11 hours ago

Ann Arbor-area boys track and field leaderboard for May 26

ANN ARBOR – Here are the top track and field performers from the Ann Arbor area following the regional finals that took place last weekend. --100 DashBraxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (10.44)Cole Cabana, Dexter (10.55)Kamren Flowers, Ann Arbor Huron (10.68)Tyler Bivens, Ann Arbor Huron (10.74)Caden Winston, Saline (10.97)200 DashBraxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (21.26)Melik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (21.56)Cole Cabana, Dexter (22.15)Tyler Bivens, Ann Arbor Huron (22.18)Kamren Flowers, Ann Arbor Huron (22.20)400 RunMicah Davis, Dexter (50.48)Elek King, Ann Arbor Huron (51.33)Henry Shaieb, Ann Arbor Skyline (51.72)Brenden Franklin, Ann Arbor Pioneer (51.83)Christian Hamilton, Ypsilanti Lincoln (52.04)800 RunJason Whitton, Saline (1:56.75)Andon Lewandowski, Ypsilanti Lincoln (1:58.70)Lev Nakamura, Ann Arbor Huron (1:58.87)Owen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:59.09)Fred Wallace, Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:59.93)1600 RunOwen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:14.98)Connell Alford, Chelsea (4:25.68)Nicolas Fry, Ann Arbor Skyline (4:26.09)James Harrison, Saline (4:26.40)Jordan Ratliff, Ypsilanti Lincoln (4:26.44)3200 RunOwen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (9:05.79)Connell Alford, Chelsea (9:30.63)Nicolas Fry, Ann Arbor Skyline (9:38.81)Samuel Jackson, Saline (9:45.47)Luke Suliman, Ann Arbor Skyline (9:47.53)110 HurdlesMelik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (14.21)Braxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (14.70)Jaivon Smith, Ann Arbor Pioneer (15.04)Christopher Cappello, Saline (15.31)Torin Moore Jr., Saline (15.40)300 HurdlesJaivon Smith, Ann Arbor Pioneer (40.82)Melik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (41.11)Braxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (41.33)Connor Casey, Ann Arbor Pioneer (41.56)Benjamin Faulkner, Saline (41.79)4X100 RelayAnn Arbor Huron (43.09)Saline (43.38)Ann Arbor Pioneer (44.33)Ypsilanti Lincoln (44.70)Milan (44.81)4X200 RelayDexter (1:29.17)Ann Arbor Huron (1:30.35)Saline (1:30.97)Ypsilanti Lincoln (1:31.41)Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:32.64)4X400 RelaySaline (3:26.19)Ann Arbor Huron (3:28.73)Ypsilanti Lincoln (3:31.65)Dexter (3:32.99)Ann Arbor Pioneer (3:33.13)4X800 RelayAnn Arbor Pioneer (8:02.04)Ann Arbor Skyline (8:05.25)Saline (8:06.24)Ann Arbor Huron (8:26.06)Dexter (8:27.09)Shot PutJames Livingston, Dexter (48′10.75)Ryan Scott, Chelsea (47′5)Bruce Williams, Ann Arbor Huron (46′3.5)Garrett Beazley, Saline (46′3.5)Will Walline, Milan (45′4)DiscusGarrett Beazley, Saline (138′10)Aidan McGuire, Chelsea (136′9)Jayden Scott, Ann Arbor Skyline (135′11)James Livingston, Dexter (133′9)Will Pinkerton, Ann Arbor Pioneer (132′0)High JumpEthan Budd, Milan (6′4)Andrew Harding, Ann Arbor Huron (6′1)Samuel Fitzpatrick, Dexter (6′1)Ronny Johnson, Milan (6′0)Trent Spradlin, Milan (6′0)Pole VaultCole Sheldon, Dexter (16′0)Dolan Gonzales, Saline (15′6)Clark Sheldon, Dexter (13′6)Malik Eisemann, Saline (13′3)Parker Olk, Chelsea (12′8)Long JumpTorin Moore Jr., Saline (21′5.5)Cole Sheldon, Dexter (21′4.75)Brandon Snyder, Chelsea (21′3)Marcus Williams, Ann Arbor (20′8.25)Jaiden Smith, Ypsilanti Lincoln (20′2)MORE:Top performers, Ann Arbor-area Athlete of the Week poll for May 16-21If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters.

