ROMEO


Final top boys cross country times in Michigan for the 2021 season

Here are the top boys cross country times in the state through the end of MHSAA competition, according to athletic.net. Upper Peninsula state championships were held on Oct. 23 while Lower Peninsula state championships were held on Nov. 6. FINALS: Highlights and champions from the 2021 Michigan Lower Peninsula boys cross country finalsPHOTOS: Click here to see photo galleries from every race on Saturday at the MISTOP 10 IN MICHIGAN(Rank, Grade, Name, Time (PR=personal record), School, Date)1, 12, Riley Hough, 14:37.1PR, Hartland, Oct 92, 11, Hunter Jones, 14:44.4PR, Benzie Central, Oct 303, 12, Caleb Jarema, 14:57.5PR, Pinckney, Oct 94, 12, Luke Venhuizen, 15:03.2PR, TC Central (Traverse City), Oct 25, 12, Jeremy Williams, 15:19.5PR, Lapeer, Oct 26, 10, Seth Norder, 15:20.0PR, Grand Haven, Nov 67, 12, Peter Baracco, 15:21.3PR, Farmington, Sep 178, 11, Benne Anderson, 15:22.9PR, GR_Ottawa Hills, Nov 69, 12, Jack Kelke, 15:23.0PR, Romeo, Sep 1110, 12, Matthew Zeleke, 15:24.0PR, East Lansing, Sep 129 Division 1 boys race at 2021 MHSAA Cross Country championshipsLOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 11, 12, Riley Hough, 14:37.1PR, Hartland, Oct 92, 12, Luke Venhuizen, 15:03.2PR, TC Central (Traverse City), Oct 23, 12, Jeremy Williams, 15:19.5PR, Lapeer, Oct 24, 10, Seth Norder, 15:20.0PR, Grand Haven, Nov 65, 12, Peter Baracco, 15:21.3PR, Farmington, Sep 176, 11, Benne Anderson, 15:22.9PR, GR_Ottawa Hills, Nov 67, 12, Jack Kelke, 15:23.0PR, Romeo, Sep 118, 12, Matthew Zeleke, 15:24.0PR, East Lansing, Sep 19, 12, Owen Johnson, 15:24.4PR, Ann Arbor Pioneer, Oct 910, 12, Owen Sharnas, 15:27.6PR, Romeo, Oct 926 Division 2 boys race at 2021 MHSAA Cross Country championshipsL.P. DIVISION 21, 12, Caleb Jarema, 14:57.5PR, Pinckney, Oct 92, 12, Ian Hill, 15:25.6PR, Spring Lake, Oct 23, 12, Conor Somers, 15:28.9PR, Fremont, Nov 64, 11, Michael Hegarty, 15:34.2PR, Dearborn Divine Child, Oct 25, 12, Parker Lambers, 15:36.5PR, Holland Christian, Oct 306, 10, Connell