Sep 2810, 12, Nikolas Thomas, 17:54.3PR, Dollar Bay, Sep 9

mlive.com

Check out the 2021 Oakland Activities Association high school football season schedule

Here are the 2021 high school football schedules for all teams within the Oakland Activities Association, broken up by OAA Red, White and Blue Divisions. The schedules are based off which each team has posted on the Michigan High School Athletic Association website. OAA REDClarkstonDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Davison9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Birmingham Seaholm9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Southfield Arts & Technology9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Oxford10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, West Bloomfield10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Lake Orion10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Birmingham GrovesLake OrionDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Utica Eisenhower9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, North Farmington9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Southfield Arts & Technology9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Oxford9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, West Bloomfield10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Clarkston10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Birmingham Seaholm10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, SalineOxfordDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Romeo9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester Adams9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, West Bloomfield9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Lake Orion9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Clarkston10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Southfield Arts & Technology10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Clinton Township Chippewa ValleyRochester Hills Stoney CreekDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Port Huron9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Clarkston9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, West Bloomfield9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Southfield Arts & Technology10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Lake Orion10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Oxford10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester Adams10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Birmingham SeaholmSouthfield A&TDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/28/2021, 4:00 PM, Away, Detroit Cass Tech9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Birmingham Groves9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Lake Orion9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Clarkston9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Oxford10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, West Bloomfield10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Oak Park10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, River RougeWest BloomfieldDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester Adams9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Oak Park9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Oxford9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Lake Orion10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Clarkston10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Southfield Arts & Technology10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, North Farmington10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica EisenhowerOAA WHITEBirmingham GrovesDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 4:00 PM, Away, Dexter9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Southfield Arts & Technology9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, North Farmington9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Birmingham Seaholm9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Oak Park10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester Adams10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Clarkston10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Sterling Heights StevensonBirmingham SeaholmDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Byron Center9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Clarkston9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Birmingham Groves9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester Adams10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Oak Park10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, North Farmington10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Lake Orion10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester Hills Stoney CreekNorth FarmingtonDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Farmington9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Lake Orion9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Birmingham Groves9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Oak Park9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester Adams10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Birmingham Seaholm10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, West Bloomfield10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Traverse City CentralOak ParkDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Orchard Lake St Mary’s9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, West Bloomfield9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester Adams9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, North Farmington9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Birmingham Groves10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Birmingham Seaholm10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Southfield Arts & TechnologyRochesterDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/19/2021 *, 5:00 PM, Away, Macomb Dakota8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Birmingham Seaholm9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester Adams9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, North Farmington10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Birmingham Groves10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Oak Park10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Oxford10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Ann Arbor HuronRochester AdamsDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, West Bloomfield9/3/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Oxford9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away,