mlive.com
11 hours ago

Ann Arbor-area girls track and field leaderboard for May 26

ANN ARBOR – Several Ann Arbor-area girls track and field athletes had strong showings at regionals last week. Here is the leaderboard following regionals for May 26. --100 DashMackenzie Robinson, Ann Arbor Huron (11.66)Mahawa Kaba, Ann Arbor Pioneer (12.45)Kaliyah Favors, Ypsilanti Lincoln (12.49)Mya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (12.57)Isabella Gaetino, Dexter (12.60)200 DashMackenzie Robinson, Ann Arbor Huron (24.36)Alexys Wilson, Ypsilanti Lincoln (24.49)Mya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (24.67)Mahawa Kaba, Ann Arbor Pioneer (26.01)Rachel Overgaard, Ann Arbor Huron (26.42)400 DashAlexys Wilson, Ypsilanti Lincoln (55.39)Sarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (57.08)Mia Rogan, Saline (58.91)Mya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (1:00.01)Skylar Fletcher, Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:00.84)800 RunSarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:11.79)Sylvia Sanok Dufallo, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:16.32)Cookie Baugh, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:16.50)Mia Rogan, Saline (2:16.72)Madison Wood, Saline (2:20.70)1600 RunSarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:51.30)Cookie Baugh, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:53.01)Emily Cooper, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:57.04)Madison Stern, Saline (5:00.83)Sylvia Sanok Dufallo, Ann Arbor Pioneer (5:05.14)3200 RunSarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (10:46.15)Cookie Baugh, Ann Arbor Pioneer (10:48.22)Emily Cooper, Ann Arbor Pioneer (10:48.95)Elaina Alig, Saline (11:32.36)Abigail Roth, Saline (11:39.44)100 HurdlesMya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (14.39)Christabelle Obi, Ann Arbor Huron (15.38)Alena Miklosovic, Saline (15.56)Leila Wells, Chelsea (15.82)Maya Goncalves, Ypsilanti Lincoln (15.96)300 HurdlesMya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (42.94)Melanie Macias, Ypsilanti Lincoln (45.65)Maya Goncalves, Ypsilanti Lincoln (45.78)Christabelle Obi, Ann Arbor Huron (46.17)Aliyah Ferguson, Ann Arbor Huron (47.19)4X100 RelayAnn Arbor Huron (48.58)Saline (50.01)Ypsilanti Lincoln (50.52)Ann Arbor Pioneer (51.45)Chelsea (52.22)4X200 RelayYpsilanti Lincoln (1:42.73)Ann Arbor Huron (1:44.53)Saline (1:46.32)Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:47.53)Dexter (1:50.42)4X400 RelayAnn Arbor Pioneer (3:55.30)Ann Arbor Huron (3:56.60)Ypsilanti Lincoln (3:58.73)Saline (4:06.85)Dexter (4:13.36)4X800 RelayAnn Arbor Pioneer (8:57.73)Saline (9:22.74)Ann Arbor Skyline (9:53.46)Dexter (10.07.24)Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (10:12.53)Shot PutJamie Giese, Dexter (40′5.5)Cora Williams, Ann Arbor Huron (38′10.75)Yeine Han, Ann Arbor Pioneer (34′11.25)Ava Woodward, Chelsea (34′10)Jadyn Jones, Ypsilanti Lincoln (34′0.75)DiscusJamie Giese, Dexter (112′8)Katie Krueger, Dexter (107′11)Jadyn Jones, Ypsilanti Lincoln (107′3)Ava Woodard, Chelsea (101′0)Marissa Beck, Milan (101′0)High JumpGabriella Newman, Ann Arbor Pioneer (5′8)Melanie Macias, Ypsilanti Lincoln (5′2)Gianna Hoving, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (5′0)Alena Adams, Ann Arbor Huron (5′0)Tia Schultz, Dexter (4′11)Pole VaultSophia Mettes, Dexter (13′6)Jacki Kolano, Saline (11′3)Natalie Kessler, An Arbor Skyline (10′3)Ella Gasiorek, Dexter (10′0)Mikala Sposito, Dexter (9′9)Long JumpNicole Warren, Saline (17′1.5)Skylar Fletcher, Ann Arbor Pioneer (16′10)Mackenzie Robinson, Ann Arbor Huron (16′7)Makayla Kegerreis, Chelsea (16′1.25)Nyla Hood, Ypsilanti (16′1)MORE:Top performers, Ann Arbor-area Athlete of the Week poll for May 16-21If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters.