Alford, 15:38.1PR, Chelsea, Oct 167, 11, Aiden Sullivan, 15:39.8PR, FHE Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Sep 288, 12, Nick Cockerel, 15:40.9PR, Otsego, Oct 29, 12, Owen Gilbert, 15:41.0PR, BC Harper Creek, Oct 2310, 11, Braydon Honsinger, 15:44.7PR, Freeland, Sep 1131 Division 3 boys race at 2021 MHSAA Cross Country championshipsL.P. DIVISION 31, 11, Hunter Jones, 14:44.4PR, Benzie Central, Oct 302, 12, Noah Morrow, 15:26.5PR, Manton, Oct 303, 12, Tyler Guggemos, 15:49.9PR, Kalkaska, Oct 304, 10, Collin Farmer, 15:54.9PR, Pewamo-Westphalia, Oct 205, 12, Sam Peterson, 16:03.0PR, Charlevoix, Sep 16, 12, Josh Otten, 16:07.3PR, Lansing Catholic, Nov 67, 12, Espen Lehnst, 16:08.6PR, Ithaca, Nov 68, 12, Carson Brunk, 16:09.2PR, Potterville, Oct 29, 11, Cal Benjamin, 16:11.9PR, Harbor Springs, Oct 3010, 11, Rogan Melling, 16:14.6PR, Hanover-Horton, Nov 634 Division 4 boys race at 2021 MHSAA Cross Country championshipsL.P. DIVISION 41, 11, Lezawe Osterink, 15:42.8PR, Wyoming Potter’s House, Oct 92, 12, Mason Sumner, 16:05.2, Breckenridge, Sep 13, 9, Theodore Davis, 16:08.4PR, Dansville, Oct 204, 10, Owen Patton, 16:10.2PR, Vestaburg, Oct 95, 12, Jonathan Mikovits, 16:14.4PR, Concord, Nov 66, 12, Brock Lynch, 16:22.9PR, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, Nov 67, 12, Nathan Lott, 16:23.2, Webberville, Oct 298, 12, Nile Devers, 16:23.8PR, Gobles, Oct 99, 12, Ashton Keiffer, 16:35.3PR, Carson City-Crystal, Oct 210, 12, Samuel Paga, 16:35.9, Petoskey St. Michael Academy, Oct 30UPPER PENINSULA D1-D31, 11, Drew Hughes, 16:22.4PR, Gladstone, Sep 282, 11, Carson Vanderschaaf, 16:45.1PR, Marquette, Oct 233, 12, Eric Weiss, 17:01.9PR, Houghton, Oct 114, 12, Jonah Nordine, 17:15.7PR, Ewen Trout Creek, Oct 235, 12, Nikolas Thomas, 17:16.6PR, Dollar Bay, Oct 236, 11, Colin Vanderschaaf, 17:17.9PR, Marquette, Sep 287, 12, Luke Janofski, 17:25.3PR, Marquette, Sep 288, 11, Cody Aldridge, 17:29.4PR, Sault Ste. Marie, Sep 29, 9, Trevor Nolan, 17:31.6PR, Munising, Oct 1610, 10, Cullen Papin, 17:39.1PR, Marquette, Sep 28