mlive.com

Check out the 2021 high school girls track and field event rankings as of May 14

These are the top 10 times and distances for each event in Michigan high school girls high school track and field so far this season, according to athletic.net rankings. Check back each Friday during the season for a new set of rankings. 100 Meters1, 11, Kaila Jackson, 11.82PR, Detroit Renaissance2, 11, Comari Hawkins, 11.92PR, East Lansing3, 12, Fatouma Conde, 11.96PR, Ann Arbor Huron4, 12, Brooke Gray, 11.97PR, Brighton5, 12, Fatouma Conde, 11.98 (.5)PR, Ann Arbor Youth Track for Women6, 10, Mackenzie Robinson, 12.14PR, Ann Arbor Huron7, 12, BreeAna Bates, 12.16, Dearborn Edsel Ford8, 11, Olivia Jenkins, 12.20PR, Detroit Renaissance9, 12, Sophie Thelen, 12.24PR, Pewamo-Westphalia10, 11, Lexus Bargesser, 12.26PR, Grass Lake200 Meters1, 11, Kaila Jackson, 24.04, Detroit Renaissance2, 12, Fatouma Conde, 24.18PR, Ann Arbor Huron3, 11, Leeah Burr, 24.53, Detroit Renaissance4, 11, Comari Hawkins, 25.15PR, East Lansing5, 11, Alaina Diaz, 25.21PR, Hudsonville6, 10, Mackenzie Robinson, 25.26PR, Ann Arbor Huron7, 12, Brooke Gray, 25.28, Brighton8, 12, Taylor Kyle, 25.29PR, East Kentwood9, 12, BreeAna Bates, 25.3, Dearborn Edsel Ford10, 11, Kate Zang, 25.38PR, Rockford400 Meters1, 12, Jada Roundtree, 56.92, Oak Park2, 11, Lexus Bargesser, 56.98PR, Grass Lake3, 11, Leeah Burr, 57.26, Detroit Renaissance4, 12, Tamyra Todd, 57.44, Oak Park5, 12, Hannah Antkoviak, 57.98PR, Allegan6, 11, Lani Bloom, 58.19PR, Ithaca7, 12, Mackenzie Sullivan, 58.35, Farmington Hills Mercy8, 11, Julia Flynn, 58.38PR, Traverse City Central9, 11, Alexys Wilson, 58.49PR, Ypsilanti Lincoln10, 10, Emma Flanders, 58.51PR, Rockford800 Meters1, 12, Emma Squires, 2:11.31PR, Petoskey2, 11, Julia Flynn, 2:12.13PR, Traverse City Central3, 9, Rachel Forsyth, 2:12.90PR, Ann Arbor Pioneer4, 10, Camryn Bodine, 2:14.67PR, East Grand Rapids5, 12, Audrey DaDamio, 2:14.75PR, Birmingham Seaholm6, 12, Lindsey Peters, 2:14.88PR, Caledonia7, 12, Samantha Hastie, 2:15.46PR, Ann Arbor Huron8, 11, Rachel Felstow, 2:17.02PR, Romeo9, 12, Abbey Carvey, 02:17.7, Farmington10, 12, Chloie Musta, 2:17.80PR, Cadillac1600 Meters1, 12, Audrey DaDamio, 4:44.60PR, Birmingham Seaholm2, 11, Lani Bloom, 4:50.46PR, Ithaca3, 9, Rachel Forsyth, 4:50.52PR, Ann Arbor Pioneer4, 12, Emma Squires, 4:52.96PR, Petoskey5, 12, Lindsey Peters, 4:53.25PR, Caledonia6, 12, Samantha Hastie, 4:54.95PR, Ann Arbor Huron7, 12, Sophie Novak, 04:57.8, Lake Orion8, 10, Arianne Olson, 4:57.84PR, Holland West