mlive.com

Ann Arbor-area girls track and field leaderboard heading into regionals

ANN ARBOR – This weekend will feature a crucial point in the girls track and field season as athletes from across the state will compete for a spot in the state finals during regional competition this weekend. As we wait for regionals to begin, here are the Top 5 athletes from the Ann Arbor area for each event this season. --100 DashMackenzie Robinson, Ann Arbor Huron (11.94)Mya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (12.57)Alexys Wilson, Ypsilanti Lincoln (12.70)Nicole Warren, Saline (13.10)Rachel Overgaard, Ann Arbor Huron (12.86)Mahawa Kaba, Ann Arbor Pioneer (12.98)200 DashMackenzie Robinson, Ann Arbor Huron (24.54)Alexys Wilson, Ypsilanti Lincoln (24.82)Mya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (25.27)Rachel Overgaard, Ann Arbor Huron (26.48)Christabelle Obi, Ann Arbor Huron (26.66)400 DashAlexys Wilson, Ypsilanti Lincoln (55.39)Sarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (57.08)Mia Rogan, Saline (58.91)Mya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (1:00.01)Skylar Fletcher, Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:00.84)800 RunSarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:11.79)Cookie Baugh, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:16.50)Mia Rogan, Saline (2:17.69)Sylvia Sanok Dufallo, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:18.97)Madison Wood, Saline (2:20.70)1600 RunSarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:51.30)Cookie Baugh, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:53.01)Emily Cooper, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:57.04)Sylvia Sanok Dufallo, Ann Arbor Pioneer (5:05.14)Madison Stern, Saline (5:06.15)3200 RunSarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (10:46.15)Cookie Baugh, Ann Arbor Pioneer (10:48.22)Emily Cooper, Ann Arbor Pioneer (10:48.95)Elaina Alig, Saline (11:32.36)Abigail Roth, Saline (11:39.20)100 HurdlesMya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (14.65)Christabelle Obi, Ann Arbor Huron (15.55)Alena Miklosovic, Saline (15.56)Leila Wells, Chelsea (15.82)Maya Goncalves, Ypsilanti Lincoln (16.40)300 HurdlesMya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (43.36)Melanie Macias, Ypsilanti Lincoln (45.65)Christabelle Obi, Ann Arbor Huron (46.20)Aliyah Ferguson, Ann Arbor Huron (47.95)Jada Wilson, Ann Arbor Huron (48.73)4X100 RelayAnn Arbor Huron (48.85)Ypsilanti Lincoln (50.52)Saline (50.58)Ann Arbor Pioneer (51.52)Chelsea (52.22)4X200 RelayYpsilanti Lincoln (1:42.73)Ann Arbor Huron (1:44.53)Saline (1:46.89)Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:47.53)Dexter (1:50.42)4X400 RelayAnn Arbor Huron (3:56.94)Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:01.48)Ypsilanti Lincoln (4:01.61)Saline (4:06.87)Dexter (4:16.23)4X800 RelayAnn Arbor Pioneer (8:57.73)Saline (9:22.74)Ann Arbor Skyline (10:04.43)Dexter (10.07.24)Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (10:12.53)Shot PutJamie Giese, Dexter (40′5.5)Cora Williams, Ann Arbor Huron (36′11.5)Yeine Han, Ann Arbor Pioneer (34′11.25)Ava Woodward, Chelsea (34′5)Jadyn Jones, Ypsilanti Lincoln (34′0.75)DiscusJamie Giese, Dexter (109′6)Jadyn Jones, Ypsilanti Lincoln (107′3)Ava Woodard, Chelsea (101′0)Katie Krueger, Dexter (100′11)Yeine Han, Ann Arbor Pioneer (98′6)High JumpGabriella Newman, Ann Arbor Pioneer (5′6)Melanie Macias, Ypsilanti Lincoln (5′2)Gianna Hoving, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (5′0)Malea Wourman, Milan (4′10)Leila Wells, Chelsea (4′10)Tess Sanderson, Saline (4′10)Pole VaultSophia Mettes, Dexter (13′6)Jacki Kolano, Saline (11′0)Natalie Kessler, An Arbor Skyline (10′3)Ella Gasiorek, Dexter (10′0)Ellie Manly, Dexter (9′6)Mikala Sposito, Dexter (9′6)Ashton Davis, Saline (9′6)Long JumpNicole Warren, Saline (17′1.5)Skylar Fletcher, Ann Arbor Pioneer (16′10)Nicole Warren, Saline (16′9.25)Mackenzie Robinson, Ann Arbor Huron (16′7)Nyla Hood, Ypsilanti (16′1)Kaliyah Favors, Ypsilanti Lincoln (15′10)MORE:Vote for the Ann Arbor-area Spring Athlete of the Week for May 9-14If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters.