mlive.com

Top 2021 boys cross country times in Michigan as of Oct. 1

Here are the top boys cross country times in the state through Sep. 30 competition, according to athletic.net. TOP 10 IN MICHIGAN1, 12, Riley Hough, 14:41.2PR, Hartland, Aug 282, 11, Hunter Jones, 14:54.2PR, Benzie Central, Sep 113, 12, Caleb Jarema, 15:21.1PR, Pinckney, Sep 184, 12, Peter Baracco, 15:21.3PR, Farmington, Sep 17T-5, 12, Jack Kelke, 15:23.0PR, Romeo, Sep 11T-5, 12, Jeremy Williams, 15:23.0PR, Lapeer, Sep 217, 12, Matthew Zeleke, 15:24.0PR, East Lansing, Sep 18, 12, Matthew Crowley, 15:29.6PR, Midland, Sep 119, 12, Luke Venhuizen, 15:30.9, Traverse City Central, Sep 2510, 11, Benne Anderson, 15:33.5PR, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, Sep 28LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 11, 12, Riley Hough, 14:41.2PR, Hartland, Aug 282, 12, Peter Baracco, 15:21.3PR, Farmington, Sep 17T-3, 12, Jack Kelke, 15:23.0PR, Romeo, Sep 11T-3, 12, Jeremy Williams, 15:23.0PR, Lapeer, Sep 215, 12, Matthew Zeleke, 15:24.0PR, East Lansing, Sep 16, 12, Matthew Crowley, 15:29.6PR, Midland, Sep 117, 12, Luke Venhuizen, 15:30.9, Traverse City Central, Sep 258, 11, Benne Anderson, 15:33.5PR, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills, Sep 289, 12, Brady McArdle, 15:41.9PR, Davison, Aug 2010, 11, Jonah Hochstetler, 15:42.5PR, Traverse City West, Sep 11L.P. DIVISION 21, 12, Caleb Jarema, 15:21.1PR, Pinckney, Sep 182, 12, Ian Hill, 15:34.3PR, Spring Lake, Sep 253, 11, Aiden Sullivan, 15:39.8PR, FHE Ada Forest Hills Eastern, Sep 284, 11, Braydon Honsinger, 15:44.7PR, Freeland, Sep 115, 9, TJ Hansen, 15:49.7PR, Freeland, Sep 116, 12, Parker Lambers, 15:51.1PR, Holland Christian, Sep 257, 12, Garrett Winter, 15:52.6PR, Parchment, Sep 258, 12, Tinsae Nelson, 15:53.0PR, GR_Christian, Sep 229, 12, Ben Zwart, 15:54.3PR, GR_Christian, Sep 2210, 12, Nick Cockerel, 15:58.8PR, Otsego, Sep 25L.P. DIVISION 31, 11, Hunter Jones, 14:54.2PR, Benzie Central, Sep 112, 12, Noah Morrow, 15:54.5PR, Manton, Sep 253, 12, Tyler Guggemos, 15:55.8PR, Kalkaska, Aug 204, 12, Sam Peterson, 16:03.0PR, Charlevoix, Sep 15, 10, Collin Farmer, 16:06.6PR, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sep 256, 11, Nathan Jenkins, 16:18.9PR, Grandville Calvin Christian, Sep 17, 11, Rogan Melling, 16:25.1PR, Hanover-Horton, Sep 218, 11, Cal Benjamin, 16:26.1PR, Harbor Springs, Sep 259, 12, Jacob Walker, 16:26.2PR, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sep 110, 12, Josh Otten, 16:27.0PR, Lansing Catholic, Sep 25L.P. DIVISION 41, 11, Lezawe Osterink, 15:50.0PR, Wyoming Potter’s House, Sep 252, 12, Mason Sumner, 16:05.2, Breckenridge, Sep 13, 12, Jonathan Mikovits, 16:37.6, Concord, Sep 284, 6, Luigi Maresca, 16:40.1PR, Leland, Sep 235, 12, Nathan Lott, 16:42.2, Webberville, Sep 16, 12, Nile Devers, 16:43.7PR, Gobles, Sep 257, 12, Isaac Bos, 16:48.3PR, Kalamazoo Christian, Sep 158, 9, Theodore Davis, 16:51.4PR, Dansville, Sep 259, 11, Alex Meszaros, 16:54.6PR, Riverview Gabriel Richard, Sep 2510, 12, Emil Schlueter, 16:57.6PR, Hillsdale Academy, Sep 25UPPER PENINSULA D1-31, 11, Drew Hughes, 16:22.4PR, Gladstone, Sep 282, 12, Eric Weiss, 17:12.4PR, Houghton, Sep 93, 11, Colin Vanderschaaf, 17:17.9PR, Marquette, Sep 284, 12, Luke Janofski, 17:25.3PR, Marquette, Sep 285, 11, Cody Aldridge, 17:29.4PR, Sault Ste. Marie, Sep 26, 11, Carson Vanderschaaf, 17:33.3, Marquette, Sep 287, 10, Cullen Papin, 17:39.1PR, Marquette, Sep 288, 9, Trevor Nolan, 17:39.7PR, Munising, Sep 289, 11, Brady Ketzenberger, 17:46.2PR, Marquette, Sep 2810, 12, Nikolas Thomas, 17:54.3PR, Dollar Bay, Sep 9