Ottawa9, 9, Drew Muller, 5:01.22PR, East Grand Rapids10, 11, Julia Flynn, 05:01.8, Traverse City Central3200 Meters1, 12, Audrey DaDamio, 10:05.61PR, Birmingham Seaholm2, 11, Julia Flynn, 10:09.87PR, Traverse City Central3, 10, Arianne Olson, 10:28.02PR, Holland West Ottawa4, 11, Lani Bloom, 10:28.04PR, Ithaca5, 12, Emma Squires, 10:30.23PR, Petoskey6, 9, Clara James-Heer, 10:32.15PR, FHC GR_Forest Hills Central7, 11, Madelyn Frens, 10:35.75PR, GR_Christian8, 12, Lindsey Peters, 10:37.65PR, Caledonia9, 11, Allison Chmielewski, 10:48.18PR, Roscommon10, 9, Jayden Harberts, 10:48.45PR, Macomb Dakota100m Hurdles - 33″1, 10, Nonah Waldron, 14.01PR, Oak Park2, 9, Morgan Roundtree, 14.48PR, Oak Park3, 12, Hannah Antkoviak, 14.55PR, Allegan4, 9, Maya Rollins, 14.84PR, Ann Arbor Pioneer5, 12, Kay-Lee McSwain, 14.87PR, Ann Arbor Huron6, 11, Emon Miles, 14.94PR, Oak Park7, 12, Lily Carlyon, 15.26PR, Flushing8, 12, Lynea Slayback, 15.27PR, Stevensville Lakeshore9, 10, Kylei Anderson, 15.44PR, Walled Lake Central9, 12, Ava Gilbert, 15.44PR, FHN GR_Forest Hills Northern300m Hurdles - 30″1, 10, Nonah Waldron, 43.88PR, Oak Park2, 11, Meredith Soule, 44.79PR, Monroe3, 12, Hannah Antkoviak, 44.84, Allegan4, 11, Mya Georgiadis, 44.98PR, Ann Arbor Huron5, 12, Mackenzie Sullivan, 45.80PR, Farmington Hills Mercy6, 11, Elizabeth Tracy, 46.03PR, Livonia Churchill7, 12, Makenzee Powell, 46.27, GR_Ottawa Hills8, 12, Lynea Slayback, 46.42PR, Stevensville Lakeshore9, 9, Morgan Roundtree, 46.62PR, Oak Park10, 11, Aimee Zang, 46.73PR, Rockford4x100 Relay1, 47.07, Detroit Renaissance2, 49, Ann Arbor Huron3, 49.56, East Kentwood4, 49.6, Oak Park5, 49.61, Rockford6, 49.73, West Bloomfield7, 50.12, Flushing8, 50.46, H.H. Dow9, 50.73, East Lansing10, 50.81, Saline4x200 Relay1, 01:40.1, Oak Park2, 01:41.2, Detroit Renaissance3, 01:44.8, Detroit Cass Tech4, 01:44.9, Rockford5, 01:45.1, Hudsonville6, 01:45.1, West Bloomfield7, 01:45.5, East Kentwood8, 01:45.9, Bloomfield Hills9, 01:46.0, Farmington10, 01:46.1, Traverse City West4x400 Relay1, 03:55.0, Oak Park2, 03:58.8, Ann Arbor Huron3, 04:01.9, Rockford4, 04:03.1, Detroit Renaissance5, 04:03.2, Hudsonville6, 04:07.6, Ann Arbor Pioneer7, 04:10.7, Hartland8, 04:11.4, Milford9, 04:11.5, Traverse City Central10, 04:11.6, Bloomfield Hills4x800 Relay1, 09:20.0, Ann Arbor Pioneer2, 09:24.4, East Grand Rapids3, 09:28.5, Traverse City Central4, 09:33.1, Holland West Ottawa5, 09:33.3, St. Louis6, 09:42.6, FHC GR_Forest Hills Central7, 09:42.8, Saline8, 09:45.4, Jenison9, 09:46.1, Holt10, 09:46.3,