mlive.com

Ann Arbor-area boys track and field leaderboard heading into regionals

ANN ARBOR – We’re two weeks away from the Michigan high school boys track and field state finals, but Ann Arbor-area athletes will compete for spots in the finals at this weekend’s regional meets. But before the regional competition, it’s time to look at the Top 5 athletes in each event from the area. --100 DashBraxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (10.82)Cole Cabana, Dexter (10.91)Tyler Bivens, Ann Arbor Huron (11.01)Melik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (11.11)Kamren Flowers, Ann Arbor Huron (11.20)200 DashBraxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (21.63)Melik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (21.94)Cole Cabana, Dexter (22.15)Andrew Sherwood, Chelsea (22.30)Tyler Bivens, Ann Arbor Huron (22.38)400 RunMicah Davis, Dexter (50.90)Elek King, Ann Arbor Huron (51.33)Brenden Franklin, Ann Arbor Pioneer (51.83)Christian Hamilton, Ypsilanti Lincoln (52.04)Henry Shaieb, Ann Arbor Skyline (52.10)800 RunJason Whitton, Saline (1:56.75)Andon Lewandowski, Ypsilanti Lincoln (1:58.70)Lev Nakamura, Ann Arbor Huron (1:58.87)Owen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:59.09)Fred Wallace, Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:59.93)1600 RunOwen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:14.98)Connell Alford, Chelsea (4:25.68)Nicolas Fry, Ann Arbor Skyline (4:26.09)James Harrison, Saline (4:26.40)Jordan Ratliff, Ypsilanti Lincoln (4:26.44)3200 RunOwen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (9:05.79)Connell Alford, Chelsea (9:30.63)Nicolas Fry, Ann Arbor Skyline (9:38.81)Samuel Jackson, Saline (9:45.47)Luke Suliman, Ann Arbor Skyline (9:47.53)110 HurdlesMelik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (14.68)Braxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (14.70)Jaivon Smith, Ann Arbor Pioneer (15.28)Torin Moore Jr. (15.58)Christopher Cappello, Saline (15.62)300 HurdlesMelik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (41.11)Jaivon Smith, Ann Arbor Pioneer (41.12)Braxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (41.33)Connor Casey, Ann Arbor Pioneer (41.71)Benjamin Faulkner, Saline (41.79)4X100 RelayAnn Arbor Huron (43.09)Saline (43.61)Ypsilanti Lincoln (44.70)Ann Arbor Pioneer (44.57)Milan (44.89)4X200 RelayDexter (1:29.17)Ann Arbor Huron (1:30.35)Saline (1:30.97)Ypsilanti Lincoln (1:31.41)Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:34.16)4X400 RelaySaline (3:26.53)Ann Arbor Huron (3:30.61)Ypsilanti Lincoln (3:31.65)Dexter (3:32.99)Ann Arbor Pioneer (3:33.13)4X800 RelayAnn Arbor Pioneer (8:02.04)Saline (8:11.35)Ann Arbor Skyline (8:15.93)Ann Arbor Huron (8:26.06)Dexter (8:27.09)Shot PutJames Livingston, Dexter (48′9)Ryan Scott, Chelsea (47′5)Bruce Williams, Ann Arbor Huron (46′3.5)Garrett Beazley, Saline (46′3.5)Derrick Parker II (43′1)DiscusGarrett Beazley, Saline (138′10)Aidan McGuire, Chelsea (136′9)James Livingston, Dexter (133′9)Will Pinkerton, Ann Arbor Pioneer (132′0)Ryan Scott, Chelsea (131′4)High JumpEthan Budd, Milan (6′2)Andrew Harding, Ann Arbor Huron (6′1)Trent Spradlin, Milan (6′0)Samuel Fitzpatrick, Dexter (6′0)Elek King, Ann Arbor Huron (5′10)Pole VaultCole Sheldon, Dexter (15′6)Dolan Gonzales, Saline (15′6)Clark Sheldon, Dexter (13′6)Malik Eisemann, Saline (13′0)Parker Olk, Chelsea (12′6)Barrett Keller, Dexter (12′3)Long JumpTorin Moore Jr., Saline (21′5.5)Cole Sheldon, Dexter (21′4.75)Brandon Snyder, Chelsea (21′3)Marcus Williams, Ann Arbor (20′7.25)Jaiden Smith, Ypsilanti Lincoln (20′2)MORE:Vote for the Ann Arbor-area Spring Athlete of the Week for May 9-14If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters.