mlive.com

Top 2021 boys cross country times in Michigan as of Sep. 17

Here are the top boys cross country times in the state through Sep. 16 competition, according to athletic.net. TOP 10 IN MICHIGAN1, 12, Riley Hough, 14:41.2PR, Hartland, Aug 282, 11, Hunter Jones, 14:54.2PR, Benzie Central, Sep 113, 12, Jack Kelke, 15:23.0PR, Romeo, Sep 114, 12, Matthew Zeleke, 15:24.0PR, East Lansing, Sep 15, 12, Matthew Crowley, 15:29.6PR, Midland, Sep 116, 12, Jeremy Williams, 15:31.9PR, Lapeer, Aug 287, 12, Caleb Jarema, 15:37.8, Pinckney, Sep 28, 12, Brady McArdle, 15:41.9PR, Davison, Aug 209, 11, Jonah Hochstetler, 15:42.5PR, Traverse City West, Sep 1110, 11, Braydon Honsinger, 15:44.7PR, Freeland, Sep 11LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 11, 12, Riley Hough, 14:41.2PR, Hartland, Aug 282, 12, Jack Kelke, 15:23.0PR, Romeo, Sep 113, 12, Matthew Zeleke, 15:24.0PR, East Lansing, Sep 14, 12, Matthew Crowley, 15:29.6PR, Midland, Sep 115, 12, Jeremy Williams, 15:31.9PR, Lapeer, Aug 286, 12, Brady McArdle, 15:41.9PR, Davison, Aug 207, 11, Jonah Hochstetler, 15:42.5PR, Traverse City West, Sep 118, 12, Owen Sharnas, 15:44.8PR, Romeo, Sep 119, 12, Luke Venhuizen, 15:47.3, Traverse City Central, Aug 2810, 12, Klay Grant, 15:51.3PR, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer, Aug 28L.P. DIVISION 21, 12, Caleb Jarema, 15:37.8, Pinckney, Sep 22, 11, Braydon Honsinger, 15:44.7PR, Freeland, Sep 113, 9, TJ Hansen, 15:49.7PR, Freeland, Sep 114, 12, Garrett Winter, 15:53.0PR, Parchment, Sep 15, 12, Tinsae Nelson, 15:58.9PR, Grand Rapids Christian, Sep 116, 12, Nick Cockerel, 15:59.6PR, Otsego, Sep 117, 10, Connell Alford, 15:59.8, Chelsea, Sep 148, 12, Ian Hill, 16:05.4, Spring Lake, Aug 289, 11, Aiden Sullivan, 16:06.8PR, Forest Hills Eastern, Sep 110, 11, Carter McCalister, 16:07.2PR, Monroe Jefferson, Aug 31L.P. DIVISION 31, 11, Hunter Jones, 14:54.2PR, Benzie Central, Sep 112, 12, Noah Morrow, 15:55.7PR, Manton, Sep 83, 12, Tyler Guggemos, 15:55.8PR, Kalkaska, Aug 204, 12, Sam Peterson, 16:03.0PR, Charlevoix, Sep 15, 11, Nathan Jenkins, 16:18.9PR, Grandville Calvin Christian, Sep 16, 10, Collin Farmer, 16:21.7PR, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sep 27, 12, Jacob Walker, 16:26.2PR, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sep 18, 11, Cal Benjamin, 16:31.7PR, Harbor Springs, Sep 19, 12, Dan Kehoe, 16:34.7PR, Grandville Calvin Christian, Sep 110, 12, Josh Otten, 16:37.0PR, Lansing Catholic, Sep 9L.P. DIVISION 41, 11, Lezawe Osterink, 15:57.5PR, Wyoming Potter’s House, Aug 272, 12, Mason Sumner, 16:05.2, Breckenridge, Sep 13, 12, Nathan Lott, 16:42.2, Webberville, Sep 14, 12, Isaac Bos, 16:48.3PR, Kalamazoo Christian, Sep 155, 12, Nile Devers, 16:49.0PR, Gobles, Sep 16, 9, Theodore Davis, 16:54.4PR, Dansville, Aug 287, 12, Isaiah Beiter, 16:58.0PR, Lawrence, Sep 18, 12, Brock Lynch, 17:00.1, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart, Sep 89, 12, Emil Schlueter, 17:11.3PR, Hillsdale Academy, Sep 110, 11, Jacob Wartenberg, 17:14.4PR, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Aug 28UPPER PENINSULA D1-31, 11, Drew Hughes, 17:10.9, Gladstone, Sep 32, 12, Eric Weiss, 17:12.4PR, Houghton, Sep 93, 11, Cody Aldridge, 17:29.4PR, Sault Ste. Marie, Sep 24, 11, Colin Vanderschaaf, 17:41.2, Marquette, Sep 95, 12, Luke Janofski, 17:49.7, Marquette, Sep 146, 11, Brady Ketzenberger, 17:53.6PR, Marquette, Aug 277, 12, Nikolas Thomas, 17:54.3PR, Dollar Bay, Sep 98, 12, Jonathan Willis, 18:02.9PR, Sault Ste. Marie, Sep 29, 12, Jonah Nordine, 18:04.5, Ewen Trout Creek, Sep 910, 10, Cullen Papin, 18:22.5PR, Marquette, Aug 27MORETop 2021 boys cross country times in Michigan as of Sep. 3Top 2021 boys cross country times in Michigan as of Sep. 10