mlive.com

Check out the 2021 high school girls track and field event rankings as of April 30

These are the top 10 times and distances for each event in Michigan high school girls high school track and field so far this season, according to athletic.net rankings. Check back each Friday during the season for a new set of rankings. Dow7 50.82 East Lansing8 51.02 Ypsilanti Lincoln9 51.2 Saline10 51.33 Davison4x200 Relay1 01:41.1 Oak Park2 01:45.7 Rockford3 01:46.3 Hudsonville4 01:46.9 West Bloomfield5 01:47.0 Hartland6 01:47.4 Northville7 01:47.5 East Lansing8 01:47.6 Milford01:47.6 H.H. Dow10 01:47.9 East Kentwood4x400 Relay1 03:56.8 Oak Park2 04:05.3 Rockford3 04:07.6 Ann Arbor Pioneer4 04:10.7 Hartland5 04:11.5 Hudsonville6 04:11.9 Traverse City Central7 04:12.6 Detroit Renaissance8 04:13.0 Dearborn Divine Child9 04:13.4 Milford10 04:13.5 Bloomfield Hills4x800 Relay1 09:20.0 Ann Arbor Pioneer2 09:45.7 Traverse City Central3 09:47.7 Brownstown Woodhaven4 09:49.1 Macomb Dakota5 09:49.6 East Grand Rapids6 09:49.7 St. Louis7 09:51.9 Hart8 09:53.0 Romeo9 09:54.6 Saline10 09:56.3 IthacaShot Put - 4kg1 Sarah Marvin* 47′ 9.5 Byron2 Erika Beistle* 46′ 2PR Big Rapids3 Opal Jackson* 46′ 0 Macomb L’Anse Creuse North4 Leah Doezema* 44′ 2PR Traverse City CentralMackenzie Bohrer* 44′ 2PR Traverse City Central6 Emily McLean* 42′ 11.75PR Sault Ste. Marie7 Belle Okoroafo* 42′ 3.75 East Kentwood8 Jasmine Correa* 41′ 6.5PR Holland West Ottawa9 Kaylin Howey 41′ 4.5PR Bellevue10 Valadian Pallett 41′ 0.5 FarmingtonDiscus - 1kg1 Sarah Marvin* 145′ 3.5 Byron2 Valadian Pallett* 142′ 9 Farmington3 Leah Doezema* 142′ 2PR Traverse City Central4 Opal Jackson* 134′ 4PR Macomb L’Anse Creuse North5 Belle Okoroafo* 133′ 9 East Kentwood6 Stephanie Stone* 130′ 1.5PR Frankenmuth7 Shelby Ulven 130′ 1PR Zeeland East8 Jasmine Correa 129′ 9PR Holland West Ottawa9 Olivia Bovenschenn 126′ 3PR Brown City10 Kaylin Howey 125′ 5PR BellevueHigh Jump1 Kylei Anderson 5′ 7PR Walled Lake Central2 Rowan Cebulski 5′ 5PR Grand Rapids ChristianKaylee Diamond 5′ 5PR Lowell4 Federica Stella* 5′ 4.5PR Oxford5 Olivia Findlay 5′ 4PR MarletteHelena Snyder 5′ 4PR MontabellaGrace Williamson 5′ 4 Unionville-SebewaingAngelina Isakov 5′ 4 Macomb DakotaMarika Ruppart 5′ 4PR NilesEva Whiteman 5′ 4PR HollandLiliane Aittama* 5′ 4PR South Lyon EastKaylee Chirgwin* 5′ 4PR NorthvillePole Vault1 Josianne Mettes* 12′ 2 Dexter2 Brooke Bowers* 12′ 0PR Forest Hills CentralSophia Mettes 12′ 0PR Dexter4 Sidney Heugel* 11′ 9 Allendale5 Katie Clifford* 11′ 8PR West Catholic6 Natalie Blake* 11′ 6PR Holland West OttawaTara Townsend* 11′ 6PR Frankfort8 Morgan Vargo* 11′ 3PR Rockford9 Thea Newkirk* 11′ 0 East Grand RapidsLiliane Aittama* 11′ 0PR South Lyon EastKayla Hintz 11′ 0PR Holland West OttawaShaily Baynes* 11′ 0PR LaingsburgLong Jump1 Morgan Vargo 18′ 7.75PR Rockford2 Lynea Slayback* 18′ 1PR Stevensville Lakeshore3 Alaina Diaz* 18′ 0.75PR Hudsonville4 Gabrielle Jeffries* 18′ 0PR Bloomfield Hills5 Simya Fisher* 17′ 10PR Battle Creek Central6 Sydney Caddell* 17′ 5.5PR Hartland7 Onome Oghor* 17′ 5PR Holt8 Sela Gur-Arie* 17′ 4PR Ann Arbor Huron9 Abby Fush* 17′ 3PR Farmington Hills Mercy10 Hailey Lewis 17′ 2PR PerryLiv Urbano* 17′ 2 Rochester Adams

mlive.com

Meet the OAA All-League girls basketball selections for 2021

Here are the all-league girls basketball selections for the Oakland Activities Association. Athletes were nominated by coaches in each OAA division. Congratulations to all those selected. OAA RED DIVISIONKayiona Willis - Southfield A&TSydney Hendrix - West BloomfieldSarah Soraghan - Royal OakMadison Skrupski - ClarkstonKaelyn Kaul - ClarkstonOlivia Toderan - ClarkstonLogan Lewis - West BloomfieldIndya Davis - West BloomfieldKaitlyn Quinn - GrovesNevaeh Otis - GrovesLexi Romesburg - Royal OakJalyn Austin - Southfield A&TSummer Davis - West BloomfieldCoach of the Year: Bert Mosley - West BloomfieldOAA WHITE DIVISIONLauren Gumma - TroyHeaven Rogers - North FarmingtonSela Lefler - North FarmingtonSydney LaPrarie - Stoney CreekKendal Zeiter - TroyMaddie Dolenga - AdamsPenelope Creary - North FarmingtonSarah LaPrairie - Stoney CreekMilana Skoric - Stoney CreekMia Carson - Stoney CreekLauren Petersmark - AdamsEme Johnsston - Bloomfield HillsCoach of the Year: Kellen James - Stoney CreekOAA BLUE DIVISIONAshley Loon - BerkleyRyleigh Sanom - BerkleyNitya Balusu - AthensClara Shoales - AthensRaigan Lawrence - AvondaleMegan Lorenzo - RochesterAnanya Rangarajan - RochesterKylie Heck - Lake OrionMaddie Ebbert - Lake OrionMeghan Marshall - Lake OrionMiranda Wyniemko - OxfordEmma Morris - OxfordMackie Methner - OxfordCoach of the Year: Rachel Bryer - OxfordOAA GOLD DIVISIONKayla Gahfari - FarmingtonAutumn Bartlett - FarmingtonSophia Holdwick - FarmingtonShay Manchester - SeaholmKatie Sullivan - SeaholmEmily Jacoby - SeaholmMaxine Hall - Oak ParkTamyra Todd - Oak ParkTaylor Johnson - Ferndale UniversityValadian Pallett - FarmingtonMaggie Liebler - SeaholmMia Jordan - Oak ParkCoach of the Year: Laura Guzman - Farmington