mlive.com

See Ann Arbor-area softball pairings for districts

ANN ARBOR – The Michigan high school softball postseason tournament is set to begin in one week and several teams from the Ann Arbor area will be vying for district titles. See the district tournament pairings for Ann Arbor area teams below. --DIVISION 1DISTRICT 15 HOSTED BY ANN ARBOR SKYLINEMAY 314 p.m. - Ann Arbor Huron at DexterJUNE 410 a.m. - Ann Arbor Huron/Dexter vs. Ann Arbor Pioneer12 p.m. - Ypsilanti at Ann Arbor Skyline3 p.m. - ChampionshipWinner advances to Northville regional--DISTRICT 16 HOSTED BY YPSILANTI LINCOLNMAY 314 p.m. - Temperance Bedford at Ypsilanti LincolnJUNE 410 a.m. - Temperance Bedford/Ypsilanti Lincoln vs. Monroe12:30 p.m. - Belleville vs. Saline3 p.m. - ChampionshipWinner advances to Northville regional--DIVISION 2DISTRICT 48 HOSTED BY ADRIANMAY 264:30 p.m. - Chelsea at AdrianJUNE 410 a.m. - Chelsea/Adrian vs. Tecumseh12 p.m. - Fowlerville vs. Pinckney2 p.m. - ChampionshipWinner advances to Chelsea regional--DISTRICT 49 HOSTED BY MILANJUNE 33 p.m. - Romulus Summit Academy at Milan5 p.m. - Romulus vs. Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard/Greenhills7 p.m. - ChampionshipWinner advances to Carleton Airport regional--DIVISION 4DISTRICT 117 HOSTED BY WEBBERVILLEJUNE 410 a.m. - Whitmore Lake vs. Dansville12 p.m. - Morrice vs. Webberville2 p.m. - ChampionshipWinner advances Dansville regionalIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters.

mlive.com

Ann Arbor-area girls soccer district pairings

ANN ARBOR – We’re a week away from the start of the Michigan high school girls soccer tournament and the pairings for the district round have been released. Checkout the matchups for the Ann Arbor area teams below. --DIVISION 1DISTRICT 9 HOSTED BY DEXTERMAY 257 p.m. - Temperance Bedford at SalineMAY 265 p.m. - Dexter at Ann Arbor Pioneer5:30 p.m. - Ypsilanti Lincoln at Ann Arbor HuronMAY 313:30 p.m. - Dexter/Ann Arbor Pioneer vs. Ypsilanti Lincoln/Ann Arbor Huron5:30 p.m. - Temperance Bedford/Saline vs. Ann Arbor SkylineJune 35:30 p.m. - ChampionshipWinner advances to Dearborn regional--DIVISION 2DISTRICT 24 HOSTED BY PINCKNEYMAY 254:30 p.m. - South Lyon East at Carleton Airport5:00 p.m. - Ypsilanti at Adrian5:00 p.m. - Tecumseh at ChelseaMAY 315 p.m. - South Lyon East/Carleton Airport vs. Ypsilanti/Adrian8 p.m. - Tecumseh/Chelsea vs. PinckneyJune 35:30 p.m. - ChampionshipWinner advances to Fenton regional--DIVISION 3DISTRICT 39 HOSTED BY CLAWSONMAY 254 p.m. - Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard at Clawson5 p.m. - Detroit Jalen Rose Leadership Academy at Detroit Country DayMAY 274:30 p.m. - Wixom St. Catherine at Canton PrepJune 15:30 p.m. - Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard/Clawson vs. Canton Prep/Wixom St. CatherineJune 36 p.m. - ChampionshipWinner advances to Pontiac Notre Dame Prep regional--DISTRICT 37 HOSTED BY MILANTBA – Dundee vs. Romulus Summit AcademyTBA – Flat Rock vs. MilanTBA – Ida vs. Monroe JeffersonMAY 314:30 p.m. - Dundee/Romulus Summit Academy vs. Flat Rock/Milan6:30 p.m. - Ida/Monroe Jefferson vs. ClintonJune 26 p.m. - ChampionshipWinner advances to Pontiac Notre Dame Prep regional--DIVISION 4DISTRICT 53 HOSTED BY ANN ARBOR GREENHILLSMAY 254 p.m. - Monroe St. Mary Catholic at Ann Arbor GreenhillsMAY 264:30 p.m. - Ypsilanti Arbor Prep at BlissfieldMAY 314:00 p.m. - Monroe St. Mary Catholic/Ann Arbor Greenhills vs. Manchester4:30 p.m. - Ypsilanti Arbor Prep/Blissfield vs. Adrian Lenawee ChristianJune 24 p.m. - ChampionshipWinner advances to Royal Oak Shrine Catholic regionalIf you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters.