mlive.com

Check out the 2021 Macomb Area Conference high school football season schedule

Here are the 2021 high school football schedules for all teams within the Macomb Area Conference, broken up into six divisions. The schedules are based off which each team has posted on the Michigan High School Athletic Association website. MAC REDClinton Township Chippewa ValleyDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Detroit Catholic Central9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Utica Ford9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Utica Eisenhower9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Macomb Dakota9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Romeo10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Sterling Heights Stevenson10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Grosse Pointe South10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Utica10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, OxfordGrosse Pointe SouthDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Detroit Renaissance9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, St Clair Shores Lakeview9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Sterling Heights Stevenson9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Romeo9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Utica Eisenhower10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Macomb Dakota10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Warren Mott10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Grosse Pointe NorthMacomb DakotaDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Bloomfield Hills Brother Rice9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, New Baltimore Anchor Bay9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Romeo9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Sterling Heights Stevenson10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Grosse Pointe South10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Utica Eisenhower10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, RosevilleRomeoDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Oxford9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Warren Mott9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Macomb Dakota9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Grosse Pointe South9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica Eisenhower10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Sterling Heights Stevenson10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Port Huron Northern10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, New Baltimore Anchor BaySterling Heights StevensonDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Rockford9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Utica9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Grosse Pointe South9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica Eisenhower9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Macomb Dakota10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Romeo10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica Ford10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Birmingham GrovesUtica EisenhowerDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Lake Orion9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Sterling Heights Stevenson9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Grosse Pointe South10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Romeo10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Macomb Dakota10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, New Baltimore Anchor Bay10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, West BloomfieldMAC WHITEMacomb L’Anse Creuse NorthDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Rochester9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica Eisenhower9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica Ford9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Utica9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, St Clair Shores Lakeview10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Warren Mott10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, New Baltimore Anchor Bay10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Macomb Dakota10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Harrison Township L’Anse CreuseNew Baltimore Anchor BayDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Ann Arbor Pioneer9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Macomb Dakota9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Warren Mott9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica Ford9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, St Clair Shores Lakeview10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica Eisenhower10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, RomeoSt. Clair Shores LakeviewDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Dearborn Heights Crestwood9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Grosse Pointe South9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Warren Mott9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, New Baltimore Anchor Bay10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Utica Ford10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, St Clair10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, St Clair Shores Lake ShoreUticaDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/26/2021, 7:00 PM, Home, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Sterling Heights Stevenson9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, St Clair Shores Lakeview9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, New Baltimore Anchor Bay10/1/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Utica Ford10/8/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Warren Mott10/15/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley10/22/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Sterling HeightsUtica FordDate, Time, H/A, Opponent8/27/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Temperance Bedford9/2/2021, 7:00 PM, Away, Clinton Township Chippewa Valley9/10/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North9/17/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Home, New Baltimore Anchor Bay9/24/2021 *, 7:00 PM, Away, Warren Mott10/1/2021

mlive.com

Detroit Cass Tech leads the way on Michigan coaches association’s 2020 Dream Team

The Michigan High School Football Coaches Association announced its 2020 Dream Team on Wednesday. Detroit Cass Tech led the way with three honorees, while Belleville, Clarkston, River Rouge and Romeo had two recipients apiece. Here are the 36 players statewide selected to the MHSFCA Dream Team offense and defense:OFFENSELinemenWeston Jones, RomeoGiovanni El-Hadi, Sterling Heights StevensonRocco Spindler, ClarkstonGarrett Dellinger, ClarkstonRaheem Anderson, Detroit Cass TechRu’Quan Buckley, Wyoming Godwin HeightsCaleb Tiernan, Detroit Country DayKyle Fugedi, Livonia FranklinQuarterbacksBrendan Sullivan, DavisonBrady Rose, Mona ShoresRunning backsDonovan Edwards, West BloomfieldAnthony Tyus III, Portage NorthernDe’javion Stepney, Macomb DakotaWide receiversAntonio Gates Jr., Dearborn FordsonDeion Burks, BellevilleAndrel Anthony Jr., East LansingJace Williams, Grand Rapids Catholic CentralTay’shawn Trent, EastpointeAthleteJoe Taylor, ChelseaDEFENSELinemenDerrick Harmon, Detroit LoyolaMichael Heldman, RomeoDamon Payne, BellevilleJosh Schell, Mount PleasantPius Odjugo, River RougeMalachi Davis, HoltLinebackersKobe King, Detroit Cass TechJaylen Reed, Detroit Martin Luther KingAustin Roon, Byron CenterJosh Burnham, Traverse City CentralAnthony Cardamone, Utica EisenhowerDefensive backsWill Johnson, Grosse Pointe SouthChristian Boivin, Traverse City WestQuillen Howze, Clinton Township Chippewa ValleyKalen King, Detroit Cass TechArmorion Smith, River RougeSpecialistEddie Jewett, Eaton Rapids***More MHSFCA honors:All-state by divisionAcademic all-stateAll-regionAssistant coaches of the yearRelated:Mona Shores’ Brady Rose rises to earn 2020 Michigan Football Player of Year award

mlive.com