mlive.com

Meet the OAA All-League boys basketball selections for 2021

Here are the all-league boys basketball selections for the Oakland Activities Association. Athletes were nominated by coaches in each OAA division. Congratulations to all those selected. OAA RED DIVISIONTrey Lewis – FerndaleJason Drake – FerndaleDeon Hayes – North FarmingtonBasheer Jihad – North FarmingtonKeegan Wasilk – ClarkstonMike DePillo – ClarkstonRobert Davis Jr – FarmingtonRyan Hurst – West BloomfieldKeon Henderson – Oak ParkAshton Henderson – Oak ParkCoach of the Year: Tim Wasilk (Clarkston) and Juan Rickman (Ferndale)OAA WHITE DIVISIONTrevor Smith – Stoney CreekAlex Reiter – Stoney CreekBrody Parker – TroyEthan Emerzian – TroyDaniel Lee – GrovesCaleb Banks – Southfield AT&TNoah Adamczyk – Bloomfield HillsMason Canfield – Bloomfield HillsJonathan Ursuy – AdamsJustice Mims – AdamsCoach of the Year: Phil Kurajian - Bloomfield HillsOAA BLUE DIVISIONMason Mulholland – OxfordArshad Walker – BerkleyJacob Thomas - BerkleyAlden Ritt - Lake OrionBrennan Jones - Lake OrionJonny Cross – SeaholmJacob Thorton – AthensJordan Sebagh – AthensMichael Justice – AthensCoach of the Year: Dave Scott – AthensOAA GOLD DIVISIONDylan Hoffmann - Royal OakMatt Stone - RochesterLouis Bowes – RochesterArmaan Hussaini - RochesterJeremy Neal - AvondaleJy Smith - AvondaleJavonn Carter – AvondaleShawn Jones - PontiacOctave Lawrence - PontiacCoach of the Year: Damon Odneal – Pontiac

mlive.com

Former Farmington priest arrested on charges of sexually abusing teenager in 1970s

click to enlarge Shutterstock.comA 78-year-old former priest in Farmington has been charged with sexually assaulting a 14-year-old in the 1970s as Michigan Attorney General Dana Nessel continues to crack down on abuse within the state’s seven Catholic dioceses.Gary Berthiaume, 78, was arrested Tuesday at his home in Warrendale, Ill., and was charged with one count of second-degree criminal sexual conduct, a felony that carries up to 15 years in prison.The assault allegedly occurred at the rectory of Our Lady of Sorrows in Farmington in 1977, when Berthiaume was a priest with the Archdiocese of Detroit. That same year, Berthiaume was arrested for sexually assaulting two other minors in Michigan and sentenced to six months in the Oakland County Jail. After his release, he was transferred to the Diocese of Cleveland and then moved to the Diocese of Joliet in Illinois.“My office’s investigation into clergy abuse will continue to receive, review and act upon credible allegations of abuse on behalf of the many victims who have come forward,” Nessel said in a news release. “Criminal sexual conduct at any level must not be tolerated, and we must ensure justice is served to those who assault others – particularly those authority figures and people in powerful positions who prey on the weak and vulnerable.”Nessel’s ongoing investigation of sexual assault in the Catholic Church has led to charges against 11 individuals. In October 2018, Nessel’s office executed a search warrant related to clergy abuse and seized 1.5 million paper documents and 3.5 million electronic documents.To report clergy abuse to the Michigan Attorney General's Office, call 844-324-3374.

metrotimes.com