mlive.com

Ann Arbor-area boys track and field leaderboard for May 12

ANN ARBOR – With less than a month before the Michigan high school boys track and field state finals, it’s time to check in on where the top Ann Arbor-area boys athletes stack up. MLive has put together a list of the top boys track and field performers from the area so far during the 2022 season. Check out which athletes lead the area below. --100 DashBraxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (10.89)Cole Cabana, Dexter (10.91)Tyler Bivens, Ann Arbor Huron (11.01)Melik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (11.11)Kamren Flowers, Ann Arbor Huron (11.20)200 DashBraxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (21.63)Melik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (22.11)Cole Cabana, Dexter (22.15)Andrew Sherwood, Chelsea (22.30)Tyler Bivens, Ann Arbor Huron (22.38)400 RunMicah Davis, Dexter (51.00)Elek King, Ann Arbor Huron (51.33)Christian Hamilton, Ypsilanti Lincoln (52.04)Henry Shaieb, Ann Arbor Skyline (52.10)Jason Whitton, Saline (52.70)800 RunJason Whitton, Saline (1:56.75)Lev Nakamura, Ann Arbor Huron (1:58.87)Owen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:59.09)Nicolas Fry, Ann Arbor Skyline (1:59.97)Jordan Ratliff, Ypsilanti Lincoln (2:00.41)1600 RunOwen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:14.98)Connell Alford, Chelsea (4:25.80)Nicolas Fry, Ann Arbor Skyline (4:26.09)James Harrison, Saline (4:26.40)Jordan Ratliff, Ypsilanti Lincoln (4:26.44)3200 RunOwen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (9:05.79)Connell Alford, Chelsea (9:30.63)Nicolas Fry, Ann Arbor Skyline (9:38.81)Samuel Jackson, Saline (9:45.47)Luke Suliman, Ann Arbor Skyline (9:47.53)110 HurdlesBraxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (14.89)Melik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (15.12)Jaivon Smith, Ann Arbor Pioneer (15.28)Christopher Cappello, Saline (15.62)Ian Gifford, Saline (15.84)300 HurdlesMelik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (41.11)Jaivon Smith, Ann Arbor Pioneer (41.12)Braxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (41.33)Connor Casey, Ann Arbor Pioneer (41.71)Benjamin Faulkner, Saline (41.79)4X100 RelayAnn Arbor Huron (43.09)Saline (44.09)Ann Arbor Pioneer (44.96)Ypsilanti Lincoln (45.02)Chelsea (45.59)4X200 RelayDexter (1:30.32)Ann Arbor Huron (1:30.35)Ypsilanti Lincoln (1:31.41)Saline (1:32.09)Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:35.34)4X400 RelaySaline (3:30.17)Ann Arbor Huron (3:30.61)Ypsilanti Lincoln (3:36.57)Dexter (3:37.33)Ann Arbor Pioneer (3:37.45)4X800 RelayAnn Arbor Pioneer (8:02.04)Saline (8:11.35)Ann Arbor Skyline (8:15.93)Ann Arbor Huron (8:26.06)Dexter (8:27.09)Shot PutJames Livingston, Dexter (48′2.25)Garrett Beazley, Saline (46′3.5)Ryan Scott, Chelsea (45′6)Bruce Williams, Ann Arbor Huron (45′3)Camden Pawlick, Saline (43′0)DiscusGarrett Beazley, Saline (138′10)Aidan McGuire, Chelsea (136′9)James Livingston, Dexter (133′9)Will Pinkerton, Ann Arbor Pioneer (132′0)Ryan Scott, Chelsea (131′4)High JumpEthan Budd, Milan (6′2)Trent Spradlin, Milan (6′0)Samuel Fitzpatrick, Dexter (6′0)Andrew Harding, Ann Arbor Huron (5′10)Elek King, Ann Arbor Huron (5′10)Pole VaultCole Sheldon, Dexter (15′4)Dolan Gonzales, Saline (14.7)Clark Sheldon, Dexter (13′0)Malik Eisemann, Saline (13′0)Parker Olk, Chelsea (11′6)Barrett Keller, Dexter (11′6)Long JumpTorin Moore Jr., Saline (21′5.5)Cole Sheldon, Dexter (21′3)Brandon Snyder, Chelsea (21′3)Marcus Williams, Ann Arbor (20′7.25)Jaiden Smith, Ypsilanti Lincoln (19′11.75)MORE:Vote for the Ann Arbor-area Athlete of the Week for May 2-7If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters.

mlive.com

Ann Arbor-area girls track and field leaderboard for May 12

ANN ARBOR – We’re nearing the end of the track and field season with the state finals less than a month away. As the season winds down, MLive is highlighting the top Ann Arbor-area girls track and field performers through May 12 for the 2022 season. Check out which athletes lead the area below. --100 DashMackenzie Robinson, Ann Arbor Huron (11.94)Mya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (12.57)Alexys Wilson, Ypsilanti Lincoln (12.70)Nicole Warren, Saline (13.10)Rachel Overgaard, Ann Arbor Huron (12.86)Mahawa Kaba, Ann Arbor Pioneer (12.98)200 DashMackenzie Robinson, Ann Arbor Huron (24.54)Alexys Wilson, Ypsilanti Lincoln (25.08)Mya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (25.93)Rachel Overgaard, Ann Arbor Huron (26.48)Christabelle Obi, Ann Arbor Huron (26.66)400 DashAlexys Wilson, Ypsilanti Lincoln (57.49)Sarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (58.01)Mia Rogan, Saline (58.91)Mya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (1:00.01)Gracie Burns, Dexter (1:02.23)Marian Avila, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (1:01.99)800 RunSarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:11.79)Cookie Baugh, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:16.50)Mia Rogan, Saline (2:17.69)Sylvia Sanok Dufallo, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:18.97)Madison Wood, Saline (2:20.70)1600 RunSarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:51.30)Cookie Baugh, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:53.01)Emily Cooper, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:57.04)Sylvia Sanok Dufallo, Ann Arbor Pioneer (5:05.14)Madison Stern, Saline (5:06.15)3200 RunSarah Forsyth, Ann Arbor Pioneer (10:46.15)Cookie Baugh, Ann Arbor Pioneer (10:48.22)Emily Cooper, Ann Arbor Pioneer (10:48.95)Elaina Alig, Saline (11:32.36)Abigail Roth, Saline (11:39.20)100 HurdlesMya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (14.65)Christabelle Obi, Ann Arbor Huron (15.55)Alena Miklosovic, Saline (15.56)Leila Wells, Chelsea (15.95)Maya Goncalves, Ypsilanti Lincoln (16.40)300 HurdlesMya Georgiadis, Ann Arbor Huron (43.45)Melanie Macias, Ypsilanti Lincoln (45.65)Christabelle Obi, Ann Arbor Huron (46.44)Aliyah Ferguson, Ann Arbor Huron (48.55)Maya Goncalves, Ypsilanti Lincoln (48.84)4X100 RelayAnn Arbor Huron (48.88)Ypsilanti Lincoln (50.52)Saline (50.90)Chelsea (52.36)Ann Arbor Pioneer (52.40)4X200 RelayYpsilanti Lincoln (1:43.05)Ann Arbor Huron (1:44.53)Saline (1:47.23)Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:47.53)Dexter (1:50.42)4X400 RelayAnn Arbor Huron (3:59.08)Ypsilanti Lincoln (4:04.16)Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:06.37)Saline (4:06.87)Dexter (4:16.23)4X800 RelayAnn Arbor Pioneer (9:03.68)Saline (9:22.74)Ann Arbor Skyline (10:04.43)Dexter (10.07.24)Ann Arbor Huron (10:28.86)Shot PutJamie Giese, Dexter (39′8.5)Cora Williams, Ann Arbor Huron (36′11.5)Yeine Han, Ann Arbor Pioneer (34′11.25)Jadyn Jones, Ypsilanti Lincoln (34′0.75)Ava Woodward, Chelsea (33′6.5)DiscusJadyn Jones, Ypsilanti Lincoln (107′3)Jamie Giese, Dexter (106′4.5)Ava Woodard, Chelsea (101′0)Yeine Han, Ann Arbor Pioneer (98′6)Katie Krueger, Dexter (98′5.5)High JumpGabriella Newman, Ann Arbor Pioneer (5′6)Melanie Macias, Ypsilanti Lincoln (5′2)Gianna Hoving, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard (5′0)Malea Wourman, Milan (4′10)Leila Wells, Chelsea (4′10)Pole VaultSophia Mettes, Dexter (12′7)Jacki Kolano, Saline (10′3)Ella Gasiorek, Dexter (9′6)Natalie Kessler, An Arbor Skyline (9′6)Ellie Manly, Dexter (9′6)Long JumpSkylar Fletcher, Ann Arbor Pioneer (16′10)Nicole Warren, Saline (16′9.25)Mackenzie Robinson, Ann Arbor Huron (16′7)Nyla Hood, Ypsilanti (16′1)Kaliyah Favors, Ypsilanti Lincoln (15′10)MORE:Vote for the Ann Arbor-area Athlete of the Week for May 2-7If you would like your local high school sports news delivered free to your inbox daily, click here and sign up for one of our local high school sports newsletters.

mlive.com

Ann Arbor-area boys track and field leaderboard for April 26

ANN ARBOR – The track and field season is well underway and several athletes from the Ann Arbor area have started strong this spring. MLive has put together a list of the top boys track and field performers from the area so far during the 2022 season. Check out which athletes lead the area below. 100 DashBraxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (10.93)Melik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (11.11)Kamren Flowers, Ann Arbor Huron (11.23)Tyler Bivens, Ann Arbor Huron (11.28)Cole Cabana, Dexter (11.41)200 DashMelik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (22.19)Micah Davis, Dexter (23.06)Joshua Rush, Saline (23.14)Kamren Flowers, Ann Arbor Huron (23.36)Tyler Bivens, Ann Arbor Huron (23.49)400 DashBenjamin Faulkner, Saline (53.17)Jordan Embry, Ann Arbor Huron (53.20)Jaedyn Sifuna, Saline (53.48)Joshua Rush, Saline (53.56)Brendan Franklin, Ann Arbor Pioneer (53.37)800 RunJason Whitton, Saline (1:56.75)Owen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:59.09)Eric Overdier, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:02.04)Matt Ruud, Ann Arbor Pioneer (2:02.69)James Harrison, Saline (2:03.10)1600 RunJames Harrison, Saline (4:26.40)Jordan Ruff, Ypsilanti Lincoln (4:26.44)Connell Alford, Chelsea (4:28.13)Owen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:29.19)Vincent Peterson Sand, Ann Arbor Pioneer (4:32.10)3200 RunOwen Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer (9:34.32)Connell Alford, Chelsea (9:56.86)Zebedee Swager, Chelsea (9:59.14)Luke Suliman, Ann Arbor Skyline (10:08.39)Chase Klapthor, Ann Arbor Pioneer (10:15.18)110 HurdlesBraxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (14.89)Melik Williams, Ypsilanti Lincoln (15.41)Christopher Cappello, Saline (15.87)Jaivon Smith, Ann Arbor Pioneer (15.92)Torin Moore Jr., Saline (15.96)300 HurdlesBraxton Brann, Ann Arbor Huron (41.33)Benjamin Faulkner, Saline (42.14)Connor Casey, Ann Arbor Pioneer (42.68)Torin Moore Jr, Saline (42.84)Jaivon Smith, Ann Arbor Pioneer (43.30)4X100 RelayAnn Arbor Huron (43.09)Saline (44.50)Ann Arbor Pioneer (45.05)Dexter (48.34)Chelsea (51.72)4X200 RelayYpsilanti Lincoln (1:31.41)Dexter (1:32.84)Saline (1:32.92)Ann Arbor Huron (1:35.25)Ann Arbor Pioneer (1:39.91)4X400 RelaySaline (3:30.91)Ypsilanti Lincoln (3:36.57)Ann Arbor Pioneer (3:37.71)Dexter (3:39.53)Ann Arbor Huron (3:40.01)4X800 RelayAnn Arbor Pioneer (8:02.04)Saline (8:18.74)Ann Arbor Skyline (8:19.20)Ann Arbor Huron (8:26.06)Dexter (8:27.66)Shot PutGarrett Beazley, Saline (46′3.5)Ryan Scott, Chelsea (45′6)James Livingston (44′8.5)Josh Golden, Ann Arbor Pioneer (39′)Danny Gilbert, Dexter (38′11)DiscusAidan McGuire, Chelsea (136′9)James Livingston, Dexter (133′9)Will Pinkerton, Ann Arbor Pioneer (130′4)Ryan Scott, Chelsea (129′0)Garrett Beazley, Saline (128.1)High JumpEthan Budd, Milan (6′2)Andrew Harding, Ann Arbor Huron (5′10)Samuel Fitzpatrick, Dexter (5′10)Elek King, Ann Arbor Huron (5′10)Keaton Murphy-Walstad, Dexter (5′8)Pole VaultCole Sheldon, Dexter (15′3)Dolan Gonzales, Saline (14.6)Clark Sheldon, Dexter (13′0)Malik Eisemann, Saline (13′0)Barrett Keller, Dexter (11′6)Long JumpTorin Moore Jr., Saline (21′5.5)Cole Sheldon, Dexter (21′3)Brandon Snyder, Chelsea (20.2)Jaiden Smith, Ypsilanti Lincoln (19′10.5)Leonardo Ignacio, Saline (19′10)MORE:Vote for the Ann Arbor-area Spring Athlete of the Week for April 18-23Check out the 2022 Michigan high school boys track and field event rankings as of April 22Check out the 2022 Michigan high school girls track and field event rankings as of April 22

mlive.com